Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MARCH 2010

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

 

         
3, Wednesday 19.00

Music for clarinet
Valery BEZRUCHENKO
(Dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the birthday
and the 50th anniversary of creative activity)


5, Friday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Musical Tour”
Argentina
PIAZZOLLA. Tango
REMOLINO, ensemble


6, Saturday 15.00

Jubilee Concert
Olga KURNAVINA
Pupils and school-leavers of the piano department
of the School-Lyceum by the Rimsky-Korsakov
Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory


7, Sunday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Creating Musical Tale”
Narrator – Irina SMUKUL


7, Sunday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
DEBUSSY. Dances for harp, string quartet and bass
IBERT. Trio for violin, cello and harp
CAPLET. Fantastic tale for harp and string quartet
RIES. Sextet
MARTINU. Chamber music No.1
Yekaterina SEMION harp
Sergei URYVAEV piano
Adil FEDOROV clarinet
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Victoria VELKOVA violin
Ilya SEMION viola
Elena GRIGORYEVA cello
Dmitri KRASNIK bassoon
Artem MIKAELYAN french horn
Arseny PETROV double bass


8, Monday 19.00

“Viennese Waltz”
Johann STRAUSS
Waltzes, polkas, marches, galops
“DIVERTISSEMENT”, ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin


9, Tuesday 19.00

«MUSICA PETROPOLITANA»
Jubilee concert dedicated
to the 20th anniversary of the ensemble

Dmitri SINKOVSKY violin
Sergei FILCHENKO violin
Andrei RESHETIN violin
Irina SHNEEROVA harpsichord
Dmitri SOKOLOV cello
Victor SOBOLENKO cello
Nikolai NASONOV flute
HANDOSHKIN, BORTNYANSKY, CASTELLO,
VIVALDI, J.C.BACH


10, Wednesday 19.00

Pupils Report Concert of the
Lyakhovitskaya Children Music School


11, Thursday 19.00

XIX International Festival of Arts
“From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day”
«War and Peace»
BERG. Adagio for clarinet, violin and piano
HINDEMITH. Quartet for clarinet and piano
KALLIO. Sonata for cello and piano
SCHOENBERG. “Cabaret Songs” (Brettllieder)
for voice and chamber ensemble
Evgeny KRIVOSHEIN clarinet
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Dmitri HRYCHEV cello
Evgeny SINAISKY piano
Victoria YEVTODYEVA soprano
Vladimir STOPICHEV viola


12, Friday 19.00

Classics...
St.Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic
Jeffery MEYER conductor
ICICLE CREEK Piano Trio
Jennifer CAINE violin
Sally SINGER cello
Oksana EZHOKINA piano
BEETHOVEN. Egmont, overture
Triple concerto for violin, cello, and piano, op.54
STUCKY. Colburn Variations
PROKOFIEV. Symphony No. 1 “Classical”

Concert is supporet by Grand Hotel Europe

13, Saturday 15.00

Report Concert of the
Tchaikovsky Children School of Arts


13, Saturday 19.00

PIANO EVENING
Anton BOLDYREV
CHOPIN. Polonaise-fantasia in As major
Polonaise in As major
Ballade in f minor
Scherzo in E major
Sonata in h minor


14, Sunday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
"Ferenc LISZT"
Lecturer – Alexander GALITSKY


14, Sunday 19.00

VOCAL EVENING
Elena YAPAROVA mezzo-soprano
Piano part – Henrietta SEROVA
WOLF, R.STRAUSS, TCHAIKOVSKY
Songs and romances


16, Tuesday 19.00

XIX International Festival of Arts
“From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day”
«War and Peace»
KLEIN. Sonata for piano
JANACEK. Sonata for piano
GOLZ. Two preludes for piano
BERG. Four pieces for clarinet abd piano
SEIBER. Three songs for soprano and clarinet
KAMINSKY. Vukovar Trio
BARTOK. Sonata for two pianos and percussion
Yulia SIMONOVA soprano
Adil FEDOROV clarinet
Daniela HLINKOVA piano (Slovakia)
Sergei URYVAEV piano
Semyon KLIMASHEVSKY violin
Dinara MAZITOVA piano
Oleg MALOV piano
Yulia STASHKOVA piano
Anton NAZARKO percussion
Alexander SHALIMOV percussion


19, Friday 19.00

OPEN DOOR
Join project of Philharmonia and Petersburg students
The End of Citation. Frank conversation about post-modernism
Following persons invite to discussion:
Nastasya HRUSHCHEVA composer
Maria SLEPKOVA journalist
Poems read:
Ivan SOKOLOV
Roman OSMINKOV
Music play:
Alexandra KOROBKINA violin
Sergei TYUTYUNIK violin
Dmitri YANOV-YANOVSKY cello
Alexei GLAZKOV piano
DESYATNIKOV. As an Old Organ-grinder
(version for violin and piano)
SCHNITTKE. Moz-art for two violins
POUSSEUR. Excerpt from the opera “Your Faust” for cello and piano


20, Saturday 14.00

Report Concert of the
Children Music School No.17


20, Saturday 19.00

XIX International Festival of Arts
“From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day”
«War and Peace»
Festival Closing
VOROBYEV. Requiem for soprano, choir, brass,
piano and six double basses
ROGALEV. «UNchildish World»,
fantasia after «The Four Newspaper Announcements» by A.Mosolov
USTVOLSKAYA. Piano concerto
Konstantin PLUZHNIKOV tenor
Giorgos KONSTANTINOU piano (Greece)
Yelizaveta SVESHNIKOVA soprano
QUARTROBASS, ensemble
Artistic director – Alexander SHILO
CHAMBER CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov
Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director – Stanislav LEGKOV
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Andrei ANIKHANOV


21, Sunday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.11


21, Sunday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
CLASSMATES TODAY
(School year 2009-2010)


23, Tuesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
Cello Music Evening
CHOPIN. Sonata for cello and piano
SCHUMANN. Fantastic pieces for cello and piano
Five pieces in folk stile
Nikolai GIRUNYAN cello
Sergei OSADCHUK piano


24, Wednesday 19.00

House of Music presents cycle
“Young Performers of Russia”


26, Friday 19.00

Pierre BOULEZ
(85th from the day of the birthday)
“Hummer Without Master” for contralto, alto flute, guitar,
vibraphone and percussion after R.Char
Sonata for piano
еNsemble of the Pro Arte Foundation
Conductor – Fedor LEDNEV
Soloist – Nikolai MAZHARA piano
Poems by S.Mallarme and R.Char reads Sergei ZAMOREV
Comments:
Nastasya HRUSHCHEVA
Boris PHILANOVSKY

Concert is supported by the French Institute

27, Saturday 18.00

BАCH ABEND
«Musica Antiqua Russica»
Early Music Ensemble of the
Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Early Music Ensemble of the Saint-Petersburg University
Soloists:
Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY violin
Alexander KISKACHI traverso flute
Natalia KOSTINA traverso flute
Anna DMITRIEVA violin
Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY-Jr. violin
Evgenia KAZAKOVA harpsichord
Vladimir RADCHENKOV harpsichord
Entoni BONAMICI harpsichord
Olga CHUMIKOVA harpsichord
Victoria EVTODYEVA soprano
Svetlana ARZUMANOVA soprano
Sofia GVIRTS mezzo-soprano
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Pavel TEPLOV baritone
Guy FERBER baroque trumpet
BACH. Concertos for one, two and four harpsichords
Sacred cantatas No.4, 81 and 84
Concertos for violins in a minor, in E major
Concerto for two violins in d minor
Sonatas, Trio-Sonatas, arias from cantatas and oratories
Brandenburg concertos
Artistic director of the program – Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY


28, Sunday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Would You Like To Hear a Fairy Tale?”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA


28, Sunday 19.00

VIOLIN MUSIC EVENING
Mikhail GANTVARG
Piano part – Irina RYUMINA
SCHUBERT. Duet in A major for violin and piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No. 7 in c minor for violin and piano,
op.30 No.2
BACH. Partita in d minor
RAVEL. “Gipsy”, rhapsody for violin and piano


29, Monday 19.00

CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Ranko MARKOVIC piano (Austria)
Anton SOROKOV violin (Austria)
Sergei SLOVACHEVSKY cello
BACH. Sonata for violin and clavier
Suite No.3 for cello solo
(arr. for cello and piano by R.Schumann)
Partita in c minor for clavier
SCHUBERT. Trio in B major for piano, violin and cello


30, Tuesday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
STRAUSS. Waltzes, arias from operettas
LEHAR. Arias from operettas
DUNAEVSKY. Music and songs from movies
YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
of the Saint-Petersburg State University

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru