Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2008

Grand hall
Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

1, Wednesday
International Music day
CONCERT-MARATHON

17:00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER

18:00

Popular instruments orchestra “SAMARA VIRTUOSOS ”
Chief conductor – Evgeny LAKIREV
Artistic director – Marianna MZHELSKAYA
Conductors:
Georgy KLEMENTYEV
Ivan MELNIKOV
BALAKIREV, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, TCHAIKOVSKY, RIZOL,
SHENDEREV, PLAKSIN, GORODOVSKAYA

19:00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Denis PROSHCHAEV
BEETHOVEN. «Egmont», overture to the play by J.Goethe
MOZART. Piano concerto No.9

20:00

V.Andreev STATE ACADEMIC RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic leader and chief conductor - Dmitry KHOKHLOV
Soloists:
Natalia SOROKINA psaltery
Alexander SHCHIPITSYN balalaika
Tatiana KOSTYANAYA domra
Svetlana SMOLYAR domra
Eugene KURSKY percussion
ANDREEV, GLAZUNOV, LYADOV, VASILENKO,
TSINTSADZE, DINIKU, DURAN, De FALLA, STRAVINSKY

21:00

“Russian Brass” and percussion instrument ensemble
of ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BIZET-SHCHEDRIN. Carmen-suite


3, Friday 19: 00

STUTTGART CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Christoph ALTSHTAEDT
Soloist - Andrey GAVRILOV
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.11 for string orchestra
BACH. Piano concertos F major, F minor and D minor

Concert is supported by:

6, Monday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
SCHUMANN. “Manfred”, overture
Cello concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY. Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op. 58

Conductor - Vladimir VERBITSKY
Soloist - Alexander IVASHKIN


8, Wednesday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director - Alexander TITOV
Conductor - Fabio MASTRANGELO
ROSSINI, SAINT-SAENS, RAVEL, STRAUSS, MENDELSSOHN


9, Thursday 19: 00

Fourth musical festival “Crescendo”
Final Gala-Concert
URAL ACADEMIC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Dmitry LISS
Soloists:
Sergey KRYLOV violin
Sergey ANTONOV cello
Alexey OGRINCHUK oboe
Sergey NAKARYAKOV trumpet
Miroslav KULTYSHEV piano
Denis MATSUEV piano
Aydar GAYNULLIN accordion
ENESCU, BIZET-SARASATE, ARBAN, PONCHIELLI,
PROKOFIEV, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, PIAZZOLLA, LISZT


10, Friday 19.00

XIV International Organ Festival
“Russian Organ Culture”
To the 300- anniversary Saint Petersburg organ culture
OPENING
“Organ with the chamber orchestra”
Ensemble “DIVERTISSEMENT”
Artistic director - Ilya IOFF
Soloists - organists of Saint Petersburg
Grigoriy VARSHAVSKY
Daniel ZARETSKY
Regina KAMENSHCHIKOVA
Oleg KINYAEV
Tatiana LUKYANOVA
AGABABOV. Concert symphony No.2 for organ, strings and percussion (1996)
BOSSI. Concerto for organ with the orchestra
HAENDEL. Concerto for organ and orchestra
STANLEY. Concerto for organ and string orchestra
REINBERGER. Concerto No.2 for organ and orchestra
SLONIMSKY. “Slavic concert” (finale)


11, Saturday 19.00

Piano evening
Andrey IVANOVICH
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.12
SCHUMANN. “Viennese carnival”
RACHMANINOV. Variations on theme by Corelli
SKRYABIN. Sonata № 4
LISZT. Hungarian rhapsody № 12


12, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.5
«Beethoven and music of Vienna»
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Liana ISAKADZE
SHOENBERG. Violin concerto
BEETHOVEN. «Coriolan», overture to the play by H.Collin
Symphony No.3 «Eroica»


14, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.7
«Musical Homage»
To the composer's anniversaries
BORODIN
To the 175th anniversary
«Epic heroes», farce-opera
First performance
Symphony No.2
«Polovetsian Dances» from the opera «Prince Igor»

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Andrey ANIKHANOV
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director - Nikolay KORNEV
Mikhailovsky theatre soloists:
Dmitry KARPOV tenor
Alexander MATVEEV bass
Olga PCHELINTSEVA soprano
Vsevolod BOGATYREV bass


15, Wednesday 19.00

St. Petersburg City Palace of Youth Creativity
“Palace Gathers Friends”
Collectives of City Palace


16, Thursday 19.00

XIV International organ festival
“Organ culture of Russia”
To the 300- anniversary Saint Petersburg organ culture
“Two at the Organ: Solo, Duets and Transcriptions”
Colin ANDREWS (Great Britain)
Natalia MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
BACH, BLISS, HOWELLS, TOMKINS,
BONNET, MESSIAEN, TCHAIKOVSKY


17, Friday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Milen NACHEV (Bulgaria)
OFFENBACH. Overture to the operetta “Orpheus in the Underworld”
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Sleeping beauty”, the suite
BERLIOZ. “Rakoczi March” from the oratorio “Damnation of Faust”
WILLIAMS. Music for the movie “Star Wars”: Episode I: “The Phantom Menace”
(arr. by G.Brubaker)
Episode V: “The Empire Strikes Back”
Music to “Jurassic Park” (arr.by K.Kaster)
ZIMMER. Music to “Gladiator” (arr. G.Wasson)
BADELT. Music “Pirates of the Caribbean Sea” (arr.by T.Ruckets)


18, Saturday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
«Family Concerts»
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Sergey ROLDUGIN
Soloist – Elena MIRTOVA
BOCCHERINI. Cello concerto
SUPPE. Overtures to the operettas:
Dichter und Bauer (Poet and Peasant),
Die schone Galathee (The Beautiful Galatea)
Ave Maria: CACCINI, BACH-GOUNOD,
LUZZI, MASCAGNI, VERDI, BELOV

Season Ticket's host – Natalia ENTELIS


18, Saturday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
«The Phantom of The Opera»
BACH. «Matthaeus Passion» (St. Matthew Passion)
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Soloists:
Boris STEPANOV tenor (Evangelist)
Boris PINKHASOVICH (Jesus)
Yulia KORPACHEVA soprano
Svetlana SIDOROVA De SANGHI
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Peter MIGUNOV bass


19, Sunday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.13
«Fairy-Tales of Granpa Mokey (Mucius)»
“Baba-Yaga and Others”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander TITOV
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
LYADOV. “Kikimora”, “Magic Lake”, “Baba-Yaga”
GRIEG. “In the Hall of the Mountain King”
E.PETROV, TSESLYUKEVICH, RANNEV, ANTONENKO,
KRASAVIN: “Five stories about Baba-Yaga for reading, singing and playing”

Soloists will be announced later
Stories tells
Writer Mikhail MOKIENKO


19, Sunday 19.00

XIV International organ festival
“Organ culture of Russia”
To the 300- anniversary Saint Petersburg organ culture
“Russian organ school abroad”
Sergey CHEREPANOV (Germany)
“Bach and XX Century”
BACH, MARGEN, DISTLER, MESSIAEN
Eduard OGANESYAN (France)
“Bach and transcription art”
MOZART, MENDELSSOHN, LISZT, BACH
Alexander GORIN (Israel)
“Bach and His Forerunners”
BUXTEHUDE, BRUNS, BACH


20, Monday 19.00

Chamber orchestra
“Moscow Virtuosi”
Soloist – Mischa MAISKY


21, Tuesday 19.00

VII International Week of Conservatories
Howard University Choir (USA)
Conductor - James Weldon NORRIS
Pieces of Afro-American composers for mixed,
men and descant's choir a'capella


22, Wednesday 19.00

St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Symphonic miniatures
MOZART, BEETHOVEN, WEBER, NIKOLAI, DVORAK,
BRAHMS, STRAUSS, WALDTEUFEL, GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY


23, Thursday 19.00

XIV International organ festival
“Organ culture of Russia”
To the 300- anniversary Saint Petersburg organ culture
Closing
“Three Centuries Of Organ Culture – From Europe to Russia”
Ennio COMINETTI (Italy)
BACH, ELGAR, BOSSI, TARIVERDIEV
Gerhard PAULUS (Germany)
BOSSI, REGER, LISZT, MOUCHEL


25, Saturday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
«Great Composers in Assembly of the Noble’s Hall»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Denis MATSUEV
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano concerto No.1
Symphony No. 6 «Pathetic»


26, Sunday 15:00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Lessons of music”
“Guide on the orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
BRITTEN-PURCELL. “Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra”,
variation and fuga on H.Purcell theme
HAYDN. “Children's symphony”
TELEMANN. “The Schoolmaster”, the comic cantata

Conductor - Anatoliy RYBALKO
Soloist - Andrey SLAVNY baritone
Saint Petersburg Children's TV and radio choir
Artistic director - Stanislav GRIBKOV
Lessons will be conducted by Boris SMOLKIN and clown-mime
from the clown theatre “Licedei” Ayrat NURULLIN


26, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Tatyana VASSILYEVA
TCHAIKOVSKY. «Romeo and Juliet», overture-fantasy
Cello Roccoco variations
Symphony No. 6 «Pathetic»


28, Tuesday 19.00

NEW YORK VOICES (USA)


30, Thursday 19.00

Affordable concert
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor - Nikolay KORNEV


31, Friday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Vladimir ZIVA
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.8 “Unfinished”
MOZART. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra

PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director - Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists:
Olga KONDINA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Alexander MOROZOV bass

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru