Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
3, Sunday 19.00

The Republic of Poland Constitution Day
Organ-Instrumental Evening
Lyudmila GOLUB organ
Tomasz SLUSARCZYK trumpet
Mariusz NIEPIEKLO trumpet
Baroque music for organ and two trumpets
Anonymous author, CORREA de ARRAUJO, PURCELL,
CLARK, MURET, RAMEAU, BACH, HAENDEL

Concert is supported by the Consulate General
of the Republic of Poland in Saint Petersburg

5, Tuesday 19.00

45th International festival “Saint-Petersburg Musical Spring”
OPENING
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloists:
Margarita ALAVERDYAN soprano
Anna LAUKHINA violin
PETROV. “Rus' Kolokolnaya”, variations
on the theme by M.Mussorgsky for symphony orchestra
KLUESNER. Violin concerto
To the 100th anniversary of the birthday dedicated
FALIK. “Voice of prayer”, chamber cantata
for soprano and orchestra on lyrics by A.Akhmatova
SLONIMSKY. Symphony No.17 (2008)
First performance


7, Thursday 19.00

THE MAESTRO TEMIRKANOV INTERNATIONAL
FOUNDATION FOR CULTURAL INITIATIVES presents:
Charitable festive concert for veterans of The World War II
“FOR YOU, OUR HEROES”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Dinara ALIEVA soprano
Arias by Russian composers and orchestral compositions


9, Saturday 14.00

Theatre “From Blockade By Origin”


10, Sunday 19.00

IX International Festival “Admiralty Music”
CLOSING
The Admiralty Band of Russia
Conductors:
Alexei KARABANOV
Valentin LYASHCHENKO


11, Monday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents:
HAYDN.
To the 200th anniversary of the death day of the composer
Symphony No. 82 “The Bear”
Piano concerto
Nelson Mass for soloists, choir and orchestra
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloist – Anastasia SOKOLOVA piano
Soloists-vocalists will be announced later


12, Tuesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”
France
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RAVEL. “The Spanish Hour”, opera in concert performance
Conductor - Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Nikolai EMTSOV tenor
Andrey ZORIN tenor
Sergei ROMANOV bariton
Nikolai KAMENSKY bass


13, Wednesday 19.00

Piano Evening
Vladimir MISHCHUK
BORODIN. Little Suite
MUSSORGSKY. “Pictures at an Exhibition”
POKOFIEV. “Romeo and Juliette”, suite


14, Thursday 19.00

MOZART. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Valentin NESTEROV
Saint-Petersburg Conservatory Students Choir
Artistic conductor – Valery USPENSKY
Soloists:
Marina SHAGUCH soprano
Natalia EVSTAFYEVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri GOLOVNIN tenor
Yuri MONCHAK bass


15, Friday 19.00

ANDREYEV ACADEMIC RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
Dances of the peoples of the world


17, Sunday 19.00

MENDELSSOHN
Dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birthday
Excerpts from the music to the comedy W. Shakespeare
“Midsummer Night's Dream”
Violin concerto
Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Ekaterina FROLOVA violin


20, Wednesday 19.00

Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre
Consulate General of Azerbaijan Republic present
Concert in memory of Muslim Magomaev
“Songs, became a legend”
Elena OBRAZTSOVA mezzo-soprano
Dinara ALIEVA soprano
Olga SEMA mezzo-soprano
Oksana SHILOVA soprano
Metodie BUZHOR bass
Vladimir TSELEBROVSKY baritone
SAINT-PETERSBURG GUBERNATORIAL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Stanislav GORKOVENKO


21, Thursday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloist – Oleg TALYPIN
Dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the musician
HAYDN. Symphony No.67
MOZART. Concerto in E flat major for bassoon and orchestra
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.5


25, Monday 19.00

Organ Evening
Felix PACHLATKO (Switzerland)
BACH. Toccata and Fugue in d minor (dorian)
Six Schuebler-chorals
Prelude and Fugue in C major
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.6 in d minor
Choral variations
JUCKER. Three choral preludes
Fantasy and Fugue on BACH theme


26, Tuesday 19.00

Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the orchestra
Conductor – Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Soloist – Evgeny KISSIN
BACH-REGER. Choral prelude from the Organ book
“O Mensch, bewein' dein' Suende gross”
SCHOENBERG. Verklärte Nacht ("Transfigured Night")
BEETHOVEN. Piano concerto No.1


27, Wednesday 19.00

XIV International festival “Musical Olympus”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Benjamin ELLIN (Great Britain)
Soloists:
Anzhelika FUKS piano (Ukraine)
Alexander BUZLOV cello
TCHAIKOVSKY. Rococo variations
LISZT. Piano concerto No.1
DVORAK. Symphony No.8


28, Friday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
BERNSTEIN. “West-Side Story”, suite from the musical
BARBER. Violin concerto
Sound tracks to: “Superman”, “New York, New York”
Conductor – Dorian WILSON (USA)
Soloist – Aylen PRITCHIN


29, Saturday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dorian WILSON (USA)
Soloist – Aylen PRITCHIN
BERNSTEIN. “West-Side Story”, suite from the musical
BARBER. Violin concerto
Sound tracks to: “Superman”, “New York, New York”

30, Saturday 19.00

III International Choir Festival
GAUDEAMUS IGITUR
Students Choirs Parade

The Student Choir of
THE SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
Artistic director and conductor – Eduard KROTMAN

The Academic Choir of
THE LOMONOSOV MOSCOW STATE UNIVERSITY
Artistic director and conductor – Mirza ASKEROV

The Academic Choir
THE LOBACHEVSKY NIZHNY NOVGOROD STATE UNIVERSITY
Artistic director and conductor – Larisa YERYKALOVA

The Academic Choir of
ADAM MICKIEWICZ UNIVERSITY in Poznan
Artistic director and conductor – Jacek SYKULSKI


31, Sunday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri SIMONOV
Waltz in Foreign and Russian Music
GLINKA. Waltz-Fantasy
RUBINSTEIN. Waltz-Caprice
TCHAIKOVSKY. Waltz from the Serenade for strings
GLAZUNOV. Concert Waltz No.1
PROKOFIEV. Waltz from the opera “War and Peace”
KHACHATURYAN. Waltz from the music the the drama
“Masquerade” by Lermontov
WEBER. “Invitation to the Dance”
LISZT. Mefisto-Waltz
SAINT-SAENS. Danse Macabre, symphonic poem
SIBELIUS. Valse Triste from the Kuolema-suite
RAVEL. Waltz, choreographic poem

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru