Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
1, Sunday 19.00

Jazz Music Evening
“All This Jazz”
Andrei KONDAKOV piano
Andrei RYABOV guitar
Vladimir VOLKOV double bass
Gary BAGDASARYAN drums
Alexei CHIZHIK vibraphone
Vyacheslav GAIVORONSKY trumpet
Original compositions and classical jazz
Narrator – Vladimir FEIERTAG


3, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Federico MONDELCI saxophone (Italy)
RESPIGHI. Symphonic poems: “Fountains of Rome”, “Pines of Rome”
ELLINGTON. “In a Sentimental Mood”
MORRICONE-GRANATA. Music from movies
“The Untouchables”, “Paradiso”,
“The Legend Of The Pianist On The Ocean”, “Marco Polo”
PIOVANI. Music from the movie “Life is Beautiful”
MOLINELLI. “Four Pictures of New-York”
Narrator – Alexander MALICH

Concert is supported by The Italian Culture Institute in Saint-Petersburg
(Istituto Italiano di Cultura)

6, Friday 19.00

Organ-instrumental Evening
“From Classic to Jazz”
Vladimir HOMYAKOV organ
Daniel SCHMAHL
French horn-piccolo, trumpet (Germany)
MARCELLO. Concerto for French horn-piccolo and organ
BACH. Prelude and fugue in a minor
Aria for French horn-piccolo and organ (from the Suite No.3)
ALBINONI. Adagio
Concerto for French horn-piccolo and organ in C major
SHOSTAKOVICH. Waltz for trumpet and organ
(from the Suite No.2 for jazz-orchestra)
GEBHARD. “Jesus Groove” for trumpet and organ
Concerto for trumpet and organ
HOMYAKOV. “July Improvisation”


7, Saturday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov And His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist and 1st violin in “Sheherazade” – Sergei KRYLOV
SIBELIUS. Violin concerto
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Sheherazade”,
symphonic overture after “1001 night”


8, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Gustav Mahler. Collected works”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
MAHLER. Symphony No.2 for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor – Vassily SINAISKY
Mikhailovsky Theatre Opera Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano


12, Thursday 19.00

X Festival “Admiralty Music”
Opening
Rimsky-Korsakov Navy Central Concert Exemplary Orchestra
Conductor – Alexei KARABANOV
Soloist – Elena GRANOVA
SHOSTAKOVICH. Festive Overture
BEETHOVEN. Overture to the play by Goethe “Egmont”
De FALLA. Noches en los Jardines de Espana (“Nights in Garden of Spain”),
symphonic pictures for piano and orchestra


13, Friday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Emmanuel LEDUCQ-BAROM (France)
Soloist – Alexei MASSARSKY
MOZART. Masonic funeral music
BLOCH. “Shelomo” for cello and orchestra
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.5 (“Reformation”)
WAGNER. Symphonic excerpts from the opera “Parsifal”:
Good Friday Music from the 3rd act


14, Saturday 15.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
“Legends and Myths”
SAINT-PETERSBURG GUBERNATORIAL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Stanislav GORKOVENKO
Soloist – Dmitri POPOV countertenor
BEETHOVEN. “Prometheus”, overture
GLUCK. “Furies' dance” and two Orpheus arias from the opera “Orpheus”
SAINT-SAENS. “La Jeunesse d'Hercule”
(“The Youth of Hercules”), symphonic poem
DVORAK. “Legends”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


15, Sunday 15.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Family Concerts. The Closest Circle”
“Great Virtuosi of the 20th Century”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloists:
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Victor VYSOTSKY piano
HUMMEL. Overture for orchestra
Piano concerto in C major
CZERNY. Piano concerto in a minor
WIENIAWSKI. Violin concerto No.1
PAGANINI. Pieces for violin and orchestra
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


15, Sunday 19.00

Piano evening
Valery AFANASIEV
CHOPIN. Waltzes
Polonaises


18, Wednesday 19.00

Andreyev Imperial Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri HOKHLOV


19, Thursday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. USSR
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ZIVA
Soloists:
Maria ESHPAI piano
Olga KONDINA soprano
MYASKOVSKY. “The Kremlin at Night”, cantata-nocturne
ESHPAY. Piano concerto No.2
KHACHATURYAN. Excerpts from “Gayane” and “Spartacus” ballets


20, Friday 19.00

Mikhailovsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor – Peter FERANEC
FRANK. Symphony in d minor
WAGNER. «Siegfried Idyll»
The Ride of the Valkyries (Walkuerenritt) from the opera "The Valkyrie"
(Die Walkuere)
Overture from the opera "Die Meistersinger von Nuernberg"


21, Saturday 15.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Different Stories for children and their parents”
“Carnival”
SAINT-PTEERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexei NYAGA
Soloists:
Alexandre KOROBKINA violin
Pavel RAIKERUS piano
Stanislav SOLOVYEV piano
BERLIOZ. “Roman Carnival”, overture
DVORAK. “Carnival”, overture
PAGANINI. “Carnival of Venice” for violin and orchestra
SAINT-SAENS. “Le carnaval des animaux” (“Carnival of the Animals”),
zoological fantasy for for two pianos and orchestra
Stories tells – Alexei EMELYANOV


21, Saturday 19.00

Classical operetta evening
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANOTROV
Soloists:
Alina ALEXEEVA soprano
Valery MATVEEV tenor
Mikhail LUKONIN baritone
NICOLAI, KALMAN, J.STRAUSS, LEHAR, SUPPE, OFFENBACH


23, Monday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Liana ISAKADZE
TCHAIKOVSKY. Violin concerto
Symphony No.5


24, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Liana ISAKADZE
BRAHMS. Violin concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.5


25, Wednesday 20.00

Candy DULFER saxophone (the Netherlands)


27, Friday 19.00

Organ Evening
Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
BACH. Three counterpoints from “The Art of Fugue”
(Die Kunst der Fuge)
Choral “Vor deinen Thron”
MENDELSSOHN.
(Dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birthday)
Three preludes and fugues
Sonata No.6
Leo Kraemer's improvisations on the Mendelssohn themes
from the music to the W.Shakespeare's play “Midnight Dream”


28, Saturday 19.00

“Music of the City N...”
“Terem-Quartet”
Andrei DIEV piano
SCHNITTKE, DASHKEVICH, DESYATNIKOV


29, Sunday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Scandalous Premieres”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
HAYDN. Symphony No. 45 “Farewell”
SCHNITTKE. Symphony No. 1

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru