Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2010

 

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

1, Friday 19.00

8th International Romantic Trumpet Festival
Gala-Concert
“Masters of Trumpet Solo Performing”
Gennady NIKONOV (Russia)
P. Bradley ULRICH (USA)
Amy GUILRIS (USA)
Jean-Christophe DOBRZELEWSKI (USA)
Piano part:
Maxim ZHAIVORONOK
Irina VAKULENKO

3, Sunday 19.00

Andrea MARCELLI Jazz Trio (Italy)
Andrea MARCELLI percussion
Lorenzo CONTE double bass
Matteo ALFONSO piano
Alexei CHIZHIK vibraphone (Russia)

Concert is supported by the Italian Cultural Institute in Saint-Petersburg

4, Monday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Jubilee Evenings
MOZART (255th anniversary of the birthday)
Adagio and Fugue
Concerts for violin and piano No.4, 5
Divertissement in D major
SAINT-PETERSBURG SOLOISTS, ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Mikhail GANTVARG violin

5, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal Recital
Sergei SEMISHKUR tenor
Piano part – Anatoly KUZNETSOV
In concert takes part
Yekaterina SOLOVYEVA soprano
BOITO, DVORAK, CILEA, PUCCINI,
TCHAIKOVSKY, NAPRAVNIK, KHRENNIKOV
Opera arias

9, Saturday 19.00

“Double Bass Planet”
International Festival
Inauguration
Dedicated to the 85th anniversary of the birthday of Andrei Eshpay

Nikolai GORBUNOV (Moscow)
Alexander SHILO (Saint-Petersburg)
Maria SHILO (Saint-Petersburg)
Evgeny RYZHKOV (Irkutsk)
Igor ELISEEV (Stavanger, Norway)
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
of the Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director – Mikhail ESTRIN
Conductor – Victor SOBOLEV
LAPIS. Concerto for double bass and chamber orchestra 
First performance
ESHPAY. Concerto for double bass and chamber orchestra
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
KOUSSEVITSKY. “Walzt-miniature”, “Humoresque”
(arr.for double bass and chamber orchestra by S.Diaghilev)
RACHMANINOV. Vocalise
(arr.for double bass and chamber orchestra by A.Isaev)
BOTTESINI. «Passione Amorosa»,
duet for two double basses and chamber orchestra
(arr.for double basses and chamber orchestra by S.Diaghilev)
LISZT. Hungarian rhapsody No.2
(arr.for double bass and chamber orchestra by S.Diaghilev)

10, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Great Names”
Antonio VIVALDI
Narrator - Alexander GALITSKY

10, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Piano Album”
Beatrice MAGNANI (Italy)
BACH. Partita in C minor
HAYDN. Sonata in D major
CHOPIN. Two Nocturnes and Waltz
LISZT. Venice and Naples

12, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT
TCHAIKOVSKY. Souvenir de Florence
STRAVINSKY. “Apollon Musagete”, ballet music
SHOSTAKOVICH. Piano concerto No.1
The Divertissement String Ensemble
Artistic director - Ilya IOFF
Soloist - Igor URYASH piano

14, Thursday 19.00

Piano Recital
Yulia STADLER
LISZT

15, Friday 19.00

State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Vladimir POPOV

16, Saturday 19.00

Jubilee Concert
Leonid DESYATNIKOV
(55th anniversary of the birthday)


17, Sunday 19.00
Concert is supported by the chairman of the General Court
V.TULPANOV and
the Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg
The Mariinsky Theatre Academy of Young Singers presents:
MASTER-CLASSES FESTIVAL

Report Concert
Victor KOROTICH baritone (Ukraine)
Andrei BONDARENKO baritone (Ukraine)
Yulia MATOCHKINA mezzo-soprano (Russia)
Eleonora VINDAU soprano (Ukraine)
Olga PUDOVA soprano (Russia)
Dmitri VOROPAEV tenor (Russia)
Andrei SEROV bass (Russia)
Gelena GASKAROVA soprano (Russia)
Yadgarbek YULDASHEV bass (Russia)
Artistic director of the Festival -
Larisa GERGIEVA
Opera scenes and arias


19, Tuesday 19.00

Piano Recital
Anna RYCHKOVA
SCHUMANN. Carnival
Fantasia in C major

20, Wednesday 19.00

Jubilee Event of the
Petersburg-Concert Agency

23, Saturday 19.00

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
Piano Concertos
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Nikolai KORNEV

24, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Musical Nanny”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

24, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“From the Musical Style's History”
THE MIDDLE AGES
West European Music of the XII-XIV Centuries
Ensemble “LATERNA MAGICA”

26, Tuesday 19.00

“DOUBLE BASS PLANET” 
International Festival
Closing

Yulia SIMONOVA soprano
Natalia BIRYUKOVA mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina KRASKO soprano
Elena KORZHENEVSKAYA soprano
Nikolai EMTSOV tenor
Tatiana REZETDINOVA flute
Nastasya KHRUSHCHEVA piano, harpsichord
Yuri SEMENOV organ
Ekaterina SEMION harp 
Alexander SHALIMOV percussion
Dmitri GABASSOV percussion
«QuattroBass+», double bass ensemble
Maria SHILO
Victor KONONENKO
Kirill DUBOVIK
Boris MARKELOV
Vladimir IVAKHNENKO 
Anton AFANASENKO
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov 
Saint-Petersburg Musical College
Artistic director – Sergei EKIMOV
Conductors:
Anatoly RYBALKO
Igor VOROBIEV
TCHAIKOVSKY. Excerpts from “Eugeny Onegin”
Final scene of the Second picture from “The Queen of Spades”
EKIMOV. “Voce mea ad Domini clamavi”, 141st psalm for soprano, 
female choir, six double basses, harpsichord and percussion
First performance
VOROBIEV. “Stabat Mater” for soprano, mezzo-soprano, female choir, 
flute, percussion, harp, piano, organ and double basses
First performance

27, Wednesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“MUSICAL TOUR”
Italy
ROSSINI. A Word to Paganini
PAGANINI. “La Primavera”, sonata. Two Sonatinas.
Cantabile. Variations on a comic theme
TARTINI. Devil's Trill Sonata
CASELLA. Prelude and Sicilian Dance
RESPIGHI. Sonata
BAZZINI. Dance of the Witches
Alexandra KOROBKINA violin
Ksenia GAVRILOVA piano

28, Thursday 14.00
“The Nothern Lyra”, IV Instrumental Performers International Competition 
INAUGURATION
Within the bounds of the “The Youth of the Planet”, International Festival 
DAVIDE LOGIRI TRIO (Italy)
Marina PLYASOVA piano
Prize-winners of the previous “The Nothern Lyra” competitions

28, Thursday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano Recital
Vitaly BERZON (Germany)
SCARLATTI. Five Sonatas
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.32
DEBUSSY. Images (Book I)
CHOPIN. Sonata No.2 in F minor

29, Friday 19.00

XI Northern Flowers
International Chamber Music Festival
“ELUDING BEAUTY OF THE XX CENTURY”
RESPIGHI. “Il Tramonto” (“The sunset”, text by Shelley),
for mezzo-soprano and string orchestra
BRITTEN. “Serenade” for tenor, French horn and strings
SVIRIDOV. “Music for Chamber Orchestra”
for piano, French horn and strings
VILLA-LOBOS. Aria from the Bachianas Brasileiras No.5,
version for mezzo-soprano and string orchestra
Yves SILENCE tenor (Belgium)
Mila SHKIRTIL mezzo-soprano (Russia)
Nils Anders MORTENSEN piano (Norway)
Jonathan WILLIAMS French horn (Great Britain)
String Group of the
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE
ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri SEROV

30, Saturday 19.00

XI Northern Flowers
International Chamber Music Festival
MUSIC FOR THREE
BRAHMS. Trio
for piano, French orn and violin in E flat major, op.40
BEETHOVEN. Trio in D major. op.70
SCHUMANN. Trio No.1, d-moll
Altenberg Trio (Wien)
Amiram GANZ violin
Alexander GEBERT cello
Claus-Christian SCHUSTER piano
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Nils Anders MORTENSEN piano (Norway)
Jonathan WILLIAMS French horn (Great Britain)

31, Sunday 15.00


1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11

“Musical Almanac”
Stories from History
MENDELSSOHN, SLONIMSKY

31, Sunday 19.00

JUBILEE EVENING
To the 100th anniversary
of the Vladimir NILSON's birthday

Valery VISHNEVSKY (Russia)
Vitaly BERZON (Germany)
Victoria MUSHKATKOL (USA)
Nadia MALRIC-IMO (France)
Yakov GELFAND (USA)
MOZART. Fantasia in C minor
SCHUBERT. Klavierstueck in E flat minor
BRAHMS. Intermezzo in A minor
SCHUMANN. Noveletta in F major
CHOPIN. Polonaise in C minor
Two etudes op.10
Barcarole
Ballade No.3
DEBUSSY. “Isle of Joy” (“L'isle joyeuse”)
SCHUMANN-LISZT. “Dedication”
“You Are My Rest” (“Du bist die Ruh”)
“Margaret at the Spinning Wheel”

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru