Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

2, Wednesday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Irina TATT soprano
Vladislav SULIMSKY baritone
Piano part – Ksenia ISAEVA
SCHUBERT, MAHLER, LEONCAVALLO,
MASCAGNI, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV

3, Thursday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Victoria MUSHKATKOL'
CHOPIN. Ballade in A-flat major
Nocturne in A-flat major
Polonaise in F-sharp minor
Impromtu in F-sharp major
SCHUBERT. Sonata in C minor
SCHUBERT-LISZT. Three Songs
LISZT. Spanish Rhapsody

4, Friday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
BACH. Six concertos for clavier and orchestra
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO
Soloist – Mikhail PETUKHOV piano

5, Saturday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
VENICE BAROQUE CONSORT (Italy)
Soloist – Romina BASSO mezzo-soprano
VIVALDI, HAENDEL, MARCELLO

6, Sunday 15.00
Sviridov Children Arts School
Young Performers Competition
Closing

6, Sunday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER SOLOISTS
Ilya IOFF violin
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Alexei LUDEWIG viola
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Igor URYASH piano
SHOSTAKOVICH. Quintet in G minor
SCHUBERT. The Trout Quintet

7, Monday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
GEORGE SAND TRIO (France)
SAINT-SAËNS, DUSAPIN, PESSON, RAVEL

8, Tuesday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
MAGIC of TWO GRAND PIANOS
PIANO DUET
HYUNG-KI JOO and YU HORIUCHI (Austria)
BRAHMS, LOWE, BERNSTEIN

9, Wednesday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Yulia STADLER
LISZT. 12 Transcendental Etudes
Two concert etudes: “Waldesrauschen” (“Forest Murmurs”) and “Gnomenreigen” (“Dance of the Gnomes”)
Etude “Ab irato”
Three concert etudes: “Il lamento”, “La leggierezza”, “Un sospiro”

10, Thursday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
STUDIO FOR NEW MUSIC (Moscow)
SCHUMANN, RIHM, KURTAG, MOZART, HUBER

11, Friday 19.00
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents
II International Chamber Performing Festival
“Silver Lyre”
PIANO QUARTET
“FAURÉ” (Germany)
MAHLER, FAURÉ, BRAMS

12, Saturday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
CELLO AND PIANO
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Igor URYASH piano
SCHUMANN. Five Pieces in Folk Style
Three Romances
Pieces-Fantasias
Adagio and Allegro
CHOPIN. Sonata for cello and piano
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante

13, Sunday 15.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
THE PLACE WHERE ARTS MEET
MUSIC and PAINTING
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

13, Sunday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL ENSEMBLE
AFFABRE CONCINUI (Poland)
CLASSICS and JAZZ HITS
LASSO, GASTOLDI, BACH, VIVALDI, SCHUBERT, ROSSINI,
GERSHWIN, ORBISON, KING, McFERRIN, BREGG, McCARTNEY

16, Wednesday 19.00
JUBILEE CONCERT
“Violin in Ensembles”
Victor LISNYAK violin
Honsik KIM piano
STRAVINSKY STRING QUARTET
SCHUMANN. Romance
GLINKA. “The Doubt”
BRAHMS. Sonata No.1 for violin and piano
HEIDRICH: Variations on Happy Birthday
HINDEMITH. Overture to “The Flying Dutchman”
as Played at Sight by a Second-Rate Spa Orchestra
at the Village Well at 7 O'Clock in the Morning

DVOŘÁK. Humoresque
17, Thursday 19.00
ALL MOZART'S PIANO CONCERTOS
No.6 in B-flat major
No.19 in F major
No.27 in E-flat major
ST.PETERBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists:
Pavel EGOROV
Pavel RAIKERUS
Vasily PETRENKO

18, Friday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“CHRISTMAS”, soloists ensemble
Artistic director and chief conductor – Olga STUPNEVA
Instrumental Ensemble
Piano part – Olga KOTLYAROVA
18th Century. RUSSIA-EUROPE
MUSICAL PARALLELS
KOZLOVSKY, BORTNYANSKY, BACH,
HAENDEL, PURCELL, SCARLATTI

19, Saturday 19.00
HORTUS MUSICUS (Estonia)
Artistic director and soloist – Andres MUSTONEN
MEDITERRANEAN MOSAIC
French, Italian and Spanish music of 14th-16th centuries
MONTEVERDI, ATTAGNAN, GERVAIS, ESCOBAR, ORTIZ

20, Sunday 15.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.13
“MYSTERIES OF MUSICAL MASTERPIECES”
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
“Eine kleine Nachtmusik”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

21, Monday 19.00
XXIII International New Music Festival
«SOUND WAYS»
Opening
ITALIAN PROJECT
Dedicated to the Year of Italy in Russia
SCIARRINO. Opera for flute
HOSSEINI. “Monody” for ensemble
World premiere
SCELSI. Lilitu for female voice solo
TANONOV. “Virtual Man” for ensemble
World premiere
POPOV. Madrigal for soprano and ensemble
World premiere
KOVLER. “Head of St.Catherine” for soprano, clarinet, cello and vibraphone
Russian premiere
RANNEV. P est na. iss O ex glo aе for flute, bass clarinet and piano
BERIO. “O, King” for voice, flute, clarinet, violin and piano
Russian premiere
DRUCH. “Bacchanalia” for ensemble
World premiere
DENISOV. “Italian songs” after Alexander Blok for soprano and ensemble
Soloists:
Reut RIVKA soprano (USA)
Irina ANDRYAKOVA soprano
Elena IGOTTI soprano
Georgi DOLGOV flute
“SOUND WAYS” ensemble

22, Tuesday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
Alexander KANTOROV is inviting...
MOZART, BEETHOVEN, WEBER, TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphonic miniatures
ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV

23, Wednesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Franz SCHUBERT
215th anniversary of the birthday
Quintet in A major for piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass (“Trout”)
Quintet in C major for two violins, violas and two cellos
PHILHARMONIA STRING QUARTET
Alexander RICHTER violin
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Yuri ANIKEEV viola
Stanislav LYAMIN cello

Elena SEMISHINA piano
In concert participate:
Sergei CHERNYADYEV cello
Rostislav YAKOVLEV double bass

24, Thursday 19.00
XXIII International New Music Festival
«SOUND WAYS»
LAPPEENRANTA ORCHESTRA (Finland)
Conductor – Tibor BOGÁNYI (Finland)
BERGMAN. Chamber concerto
RADVILOVICH. Chamber symphony
Premiere
AHO. Chamber symphony No.14 “Rituals”
Russian premiere

25, Friday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“LOVE AND DEATH OF OPERA FEMALE CHARACTERS”
Lucia di Lammermoor, Norma, Mimi, Carmen,
Leonora, Lyubasha, Butterfly, Marfa, Aida, Tosca, Isolde, Lakmé

DONIZETTI. “Lucia di Lammermoor”
BELLINI. “Norma”
PUCCINI. “Boheme”, “Tosca”, “Madama Butterfly”
VERDI. “Aida”, “Il Trovatore”
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “The Tsar's Bride”
DELIB. “Lakmé”

26, Saturday 19.00
XXIII International New Music Festival
«SOUND WAYS»
ST. PETERSBURG CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC
Jeffery MEYER conductor (USA)
Soloists:
Ursula OPPENS piano (USA)
Victor VYSOTSKY piano
David RASSEL cello (USA)
STUCKY. Chamber concerto
REZETDINOV. “Feuerwerk-Hana-Bi”,
symphonic fantasy for piano with orchestra

KAMINSKY. Piano concerto
LIGETI. Cello concerto

27, Sunday 15.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“SMALL SECRETS OF THE GREAT HARMONY”
Guitar. Harp. Piano. Accordion. Button accordion.
CHOPIN, STRAUSS, MOUSSORGSKY,
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, KHACHATURYAN
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

27, Sunday 19.00
JAZZ MUSIC EVENING
Mikhail IVANOV piano
Andrei IVANOV double bass
Pauline JEAN vocal (USA)
Latino swing jazz original ballad funk

Ticket dated April 27, 2011 are valid

28, Monday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Polina OSETINSKAYA
“To be someone else...”
SILVESTROV. Chopin's Moments
Spring Moments
Schubert-Waltz
WAGNER-SILVESTROV. Postlude
on a theme of the last thirteen Wagner's bars

RAVEL. Antique Minuet
Minuet a'la Haydn
BATAGOV. Rachmaninov's Letter to Peter Gabriel
PELETSIS. An Old Book
SHCHEDRIN. A La Albeniz
SCHUMANN. Carnival

29, Tuesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director – Ilya IOFF
WOLF. Italian Serenade
PUCCINI. “Chrysanthemums”
MASCAGNI. Intermezzo (from the “Cavalleria Rusticana”)
ERNST. Fantasia on themes from the opera “Otello” by G.Rossini
TCHAIKOVSKY. Serenade for string orchestra

30, Wednesday 19.00
“Beatles Concerti Grossi”
KAZAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
«LA PRIMAVERA»
Artistic director and chief conductor – Rustem ABYAZOV
Best of “The BEATTLES” in baroque perception
CORELLI. Concerto Grosso, op.6 № 12
HAENDEL. Concerto Grosso, op. 6 № 12
BREINER. Beatles Concerti Grossi №№ 1, 2, 3, 4

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru