Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2012

Small Hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333
 

Book tickets
On-line

1, Monday 7.00 pm
KLASSIKA State St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor –
Alexander KANTOROV
ROSSINI. Overture to "The Barber of Seville"
"L'Italiana in Algeri," "Cinderella"
"Signor Bruschino", "The Thieving Magpie"
VALDEYFEL. Waltzes "Pomona", "Skaters", "Sirens"
SUPPE. Overture to the operetta "Banditenstreiche"
"The Beautiful Galatea", "Light Cavalry"

3, Wednesday 7.00 pm
SPANISH EVENINGS (TARDES DE ESPAÑA)
XV International Festival of Spanish Music in St.Petersburg
LLORCA. The Empty Hours (Las Horas Vacias), mono opera for soprano, choir, narrator, piano and strings
MORALES-CASO. The Golden Fleece (El vellocino de oro), for string orchestra
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Boris ABALYAN
OPERA INCOGNITA ORCHESTRA – SAINT PETERSBURG
Conductor – Alexis SORIANO (Spain)
Soloists:
Rosa BETANCOURT soprano (Puerto Rico)
Rosa TORRES-PARDO piano (Spain)
Narrator – Natalya ZAVYALOVA

4, Thursday 7.00 pm
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC
Conductor – Jonathan PASTERNACK (USA)
IVES. Hymn for string orchestra
HAYDN. Symphony No.44 (Trauer)
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No. 14

6, Saturday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.8
JAZZY CLASSIC
BACH, HAENDEL, MENDELSSOHN, MOZART,
GLUCK, BRAHMS in jazz arrangements by A.Chizhik and E.Vyolk
Alexey CHIZHIK vibraphone (Russia)
Ekkehard WÖLK piano (Germany)
Johannes FINK double bass (Germany)
Andrea MARCELLI percussion (Italy/Germany)

7, Sunday 7.00 pm
Scholarship holders of the Vladimir Spivakov International
Charity Foundation in the Republic of Bashkortostan

10, Wednesday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Andrea SILVESTRELLI bass (Italy)
Irina FEOKTISTOVA piano
VERDI, ROSSINI. Opera arias
IBERT. Songs of Don Quixote (Chansons de Don Quichotte)
KAPUA. Songs

12, Friday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Sam HAYWOOD (Great Britain)
SCHUBERT, CHOPIN, WAGNER, LIST

13, Saturday 7.00 pm
FORBIDDEN CITY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (China)
Conductor – LIU SHUN
Chinese music of the XVI-XVII centuries, masterpieces
of world classics, Chinese contemporary music 

14, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
Lecture-Concert
Baroque
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY  

14, Sunday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Antonio VIVALDI. 335th anniversary of the birthday
Symphonies, instrumental concertos, opera arias
MUSICA ANTIQUA RUSSICA
Artistic Director and Soloist –
Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY violin, viola d'amore
Victoria YEVTODYEVA soprano
Alexander KISKACHI flute
Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY Jr. violin

15, Monday 7.00 pm
Remembering Vladislav USPENSKY
To the 75th anniversary of the composer's birth
Lyric pages

17, Wednesday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Ensemble of soloists NOVOSIBIRSK KAMERATA
Soloists:

Elena KLIMOCHKINA violin
Elena RUDAKOVA violin
Alexander KASHCHEEV violin
Sergei OBUKHOV viola
Artistic Director – Fabio MASTRANGELO (Italy)
STRAUSS, DEBUSSY, SARASATE, PIAZZOLLA,
ALBÉNIZ, LINDEMANN, КАМCHАК, TSIMBALIST,
ZANDER, KRAVTSOV. Polkas, waltzes,
quadrilles, tangos, instrumental miniatures

18, Thursday 7.00 pm

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIOLIN RECITAL
Alexander ZOLOTARYOV violin
Valery VISHNEVSKY piano
SCHUBERT. Concert duet for violin and piano
BRAHMS. Sonata No.2 in A major for violin and piano
GRIEG. Sonata No.3 for violin and piano

19, Friday 7.00 pm
JUBILEE CONCERT
ROZHDESTVO forever! 20 Years together!
ROZHDESTVO VOCAL ENSEMBLE
Artistic Director and Conductor – Olga STUPNEVA
Soloists of the STATE ACADEMIC ANDREYEV
IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Vocal group “But.they.fly”
Soloist – Sergei KOCHETOV bass profundo
From the Fyodor Shalyapin's, Boris Khristov's and Pol Robson's repertoire

20, Saturday 7.00 pm
XIII Northern Flowers International
Chamber Music Festival

21, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
Lecture-Concert
“Here they sang, here they danced, they invited a lot of guests...”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

21, Sunday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
"FAMOUS OPERA SCENES"
"Theatre" in theater "
MOZART, STRAUSS, LEONCAVALLO, TCHAIKOVSKY

22, Monday 7.00 pm
St.Petersburg Camerata
State Hermitage Orchestra
Conductor Vladimir FANSHIL

Special guest – Polina TOLSTUN
ROSSINI, HOLST, MOZART,
PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV, SIBELIUS
Production Director – Vasily BARKHATOV

24, Wednesday 7.00 pm
PIANO RECITAL
Julia STADLER
FAREWELL TO LISZT'S YEAR
Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos.1-19

25, Thursday 7.00 pm
Tango. Love Melodies
Martin ALVARADO tenor (Argentina)
Claudio CONSTANTINI bandoneon, piano (Peru)

With participation of dancers
Alexandra WAKHTER  and and Michael IMAMUTDINOV

26, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT Ensemble
Artistic Director and Soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
MOZART. Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY. Souvenir de Florence, string sextet

27, Saturday 7.00 pm
SOLO DEBUT
ST.PETERSBURG YOUTH ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Migran AGADZHANYAN
Soloists
Pavel MILYUKOV violin
Alexander MASLOV Piano
MOZART. Overture to "The Marriage of Figaro"
Concerto № 5 in A Major for Violin and Orchestra
Concerto № 19 in F Major for Piano and Orchestra
BEETHOVEN. Symphony № 5 in C minor

28, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Lecture-Concert
Antonio VIVALDI. Melodies of Golden Italy
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

28, Sunday 7.00 pm
LITERARY RECITAL
Avandard LEONTYEV
WITTY WORDS COLLECTION (Russian ironical poem)
LERMONTOV. The Tambov Treasurer's Wife
A.K.TOLSTOY. The Dream of Councillor Popov
SAMOILOV. Struphian

31, Wednesday 7.00 pm
Programm will be announced later

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru