Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2008

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Wednesday 19: 00

International day of music
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal evening
Judita LEITAITE mezzo-soprano (Lithuania)
Piano part – Sergey MALTSEV
Old Russian romances


3, Friday 19: 00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.5
St. Petersburg state symphony orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Eugene IZOTOV piano
MOZART


4, Saturday 19.00

Author's evening
Yuri KASYANIK
(To the 60th birthday anniversary)


5, Sunday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg philharmonic presents
Piano evening
Peter LAUL
HAYDN, SHOSTAKOVICH, LISZT


10, Friday 19.00

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor - Vladimir POPOV
Soloist- vocalists


11, Saturday 19.00

International festival “Spanish evenings”
Spanish composers music for guitar evening
Marco TAMAYO (Spain)


12, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Lecture- concert “Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart”
Lecturer - Alexander GALITSKY


12, Sunday 19: 00

VI International Romantic Trumpet Festival 2008
Paul MERKELO trumpet (Canada)
Bradley ULRICH piano (USA)


13, Monday 19.00

Vocal evening
TCHAIKOVSKY
Ensembles for voice and piano
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Ekaterina SEMENCHUK mezzo-soprano
Sergey SEMISHKUR tenor
Peter MIGUNOV bass
Alexey GORIBOL piano


14, Tuesday 19.00

VI International Romantic Trumpet Festival 2008
Gennady NIKONOV trumpet (Russia)
Bruce BERRY trumpet and Chestnut Brass Quintet (USA)
GARTINI, VIVALDI, GERSHWIN, GLIER


15, Wednesday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg House of music presents
Concert cycle “Young performers of Russia”


18, Saturday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano evening
Nina KAVTARADZE
SCHUMANN, MOZART, SHOSTAKOVICH, LISZT


19, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“If Composer Kept a Diary…”
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN.
Lecturer - Nataliya ENTELIS


19, Sunday 19.00

Literary evening “I Shall Learn Love by the Pain…”
Marina TSVETAEVA
Reads Svetlana KRYUCHKOVA


20, Monday 19.00

XI International Festival “Spanish Evenings”
Institute PRO ARTE ensemble
Conductor – Alexis SORIANO (Spain)
RUEDO, VALERA, CAMARERO, PAR, BLADONI


22, Wednesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Film panorama”
Music from the popular Soviet movies
Youth Chamber Orchestra of Saint-Petersburg University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey ALEXEEV


25, Saturday 15.00

Chamber Music International Festival
The day of music with “Northern Flowers”
Mizuko SHIRAI mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Hartmut HOELL piano (Germany)
Bertrand GIRAUD piano (France)
“Wienburg- quartet” (Ireland)
“Nora's ensemble” (Norway)
Sergey SHCHEPKIN piano (USA)
Lydia KOVALENKO violin
Aleksey MASSARSKY cello
Anna ROSTRUP clarinet (Norway)
BRAHMS, REGER, SCHUMANN,
KRISTIANSEN, MESSIAEN


26, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
Lecture- concert “Music- sorceress”
Lecturer – Elena POPOVA


26, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
To the 60-anniversary of the Small Hall
Evening of the ancient music
“Les Of delices de la Of solitude” (Extravagances of solitude)
Nazar KOZHUKHAR viola da gamba, violin
Vladimir GAVRYUSHOV viola da gamba
Ensemble of the soloists “The Pocket Symphony”
DOWLAND, JENKINS, COUPERIN, COLOMB,
MARET, FORKRE, BUXTEHUDE, SCHAENK, TELEMANN


28, Tuesday 19.00

Piano recital
Miroslav KULTYSHEV
TCHAIKOVSKY, CHOPIN


29, Wednesday 19.00

Anniversary concert
To the 100 anniversary of Jewish Music Society in Saint-Petersburg


30, Thursday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
«Divertissement», ensemble
To the 20 th anniversary of ensemble's foundation
Artistic director and soloist - Ilia IOFF
PROKOFIEV-BARSHAY, GRIEG


31, Friday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
«A Duo»
Musica Antiqua Russica
Artistic director and soloist – Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY violin
Soloist – Andres MUSTONEN violin (Estonia)

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru