Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2008

Grand hall
Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

1, Saturday 19.00

Piano recital
Elizaveta LEONSKAYA
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas No.30, 31, 32

Concert is supported by Austrian Airlines


2, Sunday 19.00

Michael NYMAN (United Kingdom)
Michael Nyman Band
and Marie Angel
performing excerpts
from Mozart 252 and I sonett lussuriosi


4, Tuesday 19.00

1stconcert of the Season Ticket No.9
«Over the world with an orchestra»
Russia
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander SLADKOVSKY
Soloist – Anna LAUKHINA
TCHAIKOVSKY. «1812», overture
FALIK. Violin concerto
TCHAIKOVASKY. Symphony No.5


7, Friday 19.00

Organ evening
Guenther ROST (Austria)
BACH. Concerto a minor
French suite (overture)
VIERNE. Symphony No.6
DUPRE. Prelude and fuga c minor
EBEN. «The Sweet Chains of Love»
DUPRE. Deux Esquisses


9, Sunday 15.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
«Music lessons»
«How to become an infant prodigy»
«Music written by great composers in the childhood»
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
«KLASSIKA»

Soloists – pupils of Special musical school
by the N.Rimsky-Korsakov conservatory
Anna KANTOR piano
Dmitri SEREBRENNIKOV violin
Harpsichord soloist will be announced later
ROSSINI. Sonata No.1 for string orchestra
KORCHMAR. «How to become an infant prodigy»
MENDELSSOHN. Violin and piano concerto
Lessons will be conducted by Boris SMOLKIN and clown-mime


9, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
«Beethoven and Music of Vienna»
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Akira WAKABAYASHI (Japan)
WEBERN. Five parts for string orchestra
MOZART. Piano concerto No.20
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.4


14, Friday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
«Great Composers in Assembly of the Noble’s Hall»
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Valentin NESTEROV
Soloists:
Yana IVANILOVA soprano
Nikolai MAZHARA piano
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Nikolai KORNEV
ORIK. Soundtracks (orchestration by Debussy)
MILHAUD. Piano concert suite
POULENC. Stabat Mater for soprano, choir and orchestra


15, Saturday 19.00

MOSCOW STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Pavel KOGAN
Soloist – Dmitri ALEXEEV
WAGNER. «Rienzi», opera overture
MOZART. Piano concerto No.25
R.STRAUSS. Alpine symphony


16, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
«Concerts in tailcoats and jeans»
MOSCOW STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Pavel KOGAN
Soloist – Ekaterina MECHETINA
GERSHWIN. «American in Paris», symphonic poem
«Rhapsody in blue» for piano and orchestra
GERSHWIN-BENNET. «Porgy and Bess», opera suite
JOPLIN. Six ragtimes


17, Monday 19.00

VIRTUOSI OF THE KINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS
Chamber orchestra "Combattimento consort Amsterdam"
Artistic director and conductor - Jan Willem de VRIEND
Soloists:
Marina ZYATKOVA soprano
Erik SLIK tenor
Piotr MICINSKI bass
HELLENDAAL. Concerto op.3
WASSENAER. Concertino IV in f
BACH. Suite No.2, BWV 1067
Kaffee Kantate, BWV 211 ("Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht")


18, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir RYLOV
Soloists:
Anton LYAKHOVSKY piano
Oleg KINYAEV organ
LISZT. «Ideals», simphonic poem
Piano concerto No.1
SAINT-SAENS. Symphony No.3 for organ and orchestra
(in memory of F.Liszt)


19, Wednesday 19.00

SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE
ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander TITOV
RACHMANINOV. "Aleko", opera in concert performing
Symphony No.2
Mariinsky theatre soloists:
Irina MATAEVA soprano
Zlata BULYCHEVA mezzo-soprano
Sergey SEMISHKUR tenor
Vyacheslav LUKHANIN bass
Sergey ALEKSASHKIN bass


20, Thursday 19.00

Chamber music evening
Sergey STADLER violin
Yulia STADLER piano
String quartet:
Ilya IOFF violin
Elena RASKOVA violin
Lidia KOVALENKO viola
Alexey MASSARSKY cello
CHAUSSON. Concerto for violin, piano and string quartet
FRANCK. Sonata for violin and piano
SAINT-SAENS – YSAYE. Etude in a waltz-form
SAINT-SAENS. Introduction and rondo-capriccioso for violin and piano


21, Friday 19.00

Organ evening
Roger SAYER (Great Britain)
MOZART. Fantasy f minor
BACH. Two choral fantasies
ROYBKE. Sonata
SAINT-SAENS. Prelude and fuga E major
Fantasy
DURUFLE. Suite


22, Saturday 19.00

Terem-festival
SWINGLE SINGERS vocal ensemble


23, Sunday 15.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
«Family Concerts»
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Alexander POLISHCHUK
Soloists:
Maxim FEDOTOV violin
Galina PETROVA piano
BEETHOVEN. Two romances for violin and orchestra
Piano concerto No.1
BARTOK. Music for strings, percussion and celesta


25, Tuesday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
«Yuri TEMIRKANOV and His Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Kazimierz KORD (Poland)
GRIEG. «Per Gynt», music to the play by H.Ibsen.
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.6 «Pastoral»


30, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
«The Phantom of the Opera»
HINDEMITH. «Mathis Der Maler», (Mathis the Painter) symphony
SCHNITTKE. «Historia von D. Johann Fausten», opera in 3 acts and an epilogue,
libretto by Joerg Morgener (Jurjen Koechel) for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor - Vasiliy SINAISKY
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA contralto
Dmitri POPOV countertenor
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Peter MIGUNOV bass
ST. PETERSBURG CONSERVATORY STUDENT CHOIR
Artistic director - Valery USPENSKY

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru