Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line


1, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Cheerful Classics”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Alexander BUZLOV
FALIK. Orchestra Concerto
(inspired by legends about Till Eulenspiegel)
SAINT-SAËNS. Cello concerto No.1
WEBER. Invitation to the Dance (Aufforderung zum Tanz), Op. 65
(orch.by F.Weingartner)
MENDELSSOHN. Concert overture “The Fair Melusina”
(“Zum Märchen von der Schönen Melusine”), opus 32
R.STRAUSS. “Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks”
(“Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche”), Op. 28, tone poem

2, Wednesday 19.00
RSP Ltd. presents
Keiko MATSUI jazz piano (Japan)

3, Thursday 19.00
The Swingle Singers

4, Friday 19.00
SOFIA Symphony Orchestra

5, Saturday 19.00
VIENNA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Stefan VLADAR (Austria)
MOZART. Divertissement in D major
Piano concerto No.19
Symphony No.40

6, Sunday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
“Italy"
Dedicated to the Year of Italy-Russia 2011
PUCCINI. Intermezzo from the opera “Manon Lescaut”
CASELLA. Scarlattiana for piano and orchestra
Premiere in Russia
ROTA. Suite from music to the film “La Strada” (“The Road”)
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Aldo SISILLO (Italy)
Soloist – Alessandro De LUCA (Italy)

7, Monday 19.00
THE MARCH OF ENTHUSIASTS
Music of Socialist Realism
Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Igor PONOMARENKO
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Sergei ZYKOV baritone
Concert Choir of the
St.Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Artistic director – Sergei YEKIMOV
Choirmaster – Larisa YARUTSKAYA
SHOSTAKOVICH, PROKOFIEV, SCHWARZ, DUNAEVSKY,
SVIRIDOV, ARTEMIEV, A.PETROV, PAKHMUTOVA

9, Wednesday 19.00
II International Chamber Music Festival
“The Silver Lyre”
Mayuko KAMIO violin (Japan)
Miroslav KULTYSHEV piano
       
10, Thursday 19.00
Poetical Soiree
Alla DEMIDOVA
“Marina Tsvetaeva and Anna Akhmatova”

11, Friday 19.00
LISZT
To the 200th anniversary of the birthday
“The Legend of the Holy Elizabeth”, oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists to be announced

12, Saturday 19.00
II International Chamber Music Festival
“The Silver Lyre”
AMARCORD WIEN (Austria)

13, Sunday 15.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Different Stories for Children and Their Parents”
“Zoo”
RAVEL. “Ma Mère l'Oye” (“Mother Goose Suite”)
VIVALDI. Flute concerto “The Goldfinch” (“Il Gardellino”)
SAINT-SAËNS. “Le carnaval des animaux”
(“The Carnival of the Animals”),
zoological fantasia for two pianos and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO
Soloists:
Georgy DOLGOV flute
pupils of the Special Secondary School of 
the Rimsky-Korsakov St.Petersburg State Conservatory:
Liang Yu ZHA piano
Darya KOROTKOVA piano

13, Sunday 19.00
Organ Evening
Vasily DOLINSKY
MUFFAT, CLERAMBEAU, De GRIGNY,
BRUNS, BUXTEHUDE, BACH

14, Monday 19.00
Italian Music in St.Petersburg
State Hermitage Orchestra
"St.Petersburg Camerata"
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio MASTRANGELO

16, Wednesday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
  
17, Thursday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Lukas GENIUŠAS (Russia/Latvia)
CHOPIN. Sonatas Nos.1, 2, 3

18, Friday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Mozart and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Valentin NESTEROV
Soloist – Yekaterina FROLOVA
DITTERSDORF. Symphony No.6
“The Petrification of Phineus and His Friends”
(after Ovid's “Metamorphoses”)
Premiere in Russia
MOZART. Violin concerto No.1
WRANIZKI. Grande sinfonie caractéristique pour la paix avec
la République française, op 31
Russian premiere
BEETHOVEN. Viennese Dances

19, Saturday 15.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Family Concerts. In the Mirror of the Genre”
Symphony
ST.PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
“KLASSIKA”

Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloists:
Alexander TSES oboe
Adil' FEDOROV clarinet
Andrei KUNYAVSKY bassoon
Artem MIKAELYAN French horn
MOZART. Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet,
bassoon, horn and orchestra
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.1
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS
  
20, Sunday 19.00
“Electra” Ltd. presents
Chamber Orchestra
CAMERATA-SALZBURG
Soloist – Boris BEREZOVSKY
MOZART. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Piano concerto No.9
Adagio and fugue for orchestra
Symphony No.29
 
22, Tuesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concert With Plots”
“Jeux d’eau”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
WAGNER. Overture to “Der Fliegende Holländer”
BRITTEN. Four Sea Interludes from the opera “Peter Grimes”
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Sadko”, symphonic picture
DEBUSSY. “Reflets dans l'eau”
(“Reflections in the Water”, orch.by A.Dmitriev)
RAVEL."Une Barque sur l'océan"
 
24, Thursday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Alexander LUBYANTSEV
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.3
MOUSSORGSKY. Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. by M.Ravel)

25, Friday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG GUBERNATORIAL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Stanislav GORKOVENKO
Soloist – Irina BOGACHEVA mezzo-soprano
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Swan Lake”, ballet music excerpts
KARAEV. “Seven Beauties”, ballet music excerpts
GAVRILIN. Romances
“House by the road”, ballet music excerpts

26, Saturday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
TCHAIKOVSKY. Suite No.3 for symphony orchestra
DVOŘÁK. Symphony No.8
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV

27, Sunday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir LANDE (USA)
Soloist – Alexander FITERSTEIN (USA)
WILLIAMS. Soundtrack to “Harry Potter”
HICKEY. Clarinet concerto
Premiere in Russia
COPLAND. Four episodes from “Rodeo”
BERNSTEIN. “West Side Story”, suite
Narrator – Alexander MALICH

29, Tuesday 19.00
Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor – Yuri BASHMET
In concert participates Konstantin KHABENSKY

30, Wednesday 19.00
“AUTUMNAL BALL”
LENINGRAD DIXIELAND JAZZ BAND
under the direction of Oleg KUVAITSEV

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru