Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
1, Thursday 17.00

International Day of Music
Charity concert
Concert-Marathon “Opus 20”
Symphony orchestra, choir, conductor and soloists
from the Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory


3, Saturday 19.00

Folk ensemble
“HUUN-HUUR-TU”

SAINKHO vocal
Tuvinian folk music


4, Sunday 19.00

Under the patronage of the Saint-Petersburg governor
Social-humanitarian charity action
“The Art – The Way of Healing”
within the bounds of the program “Oncology. Let us help... us”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Maxim SHOSTAKOVICH
Soloist – Irina CHUKOVSKAYA
SHOSTAKOVICH. Festive Overture
Piano concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5
Narrator – Ksenia RAPPOPORT

The concert is supported by:
Family Shopping Centers
MEGA Dybenko and MEGA Parnassus
The “Russkiye samotsvety” Corporation
Grand Hotel Europe
Web Plus Company
“Baltic Construction Company”
TV 100
Echo of Moscow, radio station


5, Monday 19.00

III All-Russian Andrei PETROV Festival
Giora FEIDMAN clarinet (Germany)
Moscow Virtuosi State Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Conductor - Arkady BERIN (Germany)


9, Friday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 3
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Praise To the Desert”,
symphonic picture from the opera
“The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia”
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.1
STRAVINSKY. "Petrushka", ballet music
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Georg Emmanuel LAZARIDIS (Greece)


10, Saturday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Family Concerts. The Closest Circle”
“Antonio Salieri and His Pupils”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Daniel ZARETSKY
SALIERI. Organ concerto
LISZT. Hungary Rhapsody No.2
SCHUBERT. German Dances
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.1
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


11, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“Stories For Children And Their Parents”
“Musical Globe”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Nikolai KORNEV
Soloist – Oleg WEINSTEIN
GLINKA. “Kamarinskaya”, fantasy on two Russian folk songs
BEETHOVEN. German Dances
LISZT. Spanish rhapsody for piano and orchestra
ENESCU. Romanian rhapsody No.1
BRAHMS. Hungarian Dances
Stories tells – Alexei EMELYANOV


13, Tuesday 19.00

Festival “Dyaghilev P.S.”
Saint-Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor will be announced later
Venera GHIMADIEVA soprano
Mariinsky Theatre soloists:
Victoria YASTREBOVA soprano
Sergei SEMISHKUR tenor
Alexei MARKOV baritone


15, Thursday 19.00

Piano Evening
Andrei GAVRILOV
CHOPIN. Ten nocturnes
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.8


16, Friday 19.00

Organ Evening
Peter Van de VELDE (Belgium)
BACH. Passacaglia in c minor
Two choral arrangements
MERKEL. Sonata in h minor
PEETERS. “Suite Modale”, Op. 43
WIDOR. Final from “Bach`s Memento”
HAKIM. Piece


17, Saturday 19.00

Literary Evening
Alla DEMIDOVA
“Poets of the second part of the 20th century”


25, Sunday 19.00

FINNISH RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Sakari ORAMO
Soloist – Anu KOMSI soprano
GOSSEC. The triumph of the Republic
SAARIAHO. Leino-songs
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.3 Eroica


26, Monday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the birthday
Soloists:
Alexander SHUSTIN violin
Daniil MEEROVICH viola
MOZART. Concert symphony for violin and orchestra
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No. 7


27, Tuesday 19.00

V Russian Musical Gavrilin Festival
Andreyev Imperial Russian Orchestra
Conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
“This Amazing Gavrilin...”


28, Wednesday 19.00

Piano Evening
Pavel EGOROV
SCHUMANN


29, Thursday 19.00

Organ Evening
Vita KALNCIEMA (Latvia)
BACH. Two choral arrangements
Passacaglia and fugue
DAMBIS. Toccata
HOWELLS. Saraband
BURGOS. Serenade
LANGLAIS. Hymne
VIERNE. Meditation
Final from Symphony No.1


30, Friday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
«Haydn and Music Of Vienna»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Alexander KNYAZEV cello, organ
HAYDN. Cello concerto in C major
Organ concerto in D major
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”


31, Saturday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. Germany
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Elena YAPAROVA
MENDELSSOHN. “Die Schoene Melusina” (The Fair Melusina), overture
WAGNER. “Wesendonck Lieder” (Five poems by Matilda Wesendonck),
vocal cycle for soprano and orchestra
R.STRAUSS. “Sinfonia Domestica” (Domestic Symphony)

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru