Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

3, Tuesday 19.00
HORN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Sergei PESCHANSKY

5, Thursday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
GUITAR RECITAL
Evgeny FINKELSTEIN
WEISS, ZAMBONI, De VISÉE,
DOWLAND, FORQUERAY, SOR, MARAIS

7, Saturday 19.00
XX Easter Festival
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE CAPELLA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
“CLUB TANGO ORQUESTA”
Artistic director – Alexander MITENEV bandoneón
Soloist – Vladimir KIRSANOV guitar

9, Monday 19.00
MUSIC OF VICTORY
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor -
Vladimir POPOV
Soloist – Nikolai KOPYLOV

12, Thursday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director – Ilya IOFF
BACH. Concerto for two violins in D minor
BACH-DESYATNIKOV. Saraband from the partita in D minor
KORCHMAR. “The last fugue by Bach (post mortem)”, fantasia after contrapunctus No.15 from “Art of fugue” for string orchestra
MOZART. Divertissement in B-flat major
SCHNITTKE. Moz-Art
L.MOZART. Toy Symphony

14, Saturday 19.00
47th International Festival
“Petersburg Musical Spring”
Choir music of Petersburg composers
STRAVINSKY, KORCHMAR, KOROLEV, DRANITSYN,
YEKIMOV, DESYATNIKOV, FADEYEV, FALIK,
GAVRILIN, PETROV, BANEVICH, DUBRAVIN
SARATOV GOVERN CHORUS MUSIC THEATRE
“Victoria” Male Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor – Lyudmila LITSOVA

16, Monday 19.00
OPEN DOOR
Project of the Philharmonia and Petersburg Students
“SCHAKESPEARE TODAY”
Monodrama “MaGbeth”
Premiere
Music by Nastasya KHRUSHCHEVA
Text by Alexei NIKONOV
Alexandra KOROBKINA violin
Anna DMITRIEVA violin
Evgenia SMIRNOVA violin
Georgy DOLGOV flute, alto flute, bass flute, piccolo flute
Nastasya KHRUSHCHEVA piano
Presenter – Nika STRIZHAK

17, Tuesday 19.00
International festival of classic music “Nordic Music”
Dedicated to the Constitution Day of Norway
Anne-Lise SOLLIED soprano (Norway)
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Thor Inge FALCH tenor (Norway)
Carlo ALLEMANDO baritone (Norway)
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO
GRIEG, IRGENS-JENSEN, TCHAIKOVSKY, VERDI, PUCCINI

18, Wednesday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Georgy SVIRIDOV
Romances after Pushkin, Blok and Mayakovsky
“The Snowstorm”, “Small Triptych”
“Skomorokhs” ensemble
Artistic director and conductor – Victor AKULOVICH
Soloist – Peter MIGUNOV bass

20, Friday 19.00
Vocal Recital
“Three Basses”
Vladimir MILLER
Mikhail KRUGLOV
Sergei KOCHETOV
Piano part – Mikhail BUZIN
Romances and songs by Russian and foreign composers
Russian folk songs

21, Saturday 19.00
DEBUSSY. “Prelude To An Afternoon Of A Faun” (orch.by Schönberg)
MAHLER. “Songs Of A Wayfarer” (“Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen”) (orch. by Schönberg)
“Kindertotenlieder” (orch. by T.De Leeuw)
SCHÖNBERG. Chamber Symphony No.1 (Kammersymphonie)
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and principal conductor – Jeffery MEYER
Soloists:
Elena SHATOKHINA mezzo-soprano
Vladimir TSELEBROVSKY bariton

22, Sunday 19.00

47th International Festival
“Petersburg Musical Spring”
Yuri FALIK
“COLLECTED WORKS FOR FEMALE CHOIR”
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov Musical College
Artistic director and conductor – Sergei YEKIMOV
Choirmaster – Anatoly RYBALKO
Soloists:
Yekaterina KRAS'KO soprano
Yelisaveta SVESHNIKOVA soprano
Zoya MASLENNIKOVA mezzo-soprano
Natalia BOEVA mezzo-soprano

23, Monday 19.00
47th International Festival
“Petersburg Musical Spring”
“In Serious and Light-headed Genres”
Closing
FALIK, BANSHCHIKOV, PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV, KORCHMAR
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

24, Tuesday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Piano Recital
Stanislav SOLOVYEV
CHOPIN. Fantasia in F minor
Sonata No.2
PADEREWSKI. Melody
Polonaise
Legende
Menuet
SZYMANOWSKI. Three preludes

26, Thursday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
BACH. Suite for lute (arr.for harp solo)
Partita for flute solo
De FALLA. Spain dance for harp solo
HINDEMITH. Harp sonata
SALSEDO. Variation to the age-old theme
ZGRAJA. Flamenco-Etude for flute solo
BICH. Concertino for bassoon and piano
RAVEL. Piece in shape of Habanera
Pavane for bassoon and harp
Anastasia LISITSYNA harp
Maria IVANOVA flute
Maxim KARPINSKY bassoon
Alexandra SHIRSHOVA piano

27, Friday 19.00
XX EASTER FESTIVAL
Concert, dedicated to the return to the city the
historical name of Saint-Petersburg
Concert in honor of Anatoly SOBCHAK,
founder of the Festival and the First Mayor of St.Petersburg
Olga PUSHKINA piano
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Lyubov STEKOLSCHIKOVA violin
Yulia KOVRIGINFAMBA soprano
Natalia NESKROMNAYA cello
Elina DRUCH violin
Tatiana GARKUSH violin
Tatiana KOMISSAROVA viola
Galina CHMERINA cello
Sofia PETROVA violin
Oleg BELOV piano
Vladimir KIRASIROV guitar
Oleg FOMIN double bass
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL Chamber Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
ClubTango Orquesta 
Artistic director and soloist – Alexander MITENEV bandoneon
CHAUSSON, TAKTAKISHVILI, SHOSTAKOVICH, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV, GLIER, SVIRIDOV

28, Saturday 19.00
Piano Recital
Yekaterina AVDEYEVA
MEDTNER. Fairy tale Sonata op.25 No.1
Sonata Reminiscenza op.38 No.1
SCRIABIN. Sonata No.4, 5, 9

29, Sunday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal Recital
Khachatur BADALYAN tenor
Piano part – Vtaly MATVEEV
In concert participates
Yekaterina SMOLINA soprano
VERDI, PUCCINI, MASSENET,
MOZART, MASCAGNI, DONIZETTI

30, Monday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Anna LAUKHINA violin
Andrei IVANOVICH piano
MOZART. Adagio in E major
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.9 for violin and piano
FRANCK. Sonata in A major for violin and piano
De FALLA. “Spanish Folk Suite”

31, Tuesday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“BACH BY CANDLES”
Irina SHNEEROVA harpsichord
Sergei FILCHENKO violin
Dmitri SOKOLOV cello-piccolo
J.S.BACH, K.P.E.BACH. Sonatas

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru