Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 

 
4, Tuesday 19.00

To the 65th anniversary of the Victory
Concert for veterans

P.SMIRNOV BUTTON ACCORDION ORCHESTRA
Conductors:
Yuri SMIRNOV,
Vladimir SMIRNOV
Soloists-vocalists:
Lyudmila SENCHINA
Svetlana VOLKOVA
Yevgeny AKIMOV
Vitaly PSAREV


5, Wednesday 19.00

The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation
for Cultural Initiatives presents
Festive charity concert for WWII veterans
“FOR YOU, OUR HEROES!”
Dedicated to the 65th anniversary of the Great Victory
GLINKA, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, HACHATURYAN, SHOSTAKOVICH
Songs of the WWII by: NOVIKOV, BLANTER, SOLOVYEV-SEDOY

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist - Olga TRIFONOVA soprano
SAINT-PETERSBURG UNIVERSITY CHOIR
Artistic director – Eduard KROTMAN

6, Thursday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Robert HOLL (Netherlands)
LYADOV. “Kikimora”, tone poem
“The Enchanted Lake”, tone poem
MOUSSORGSKY. “Songs and Dances of Death” for bass and orchestra
DVORAK. Symphony No. 7


7, Friday 19.00

SHAPORIN. “Legend about battle for the Russian land”,
oratorio for soloists, choir and symphony orchestra
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director- Vladimir BEGLETSOV
YOUTH CHAMBER CHOIR “PETERSBURG VOICES”
Artistic director – Mikhail GOLIKOV


8, Saturday 19.00

Festive Charity Concert
LEVASHKEVICH. “The Way of Love”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA


9, Sunday 19.00

MUSIC OF GREAT VICTORY
Orchestra of Headquarters of Leningrad Military District
Conductors:
Sergei VOVK,
Sergei YEZHOV,
Nikolai USHCHAPOVSKY
Soloists:
Yekaterina SOLOVIEVA soprano
Sergei SEMISHKUR tenor
Maxim IGNATYEV trombone


11, Tuesday 19.00

46th International Festival
“Musical Spring in Saint-Petersburg”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloirt – Anna LAUKHINA
E.PETROV. Concerto for orchestra
First performance
BASNER. Violin concerto
To the 85th anniversary of the birthday
SLONIMSKY. Symphony No.20
First performance


12, Wednesday 19.00

Organ Evening
“FROM BAROCCO TO ROMANTICISM”
Lyubov SHISHKHANOVA
BUXTEHUDE. Chaconne
PACHELBEL. Fantasia in Es
BACH. Partita in c minor
Prelude and fugue in c minor
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.5 in D major
BRAHMS. Three choral preludes
Prelude and fugue in a minor
REGER. Psalm of gratitude


13, Thursday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 1
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
WAGNER. Introduction and Isolde's Death
from the musical drama “Tristan und Isolde”
MOZART. Piano concerto No.9
R.STRAUSS. “Ein Heldenleben” (A Hero's Life), symphonic poem
Conductor – Alexandr DMITRIEV
Soloist – Boris BEREZOVSKY

Consert is supported by:

15, Saturday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
“Haydn and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
WEBERN. Six pieces for orchestra, op. 6
BERG. Three pieces for orchestra, op. 6
HAYDN. Piano concerto in D major
Symphony No. 104 (“London”)
Conductor - Johannes WILDNER (Austria)
Soloist - Alexei LYUBIMOV

Concert is supported by the Austrian Cultural forum

18, Tuesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No. 4
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV


20, Thursday 19.00

IV International Choir Festival in Saint-Petersburg
«Sotto Voce» Children Choir (France)
Children Choir «Vesna» (Moscow)
Festival Choir of Saint-Petersburg orphanages
Narrators – Marina LANDA and Gogoriki


21, Friday 19.00

Organ Evening
Andre LASH (USA)
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata in f minor
CABEZON. “El Canto del Caballero” (“The Song of Caballero”)
BRUNA. Tiento de 1er tono
BACH. Choral prelude “Allein Gott in der H?h' sei Ehr’”
Prelude and fugue in c minor
PAULUS. “Blithely Breezing Along”
WIDOR. Andante sostenuto from the Gothic Symphony
DURUFLE. Prelude and Fugue (on the name A.L.A.I.N.)


22, Saturday 16.00

To the 75th anniversary
of the Lyakhovitskaya Children Music School
Festive Concert


23, Sunday 19.00

46th International Musical Festival
“Saint-Petersburg Musical Spring”

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Sergei STADLER
VIVALDI. “The Four Seasons”, four concertos for violin and orchestra
VERDI, MASCAGNI, BOITO, PONCHIELLI, LEONCAVALLO, PUCCINI
Symphonic excerpts from operas
Participants:
Choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory Opera and Ballet Theatre
Artistic director – Yulia KHUTORETSKAYA


24, Monday 19.00

“From Paris with Love”
Michel LEGRAND and
The MOSCOW VIRTUOSI State Chamber Orchestra


25, Tuesday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. Italy
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
VERDI. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor – Juozas DOMARKAS (Lithuania)
SAINT-PETERSBURG CHOIR CAPELLA
Artistic director – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO
Soloists:
Olga KONDINA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Sergei SEMISHKUR tenor
Alexander MOROZOV bass


26, Wednesday 19.00

Dedicated to the 200th anniversary of Chopin
Piano evening
Peter LAUL
CHOPIN. Fourteen waltzes
Four scherzos


27, Thursday 18.30

All-Russian Libraries Day
Saint-Petersburg. Day of the City
St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
MOZART, BEETHOVEN, WEBER, DVORAK,
BRAHMS, TCHAIKOVSKY


28, Friday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 6
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MENDELSSOHN. Violin concerto
WIENIAWSKI. Violin concerto No. 2
DVORAK. Symphony No. 6
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Sergei KRYLOV


29, Saturday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
SAINT-PETERSBURG CAPELLA CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
PROKOFIEV. Symphony No. 7
TISHCHENKO. Requiem Aeternam
For Princess Galyani Vadhana of Thailand
Russian premiere


31, Monday 19.00

Report concert
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA and
VOCALISTS CHOIR of the
Rimsky-Korsakov Musical College
BOY CHOIR of the Glinka Choir School
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA of the
Moussorgsky Musical College 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru