Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR MARCH 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

4, Friday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
BOLSCHOI DON KОSAKEN (Austria)
Artistic director and conductor – Petr KHUDYAKOV
Orthodox prayers and traditional song in arr.by Sergei Zharov

5, Saturday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Schubert and Music of Vienna”
Chamber orchestra of the
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Leo KRÄMER (Germany)
Soloist – Artem CHIRKOV
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.1
Symphony No.7 in E major (orch.by F.Weingartner)
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
HOFFMEISTER. Double bass concerto №3
First performance in Saint-Petersburg

6, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Children's Corner”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Maria LYUD'KO soprano
DEBUSSY. “Children's Corner”
MOUSSORGSKY. “The Nursery”, vocal cycle
GRIEG. Pieces: “Shepherd Boy”, “Grandmother's Minuet”,
“Berceuse”, “March of the Dwarfs”
HAYDN. Children symphony
Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

6, Sunday 19.00
Saint-Petersburg GUBERNATORIAL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Stanislav GORKOVENKO
Soloist - Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
TCHAIKOVSKY. 2nd act from “The Nutcracker”
DUNAEVSKY. Music from the “Children of Captain Grant”,
“Kuban Cossacks”, “The Goalkeeper”
GAVRILIN. Romances

7, Monday 19.00
“Only Mozart...”
The MOSCOW VIRTUOSI Chamber orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir SPIVAKOV
The Moscow State Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir MININ
Soloist – Konstantin SHAMRAY piano
Soloist-vocalist will be announced later
MOZART. Piano concerto No.9
Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra

8, Tuesday 19.00
Poetic evening
Vasily LANOVOY
Alexei KUZNETSOV. “Jokingly and seriously...”
PUSHKIN, LERMONTOV, TYUTCHEV, AKHMATOVA, TSVETAEVA

10, Thursday 19.00
Chamber Music Evening
Sergei STADLER violin
Yulia STADLER piano
WEBER. Duet for violin and piano
SCHUBERT. Duet for violin and piano
LISZT. Duet for violin and piano
GRIEG. Three sonatas for violin and piano
№ 1 in F major
№ 2 in G major
№ 3 in C minor

11, Friday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Sergei DOGADIN
BARBER. Adagio for strings
SHOSTAKOVICH. Violin concerto No.1
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Sheherazade”, symphonic suite after
“The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night”

12, Saturday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Soloists Conducting”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Maxim FEDOTOV
VIVALDI. “The Four Seasons”, violin concertos
ROSSINI. Overtures to “Il Barbiere di Siviglia”, “La Gazza ladra”, “Guillaume Tell”
VERDI. Overtures to “Aida”, “Luisa Miller”, “La forza del destino”

13, Sunday 19.00
Piano Recital
Vladimir MISHCHOUK
LISZT
To the 200th anniversary of the birthday
“The Fountains of the Villa d'Este”
Petrarch's Sonnets
Forgotten Waltz
Mephisto Waltz
“Chasse-Neige” and “Wilde Jagd” from The Transcendental Etudes
Concert Etude in D-flat major
Concert Etude “Dance of the Gnomes”
Consolation No.3
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

14, Monday 19.00
XX International Festival of Arts
“From The Avant-Garde To The Present Day”
SCHEDRIN. “Mischievous Folk Ditties”
MOSOLOV. “A Plant. Machine Music”
KHACHATURYAN. Piano concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH. Suite from “The Bolt”
“TAURIDE CAPELLA” Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloist – Andrei DIEV

15, Tuesday 19.00
Organ music
Giampaolo Di ROSA (Italy)
BACH. Organ Mass

16, Wednesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Alexander KNIAZEV
SHOSTAKOVICH. Cello concerto No.1
DVOŘÁK. Symphony No.9 “From the New World”

17, Thursday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dorian WILSON (USA)
Soloist – Natalia TRULL
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.2
PROKOFIEV. Excerpts from “Romeo and Juliet”
(“Romeo by Juliet's Tomb”, “Juliet's Death”)

TCHAIKOVSKY. Francesca da Rimini

18, Friday 19.00
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Music director and chief conductor – Pavel KOGAN
YURLOV RUSSIAN STATE ACADEMIC CHOIR
Artistic director – Gennady DMITRYAK

Soloists:
Stanislav YUDENICH (USA)
In concert participates: 
Igor GOLDENBERG organ
Metropolitan Ilarion. “Song of the Ascent”, symphony for choir and orchestra 
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
RACHMANINOV. Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
MOUSSORGSKY. “Pictures at an Exhibition” (orch.by M.Ravel)

19, Saturday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passion to Rimanticism”
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Music director and chief conductor – Pavel KOGAN
DVOŘÁK. Slavonic Dances
(op. 46, №№ 1, 2, 3, 5, 8; op. 72, №№ 1, 2, 7)
BRAHMS. Hungarian Dances
(№№ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 17, 19, 20)

20, Sunday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
SERBIAN BYZANTINE CHOIR MOISEY PETROVICH
Artistic director and conductor – Nikola POPMIHAJLOV
Serbian and byzantine medieval chants

23, Wednesday 19.00
Dedicated to the birthday of the orchestra 
and to the 150th anniversary of V.Andreyev
Parade of the orchestra soloists
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

24, Thursday 19.00
“The Moscow Soloists” Chamber orchestra
Conductor and soloist – Yuri BASHMET

25, Friday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
The Bulgarian Female Vocal Choir
“Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares”
Artistic director – Dora HRISTOVA

26, Saturday 19.00
BACH-ORCHESTRA (Germany)
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Christian FUNKE
BACH. Brandenburg concertos (BWV 1046–1051)

27, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“Gustav Mahler. Collected Works”
To the 150th anniversary of the birthday
(2nd year of the cycle)
MAHLER. “Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen”, vocal cycle
Symphony No.10
MAHLER-BERIO. Five songs for voice and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloists:
Svetlana SIDOROVA de SANGHI mezzo-soprano
Andrei SLAVNY baritone

30, Wednesday 20.00
St. Petersburg IV Choir Festival
in the Year of Russia-Spain presents:
ESCOLANIA DE MONTSERRAT, boy’s choir (Spain)
Artistic director and conductor - Bernat VIVANCOS 

In concert participates
Mercè SANCHÍS organ, piano
Canto gregoriano, LÓPEZ, ANSELM VIOLA, RODAMILANS,
CIVIL, SEGARRA, VIVANCOS, PLANÀS, CASALS, POULENC,

MENDELSSOHN, BRAHMS, GRECHANINOV

31, Thursday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
BYZANTINE CHOIR OF GREECE
Artistic director - Lycourgos ANGELOPOULOS

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru