Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

Book tickets
On-line

 

1, Monday 5.00 pm
International Day of Music
Marathon Concert
To the 150th anniversary of
the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Professors of the Piano, Organ and Harpsichord Departments

3, Wednesday 7.00 pm
MOSCOW STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Music Director and Chief Conductor – Pavel KOGAN
Soloists:
Berliner Philharmoniker horn players
Stefan DOHR
Stefan de LEVAL JEZIERSKI
Andrej ŽUST
Sarah WILLIS
SCHUMANN. Overture to Genoveva
Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra 

BRUCKNER. Symphony No.8

4, Thursday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.8
CONTRASTS
MOSCOW STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Music Director and Chief Conductor – Pavel KOGAN
MOZART. Symphony No.41 Jupiter
PROKOFIEV. Symphony No.4

5, Friday 7.00 pm
Nigel KENNEDY violin

6, Saturday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Michel TABACHNIK (Switzerland)
DEBUSSY. The sea (“La mer”), three symphonic sketches for orchestra
RAVEL. Valses Sentimentales and Valses Nobles
SCHUMANN. Symphony No.4

7, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.14
CLASSICS IN MINIATURE
“KLASSIKA” ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
DVOŘÁK. Two Slavonic Dances
BRAHMS. Two Hungarian Dances
GRIEG. Nogvegian Dance
SMETANA. Symphonic poems from “Má Vlast” (“My Motherland”)
SIBELIUS. Valse Triste (Sad Waltz)
WALDTEUFEL. Waltzes: Les Sirènes (The Sirens),
Les Patineurs (The Ice Skaters)

7, Sunday 7.00 pm
Days of Romanian culture in Russia
STARS OF NATIONAL BUCHAREST OPERA
Mikhailovsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV
DONIZETTI, VERDI, GOUNOD, DELIBES, BIZET,
PUCCINI, LEONKAVALLO, CILEA, DINICU, NEGREA, CONSTANTINESCU

8, Monday 7.00 pm
LITERARY EVENING
To the 120th anniversary of Marina Tsvetaeva's birhtday
Svetlana KRYUCHKOVA

9, Tuesday 7.00 pm
10th Honorary Freeman of St.Petersburg Festival
Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Natalia Dudinskaya's birthday

10, Wednesday 7.00 pm
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

11, Thursday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.5
MUSIC IF VIENNA
Chamber Orchestra of the
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Leo KRÄMER (Germany)
Soloists:
Dmitri TERENTYEV flute
Anna MAKAROVA harp
HAYDN. Symphony No.104 “London Symphony”
MOZART. Concerto for flute, harp, and orchestra
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.4

12, Friday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Friday. The Thirteenth
Fatal Deal
ST.PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexei NYAGA
Soloist – Pavel MILYUKOV
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov Musical College
Artistic director – Sergei YEKIMOV 
GOUNOD. "Walpurgis Night" ballet music from the opera "Faust"
PAGANINI. Violin Concerto № 2 
Movie Soundtracks:
SCHNITTKE. "The Master and Margarita"
ELFMAN. "Dark Shadows"
KILAR. "Dracula"

13, Saturday 7.00 pm
ORGAN RECITAL
Matteo MESSORI (Italy)
BACH

14, Sunday 7.00 pm
NOVOSIBIRSK SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor – Gintaras RINKEVIČIUS
Soloist – Lukas GENIUŠAS
RACHMANINOV. Vocalise (orch. by K.Sanderling)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Symphony No.3

16, Tuesday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV
Soloist – Liana ISAKADZE
SIBELIUS. Violin Concerto
BRAHMS. Symphony No.3

17, Wednesday 7.00 pm
HARLEM CHOIR (USA)

18, Thursday 7.00 pm
Daniel KRAMER + Co
JAZZ Classic and Improvisations

19, Friday 7.00 pm
"Jazz do it" presents:
Andrey KONCHALOVSKY
Recital
To the 75th anniversary 
"Flashback"

20, Saturday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
CONCERTS IN TAILCOATS AND JEANS
JAZZ AND ART ROCK
ST.PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Igor URYASH
KAPUSTIN. Piano Concerto No.4
PINK FLOYD. Us And Them, symphonic version
Narrator – Alexander MALICH

21, Sunday 3.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkadi STEINLUCHT
Reader – Nikolai BUROV
GLINKA. Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. The Tale of Tsar Saltan, suite from the opera
SHOSTAKOVICH. The Tale of the Priest and of His Workman Balda,
music excerpts from the animated cartoon

22, Monday 7.00 pm
Alexander PHILIPPENKO

23, Tuesday 7.00 pm
WESTERN MILITARY DISTRICT
ADMIRALTY NAVY BAND
To the 200th anniversary of the orchestra

24, Wednesday 7.00 pm
PIANO RECITAL
Barry DOUGLAS (Ireland) 
BRAHMS.Fantasias, Op. 116
Intermezzo in Bb Minor, Op. 117, No 2
Ballade in D Major, Op. 10, No 2  
Ballade in G Minor Op. 118, No 3  
Rhapsody No. 4 in E flat Major, Op. 119, No 4
Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 5

25, Thursday 7.00 pm
Lyudmila GOLUB organ
Yuri LAPTEV baritone
BACH, HAENDEL, DVOŘÁK,
JANÁČEK, TANEEV, GRECHANINIOV

26, Friday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Barry DOUGLAS (Ireland)
RACHMANINOV. The Rock, fantasia for orchestra, op.7 (1893)
Piano Concerto No.2, op.18 (1901-1902)
Symphonic Dances, op.45 (1940)

27, Saturday 7.00 pm
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.4
ALEXANDER DMITRIEV AND HIS ORCHESTRA
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Walter PROOST (Belgium)
Soloist – Andrei BARANOV
BEETHOVEN. Egmont, overture from incidental music pieces
for the play of the same name by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
MOZART. Concerto № 5 for violin and orchestra
DVOŘÁK. Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

28, Sunday 7.00 pm
MUSICA VIVA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Roger NORRINGTON (Great Britain)
Soloist – Peter LAUL
MOZART. Symphony No.33 in B flat major
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor
Symphony No.36 (Linz Symphony in C major

30, Tuesday 7.00 pm
BASEL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
(Sinfonieorchester Basel)

Chief Conductor - Dennis Russell DAVIES
Soloist – Yuri BASHMET
Soloists-vocalists:
Elena VASSILIEVA soprano
Nikolai DIDENKO bass
A.RASKATOV. Mysterium Magnum, symphony for two voices and big orchestra 
Russian premiere
SCHNITTKE. Viola Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY. The Year 1812, Festival Overture in E flat major

31, Wednesday 7.00 pm
To the 130th anniversary of Imre Kálmán's birthday
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Program and conductor to be announced

 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru