Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2009

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Thursday 19.00

The International day of Music
The VII International Festival
“Romantic Trumpet 2009”
Closing Gala-Concert


2, Friday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Frederik Chopin and Robert Schumann.
Dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birthday”
Vocal Evening
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Piano part – Oksana KLEVTSOVA
SCHUMANN. “Frauenliebe und -leben”
(“A Woman's Love and Life”), song cycle
Songs
CHOPIN. Songs


3, Saturday 19.00

Piano Evening
Irina LYAKHOVSKAYA
HAYDN. Sonata in F major
SCHUMANN. Kreisleriana
BRAHMS. Sonata No.2


4, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 12
“Musical Construction Set”
“What music is composed of:
melody, harmony and other means of expressiveness”
Narrator – Irina SMUKUL

7, Wednesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
Violin Evening
Maxim FEDOTOV
Galina PETROVA piano
PROKOFIEV. Five Melodies
Sonata No.1 for violin and piano
TCHAIKOVSKY. Five Pieces


10, Saturday 19.00

Vocal Evening
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Piano part – Pavel TOVPICH
RACHMANINOV, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
TCHAIKOVSKY, SHOSTAKOVICH, TOLSTOY
Romances


11, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Johann Sebastian BACH”
Narrator - Alexander GALITSKY


13, Tuesday 19.00

Vocal ensemble
AFFABRE CONCINUI (Poland)
MORLEY, KIRKBYE, HASSLER, PASSEREAU, Di LASSO, GASTOLDI,
DONATO, VIVALDI, MONIUSZKO, CHOPIN, BACH,
SCHUBERT, ROSSINI, SHCHVENCHICKI, GERSHVIN, ORBISON,
KING, BRAGG, VINСENT, McFERRIN, SEDAKA, PITNEY


14, Wednesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
Piano evening
Andrei KOROBEINKOV
SCHUBERT. Sonata in B major
SHOSTAKOVICH. 24 preludes
Prelude and fugue in d minor


15, Thursday 19.00

“Solo debut”
Violin music evening
Semyon GUREVICH
Piano party – Sergei URYVAEV
BACH. Partita in d minor for violin solo
SCHUBERT. Sonata in a minor for violin and piano
YSAYE. Sonata-ballade for violin solo
CHOSSON. Poem
PAGANINI. I Palpiti


16, Friday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic society presents
Chamber music evening
Alexei LUDEVIG viola
Alexander SANDLER piano
MOZART, MENDELSSOHN, DVORAK, SCHUMANN, CHOPIN, DEBUSSY


17, Saturday 19.00

Cello music evening
Alexei STADLER
Karina SPOSOBINA piano
BEETHOVEN. Twelve variations on the theme
from the oratorio “Juda Maccabeus”
Sonata for cello and piano No.4
BRAHMS. Sonata for cello and piano No.2
DEBUSSY. Sonata for cello and piano in d minor
PROKOFIEV. Sonata for cello and piano in C major


18, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“La Forza del Destino” (The Force of Destiny)
“Antonio VIVALDI”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


18, Sunday 19.00

Concert Cycle
“Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART. All piano concertos”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists:
Igor URYASH
Evgeny ZARETSKY
Olga KOTLYAROVA


20, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket
Vocal evening
Olesya PETROVA
Piano part – Elena GAUDASINSKAYA
FAURE, POULENC, BIZET, GAVRILIN


24, Saturday 19.00

X International Chamber Music Festival
“Northern Flowers”
Gala-concert
(Dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Festival)
Eliane RODRIGUES piano (Belgium)
Vilnius String Quartet (Lithuania)
Tine HELSETH trumpet (Norway)
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Yuri SEROV piano
Chamber Choir LEGE ARTIS
Artistic director – Boris ABALYAN
SCHUBERT, BRAHMS, SCHULHOFF,
CIURLIONIS, TISHCHENKO, SMIRNOV


25, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 10
“Music – sorceress”
“Where do the artists start?”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA


25, Sunday 19.00

X International Chamber Music Festival
“Northern Flowers”
Piano evening
Eliane RODRIGUES (Belgium)
CHOPIN, VILLA-LOBOS, LISZT, RAVEL


26, Monday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society
presents cycle
“The David Goloshchekin Jazz-Academy”


27, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Norway
GRIEG. Suite from the music for Ibsen's “Peer Gynt”
Piano concerto
Saint-Petersburg State Symphonic Orchestra
“KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and chief conductor
– Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Dmitri BARBASHIN piano


28, Wednesday 19.00

V International Festival of Spanish Music
"Spanish Evenings"
Pablo Sainz VILLEGAS guitar (Spain)
TURINA, BACH, GIMENEZ, ALBENIZ,
VILLA-LOBOS, RODRIGO, DOMINICONI


29, Thursday 19.00

International festival of classic music "Nordic Music" presents
Danish Music Evening
SCHMIDT, FUNDAL, RATKI, HOLMBOE, RUDERS
“Saint-Petersburg Chamber Philharmonia” orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor – Jefry MEYER (USA)
Conductor – Anne Marie GRANAU (Denmark)
Soloist – Ellen Sejersted BODTKER harp (Norway)
Anne-Marie LIPSONEN piano (Finland)


30, Friday 19.00

V International Festival of Spanish Music "Spanish Evenings"
Gudrun OLAFSDOTTIR mezzo-soprano (Island)
Francisco Javier JAUREGUI guitar (Spain)


31, Saturday 19.00

Valery GAVRILIN
Dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the birthday
"Vecherok". "Little album"
vocal cycle for soprano, mezzo-soprano and piano
"Russian Book", vocal cycle for mezzo-soprano and piano
"Sketches", selected pieces from the piano cycle for 4 hands
Selected pieces for voice and piano
Alexei GORIBOL piano
Polina OSETINSKAYA piano
Yana IVANILOVA soprano
Larisa KOSTYUK mezzo-soprano

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru