Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2010

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

 

         
3, Monday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
Chamber Music Evening
Valentin KARLOV clarinet
Maxim PANKOV piano
In concert participates
Sergei CHERNYADYEV cello
BRUCH, BRAHMS, ROTA
Tickets dated with the 25th of February 2010 are valid


5, Wednesday 15.00

Petersburg-concert presents
INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
Artistic director – Victor DUKALTETENKO button accordion


6, Thursday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
Piano Evening
Alexei ZUEV
HAYDN. Sonatas
STRAVINSKY. Serenade
Sonata


7, Friday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
Peter TCHAIKOVSKY
170th anniversary of the birthday
“The Four Seasons” (arr. for ensemble by G.Korchmar)
Elegy
Serenade for string orchestra
“DIVERTISSEMENT”, ensemble
Artistic director and conductor – Ilya IOFF violin


8, Saturday 19.00

Scholarship holders of the Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society


9, Sunday 19.00

Dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the Victory
“WARTIME SONGS”
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir POPOV
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg Musical College
Artistic director and conductor - Sergei YEKIMOV


11, Tuesday 19.00

“Year of France in Russia”
Chamber Music Evening of French Composer
SAINT-SAENS. Sonata for flute, bassoon and harp
(arr.for bassoon and harp)
Sonata for oboe and piano (arr. for oboe and harp)
Fantasia for violin and piano (arr. for flute and harp)
JOLIVET. “Christmas pastoral” for flute and harp (“Pastorales de Noel”)
Prelude for harp
“Controversia” for oboe and harp
Sonata for oboe and bassoon
Dmitry TERENTYEV flute
Tatyana MALYAROVA oboe
Maxim KARPITSKY bassoon
Anastasia LISITSYNA harp


12, Wednesday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
Chamber Music Evening
Pavel POPOV violin
Victoria ZIMINA piano
TCHAIKOVSKY. Five pieces
SCHNITTKE. Suite in the Old Style
GERSHWIN-FROLOV. Fantasia on themes from the opera “Porgy and Bess”


13, Thursday 14.00

Alexander VASILYEV
“Christian DIOR's Mysteries”


13, Thursday 19.00

Piano Evening
Varvara MAGGS (Great Britain)
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.31
BRAHMS. Two intermezzos, op.118
LISZT. Rhapsody No.15
MOUSSORGSKY. “Pictures At an Exhibition”


14, Friday 19.00

46th International Festival “Petersburg Musical Spring”
Saint-Petersburg Young Voices
Pieces by composers of St.Petersburg
Soloists of the Academy of Young Singers of the Mariinsky Theatre


15, Saturday 19.00

European Jazz Stars
Alexi TUOMARILA piano (Finland)
“NICHEY QUARTET” (Saint-Petersburg)
Leonid SENDERSKY saxophones
Alexey DEGUSAROV guitars
Grigory VOSKOBOYNIK bass
Pyotr MIKHEYEV drums


16, Sunday 13.00

Music for oboe
Larisa SHELGUNOVA and her pupils


16, Sunday 19.00

46th International Festival “Petersburg Musical Spring”
Choir music by Saint-Petersburg composers
SOYNIKOV. SLONIMSKY, FALIK, SMIRNOV, KOROLEV, KNAYFEL
Chamber Choir LEGE ARTIS
Artistic director – Boris ABALYAN


17, Monday 19.00

Dedicated to the Constitution Day of Norway
Opening of the Project
“MUSICAL TRIP with “NORTHERN FLOWERS” - 2010”
Saint-Petersburg – Novgorod – Narva – Tallinn – Helsinki –
Imatra – Rovaniemi - Alta – Vadso – Kirkenes - Nikel – Murmansk”
GRIEG. “Autumn”, symphonic overture (original version for piano in 4 hands)
Selected songs
“Bergliot”, melodrama for piano and reader
CARLSTREM. String quartet
DVORAK. Piano quintet
VILNIUS STRING QUARTET
Nils MORTENSEN piano
Yuri SEROV piano
Mila SHKIRTIL mezzo-soprano
Nikolai GHIRUNYAN cello
Torris BAKKE viola


18, Tuesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
Piano evening
Natalia TRULL
SCHUMANN. Sonata in fis minor
Forest scenes (Waldszenen)
Carnival


19, Wednesday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal evening
Svetlana SHILOVA mezzo-soprano
Vladimir BAYKOV baritone
Piano part – Irina SHARAPOVA
BRAHMS, ROSSINI, VERDI, DONIZETTI, TCHAIKOVSKY


20, Thursday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander KANTOROV
MOZART. Violin concerto No.5
Symphony No 41 “Jupiter”
Soloist – Ilya KOZLOV violin


21, Friday 19.00

46th International Festival “Petersburg Musical Spring”
Petersburg Tango with Cello
(Our reply to Piazzolla)
YANOV-YANOVSKY, TANONOV, O.PETROVA, TISHCHENKO,
PIGUZOV, ALEXANDROV, TSESLYUKEVICH, SMIRNOV, KORCHMAR, DRUCH


22, Saturday 19.00

The Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre presents
Vocal evening dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the Victory


23, Sunday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – B. Everett CAWYER (USA)
ADAMS. «Shaker Loops», for string orchestra
COPLAND. Appalachian Spring, chamber suite
HOSSEINI. Concert for string quartet and chamber orchestra
MYASKOVSKY. Sinfonietta in a minor


24, Monday 19.00

Vocal evening
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Piano part – Maria KAMSHILINA-LARIONOVA
In concert participates
Sergei SKOROKHODOV tenor
GLINKA, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
RACHMANINOV, TCHAIKOVSKY


25, Tuesday 19.00

Violin Music Evening
Sergei KRYLOV
Piano part – Maria MAZO
PROKOFIEV. Five melodies
Sonata No.2 in D major
De FALLA. Spanish suite
Spanish dance
SARASATE. Carmen – Fantasia


26, Wednesday 19.00

Choir Music evening
Choir “Studium”
Artistic director and conductor – Irina SEMENKOVA


27, Thursday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano evening
Miroslav KULTYSHEV
CHOPIN. Mazurkas, nocturnes, polonaises


28, Friday 19.00

IV St. Petersburg Choir Festival
COURTEOUS FRANCES
The Youth Chamber Choir of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Society


30, Sunday 19.00

Choir Music Evening
THE SAINT-PETERSBURG UNIVERSITY
G.SANDLER ACADEMIC CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor- Ilya KUZNETSOV

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru