Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MARCH 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 

 
2, Tuesday 20.00

LENTEN CONCERTS
«The Passion of Christ»
Musical-poetic composition after manuscript of the year 1604
SAINT-PETERSBURG GLINKA CAPELLA CHOIR
Artisitc director and conductor – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO


3, Wednesday 19.00

Recital
Victor LEBEDEV


4, Thursday 19.00

Organ Evening
Michael ECKERLE (Germany)
BACH, FRANK, RACHMANINOV, WEITZ


5, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
“Haydn and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
MOZART. Overture to the opera “The Magic Flute”
(“Die Zauberfloete”)
BEETHOVEN. Piano concerto No. 3
HAYDN. “Nelson-Messe” for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloist – Sergei KASPROV
Mikhailovsky Theatre Opera Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Yana IVANILOVA soprano
Larisa SELIVERSTOVA mezzo-soprano
Nikolai EMTSOV tenor
Peter MIGUNOV bass


6, Saturday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MOZART. Symphony No 41 “Jupiter”
CHOPIN. Piano concerto No.1
DEBUSSY. “La Mer” (The Sea), symphonic sketches
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV
Soloist – Miroslav KULTYSHEV


7, Sunday 19.00

Moscow International House of Music presents:
Tamara GVERDTSITELI
in solo performance
“...AND GOD CREATED WOMAN”
Symphonic jazz, vocal ensemble “Suliko”
and Boris STRULEV cello


8, Monday 19.00

Moscow International House of Music presents:
Tamara GVERDTSITELI
in solo performance
“...AND GOD CREATED WOMAN”
Symphonic jazz, vocal ensemble “Suliko”
and Boris STRULEV cello


9, Tuesday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
“Praise a Woman”
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
I.STRAUSS, I.STRAUSS-father, Josef STRAUSS, ARENSKY,
GLAZUNOV, LYADOV, RUSHANSKY, TCHAIKOVSKY


10, Wednesday 19.00

XIX International Festival of Arts
“From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day”
«War and Peace»
Festival Opening
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Youth Choir
“Petersburg Voices”
Artistic director – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Yuri MARUSIN tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH baritone
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphonic fragment of the year 1945
First perfomance
ROSLAVETS. “October”, cantata for soloists, choir and orchestra
SONGS of the WWII period


12, Friday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 1
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ROSSINI. Overture to the opera “The Barber of Seville”
(Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
SCHUMANN. Cello concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.5
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Dmitry HRYCHEV


13, Saturday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
“Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen and Charles Perrault”
PROKOFIEV. “The Ugly Duckling”, fairy tale
BANEVICH. “Kai and Gerda”, opera fragments
(Gerda's aria, “Fly On a Reindeer” )
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Sleeping Beauty”, excerpts of the ballet music
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Roman LEONTYEV
Soloist – Maria LUD'KO
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


13, Saturday 19.00

Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor – Vladimir SIMKIN
Soloist – Sergei BEZRUKOV


14, Sunday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“Stories For Children And Their Parents”
“The Seasons”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
VIVALDI. “The Four Seasons”, 4 violin concertos
PROKOFIEV. “Summer Day”, children suite for small orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No. 1 “Winter Daydreams” (I part)
Conductor – Vladimir RYLOV
Soloist – Mikhail KRUTIK


14, Sunday 20.00

LENTEN CONCERTS
Serbian Byzantine Choir
“Moisey Petrovich”
Serbian and Byzantine liturgical chants


16, Tuesday 19.00

“Honorary Citizens of Saint-Petersburg” Festival
Zhores ALFEROV
Dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the birthday


18, Thursday 20.00

LENTEN CONCERTS
State Academic
SVESHNIKOV RUSSIAN CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor – Boris TEVLIN
Four Centuries of Russian sacred music


19, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 8
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.4 “Italian”
SLONIMSKY. Concerto for three electro guitars,
saxophone, piano and orchestra
PIAZZOLLA. Concerto for bandoneon and orchestra
(version for button accordion)
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloists:
Yuri SHISHKIN button accordion
Dmitry KIZHAEV guitar
Sergei OLESHKOVSKY guitar
Vladislav ANOKHIN bass-guitar
Alexander MAZUROV saxophone
Valery LATMAN piano
Vyacheslav SULTANOV percussion
Narrator – Alexander MALICH


20, Saturday 15.00

5th concert for the Season Ticket No.10
“Family concerts. The closest circle”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Rimsky-Korsakov St.Petersburg State Conservatory
STUDENTS CHOIR
Artistic director – Valery USPENSKY
BRAHMS. Serenade No.1 for orchestra
SCHUMANN. Requiem for choir and orchestra
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


20, Saturday 19.00

Piano Evening
Peter DONOHOE (Great Britain)
MOZART, LISZT, BRAHMS, FRANCK,
RAVEL, MESSIAEN


21, Sunday 19.00

Happy Birthday!
Johann Sebastian BACH
325th anniversary of the birthday
Six suites for cello solo
Alexander KNYAZEV


22, Monday 19.00

Concert is dedicated to the Submariner's Day


23, Tuesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
GRIEG. Piano concerto
SCHUBERT. Symphony No. 9
Conductor – Vladimir VERBITSKY
Soloist – Vladimir MISCHOUK


24, Wednesday 20.00

LENTEN CONCERTS
Mariinsky Theatre Choir
SYMPHONY ORHESTRA
TANEEV. “St. John of Damascus”, cantata for choir and orchestra
GLAZUNOV. “The King Of the Jews”,
music to the drama by the Grand Prince K.R.


26, Friday 19.00

Vocal Evening
Anna NETREBKO soprano
Piano part – Elena BASHKIROVA
TCHAIKOVSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Romances


27, Saturday 19.00

5th concert of the Sason Ticket No. 4
“Alexander Dmitriev And His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
WEBER. Overture to the opera “Euryanthe”
MOZART. Piano concerto No. 17
BRAHMS. Symphony No. 2
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Elisso VIRSSALADZE


28, Sunday 18.00

I International Instrumental Ensemble Competition
Gala-Concert
Terem Crossover Competition.RU


29, Monday 19.00

Piano Evening
Elisso VIRSSALADZE
CHOPIN
Dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birthday
Polonaise-Fantasia
Polonaise in As major, op.53
Sonata No.3 in h minor
Scherzo No.3
Ballades No.2, No.3
Nocturne in fis minor, op.48 No.2
Etude in cis minor, op.25 No.7


30, Tuesday 19.00

Tango-Festival

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru