Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR MARCH 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 
1, Sunday 19.00

TEREM-QUARTET
Andrey KONSTANTINOV small domra
Aleksey BARSHCHEV domra-alto
Andrey SMIRNOV button accordion
Mikhail DZYUDZE bass-balalayka
Movie music by:
ZATSEPIN, MOLCHANOV, GLADKOV, MOKROUSOV,
TARIVERDIEV, ROTA, LAI, SHIFRIN, CHAPLIN


3, Tuesday 19.00

5 th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
In memory of Yuri Falik (1936-2009)
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
DVORAK. Cello concerto
FALIK. Requiem for string orchestra
MOZART. Symphony No.40

Conductor - Alexander TITOV
Soloist - Natalia GUTMAN


4, Wednesday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg State Symphony orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloists:
Alina ALEKSEEVA soprano
Valery MATVEEV tenor
Mikhail LUKONIN baritone
Evening of classical operetta
LEHAR, KALMAN, NIKOLAI, SUPPE, STRAUSS


5, Thursday 19.00

Organ evening
Jens AMEND (Germany)
BACH, MENDELSSOHN, LISZT, BOELY, BOVE
Concert leads Vera TARIVERDIEVA


6, Friday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
«Great Composers in Assembly of the Noble’s Hall»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ZIVA
Soloist - Lev KLYCHKOV
GLINKA. «Souvenirs of a Summer Night in Madrid», Spanish overture
GLAZUNOV. Violin concerto
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. «Scheherazade», symphonic suite


7, Saturday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.13
“Fairy Tales of Grand-dad Mokey”
“Child World”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
DEBUSSY, SHOSTAKOVICH-REZETDINOV, REZETDINOV
Soloists will be announced later
Stories tells author and narrator of the TV-program (“100 TV”),
writer Mikhail MOKIENKO


7, Saturday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Over the world with the orchestra”
Italy
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ROTA. “Le Moliere imaginaire” (“Imaginary Moliere”),
suite from the ballet
MERCADANTE. Flute concerto mi minor
VIVALDI. “Gloria” for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor - Sergio MONTERISI (Italy)
Soloists:
Stefano PARRINO flute (Italy)
Victoria EVTODEVA soprano
Larissa SELIVERSTOVA mezzo-soprano
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director - Nikolai KORNEV

Concert is supported by
The Italian Institute of Culture in Saint-Petersburg

8, Sunday 19.00

Piano evening
Andrey KOROBEYNIKOV
SKRYABIN. Sonatas No.5, 8 and 9
“To the Flame”, poem
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas No. 17 and 23 (“Appassionata”)


12, Thursday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
«Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
VERDI. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Mikhailovsky opera and ballet theatre choir
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Carmen GIANNATTASIO soprano (Italy)
Veronica SIMEONI mezzo-soprano (Italy)
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Carlo COLOMBARA bass (Italy)


13, Friday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
VERDI. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Mikhailovsky opera and ballet theatre choir
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Carmen GIANNATTASIO soprano (Italy)
Veronica SIMEONI mezzo-soprano (Italy)
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Carlo COLOMBARA bass (Italy)


14, Saturday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Music Lessons”
“We play opera”
GLINKA. Overture to the opera “Ruslan and Ludmila”
Ludmila's cavatina and the Farlaf's aria from the opera “Ruslan and Ludmila”
PERGOLESI. Serpina and Uberto duetto from opera “La Serva Padrona”
(The Servant Mistress)
BIZET. Introduction to “Carmen”
BIZET-WACHSMANN. Fantasy for the violin with orchestra on themes of “Carmen”.
WIENIAWSKI. Fantasy on the themes of Gounod's “Faust”

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Enhe BAATARZHAV
Soloists:
Alexandra KOROBKINA violin
Margarita ALAVERDYAN soprano
Vladimir FELYAUER bass
Lessons will be conducted by Boris SMOLKIN
and clown-mime Ayrat NURULLIN


14, Saturday 20.00

Richard CLAYDERMAN piano


15, Sunday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Family Concerts”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Sergei STADLER
Soloist – Julia STADLER piano
LISZT. “Mefisto-waltz”
LUTOSLAWSKI. Variations on Paganini's theme for piano and orchestra
RACHMANINOV. Rhapsody on Paganini's theme for piano and orchestra
PAGANINI. Pieces for violin and orchestra
BERLIOZ. “Harold in Italy”, symphony with viola solo

Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


17, Tuesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
PUCCINI, CILEA, DONIZETTI, VERDI. Opera arias
ROTA, MORRICONE. Sound tracks

Conductor - Mattia RONDELLI (Italy)
Soloist - Tatiana PAVLOVSKAYA soprano
Narrator – Alexander MALICH

Concert is supported by
The Italian Institute of Culture in Saint Petersburg

18, Wednesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Emmanuel LEDUQC-BAROME (France)
HONEGGER. «Jeanne d'Arc au bucher»,
dramatic oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra

Jeanne d'Arc – Ksenia RAPPOPORT
Frere Dominique – Sergei ZAMOREV
Soloists-vocalists:
Virgin Maria - Natalia MIRONOVA soprano
Margarita - Svetlana MONCHAK soprano
Ekaterina - Olesja PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Borov, First herald, voice (tenor), priest - Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
Second herald, voice (bass) - Petr MIGUNOV bass
Third herald,Donkey, Duke Bedford, Jean de Luxembourg -
Giuliano di CAPUA (Italy) first reader
Officer of justice, Renau de Chartre, Guillaume de Flavi, priest -
Antonio VILLANI (Italy), second reader
Saint-Petersburg Glinka Capella Choir
Artistic director – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO
Choirmaster - Nikolai KURBATOV
Glinka Capella College Boys Choir
Artistic director – Vasily GRACHEV
Chief choirmaster - Konstantin POLYAKOV

Concert is supported by French Institute in Saint-Petersburg

19, Thursday 19.00

Culture committee of Saint-Petersburg government
Mariinsky theatre
The State Hermitage
“Music and modernity” foundation

XVIII International Festival of Arts
Ceremonial Closing
TERTERYAN. Symphony No.8
ROGALEV. “Et resurrexit”, symphonic triptych for viola,
organ, children choir and symphony orchestra
“From the Avant-garde To the Present Day”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloists:
Vladimir STOPICHEV viola
Alexandra MAXIMOVA soprano
Elena VITIS soprano

Boys Choir of the Glinka Choral College
Artistic director – Vasily GRACHEV


20, Friday 19.00

IX International Festival “Admiralty Music”
New crisis-proof program
GREAT OPTIMISTS
MOZART. Symphony No.38 (“Prague”) KV 504
Piano concerto No. 27 KV 595
Overture to the opera “The Magic Flute” (Die Zauberflöte)
Overture to the opera “The Marriage of Figaro” (Le nozze di Figaro)
ROSSINI. Overture to the opera “The Thieving Magpie” (La Gazza Ladra)
Overture to the opera “The Barber of Seville” (Il barbiere di Siviglia)

STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Saulus SONDEZKIS
Soloist – Polina FEDOTOVA
Conductor – Aleksey KARABANOV

Festival is organized by The Charitable foundation “Admiralty Music”
and is supported by The State Hermitage and JA Musik GmbH (Germany)


22, Sunday 19.00

The II International Artistic Festival of physically challenged children
"The Toward Step"
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Alexander TITOV
Soloists:
Nafset CHENIB soprano
Vasily BELYAVIN oboe
Artem VYAZNIKOV saxohone
Oleg AKKURATOV piano
Vitaly KALITSKY piano
Saida KALYKOVA piano (Kazakhstan)
Dmitry KARPOV tenor
Victor KHUSSU oboe
VIVALDI,BACH, CHOPIN, VERDI, I.STRAUSS-son, GRIEG, GLAZUNOV
Concert leads Natalia ENTELIS


23, Monday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist - Michael O' ROURKE (Ireland)
ARENSKY. “Silhouettes”, the suite
FIELD. Piano concerto No.2
RACHMANINOV. Symphonic dances


24, Tuesday 19.00

“MOUSSORGSKY AND RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
CHEFS-D'OEUVRE PERFORMED BY RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA”
Dedicated to the 170th anniversary of the birth of M.Moussorgsky
and to the 165th anniversary of the birth of N.Rimsky-Korsakov

ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
Soloists:
Olga SHURSHINA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Tatyana KOSTYANAYA domra
MOUSSORGSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, DARGOMYZHSKY,
GLINKA, ARENSKY, BORISOV


25, Wednesday 19.00

Piano evening
Miroslav KULTYSHEV
FRANCK. Prelude, chorale and fugue
RAVEL. “Reflections”
Waltz
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.8


26, Thursday 17.00

The Submariner's Day
Dedicated to the Jubilee of academician Kovalev S.N.
GLINKA CAPELLA CHOIR
Artistic director - Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO
ADMIRALTY BAND OF RUSSIA
Artistic director and chief conductor - Valentin LYASHENKO
Fragments from the book by academician Sergey KOVALEV
"What there is and what there was..." reads - Mikhail NIKOLAEV
Narrator - Aleksey YEMELYANOV
Producer - Valery PAVLOV


27, Friday 19.00

Organ evening
Daniel ZARETSKY
Johann Sebastian BACH – The World of Chorale


28, Saturday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
«Great Composers in Assembly of the Noble’s Hall»
MAHLER. Symphony No.8 («The Symphony of a Thousand»)
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolay ALEXEEV
Smolny Cathedral Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Saint-Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Nikolay KORNEV
SAINT-PETERSBURG GLINKA CAPELLA BOYS CHOIR
Artistic director – Vasily GRACHEV
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY CHOIR
Artistic director – Eduard KROTMAN
Soloists:
Elizabeth-Maria WACHUTKA (Germany) soprano
Katrin Silja KURZ soprano (Germany)
Vanessa BARKOWSKI mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Rene MORLOCK mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Algirdas JANUTAS tenor (Latvia)
Gabriel URRUTIA baritone (Spain)
Martin SNELL bass (New Zeeland)


29, Sunday 19.00

Literary evening
Svetlana KRYUCHKOVA
Anna AKHMATOVA "Way of all the Earth..."
Dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the birthday

Poetries of different times. "Arts secrets". Requiem.


31, Tuesday 19.00

BRUCKNER
Dedicated to the 185th anniversary of the birthday
Te Deum for soloists, choir and orchestra
Symphony No.9

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
SAINT-PETERSBURG CHOIR CAPELLA
Artistic director – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO
Soloists:
Valeria STENKINA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Dmitri VOROPAEV tenor
Petr MIGUNOV bass

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru