Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JUNE 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 


1, Tuesday 19.00

The Musical Olympus International Festival
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Kazuki YAMADA (Japan)
Soloists:
RAY CHEN violin (China)
Sofia GULYAK piano
Alexei GOLOVIN
WIENIAWSKI. Violin concerto No. 1
BRAHMS. Piano concerto No. 1
HIDAS. Oboe concerto


2, Wednesday 19.00

David SAMOILOV
To the 90th anniversary of the birthday
“Until in Russia Pushkin lasts...”
Poetic Evening
Svetlana KRYUCHKOVA


4, Friday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

FESTIVAL OPENING
To the birthday of Mravinsky

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Gustav Mahler. Collected Works”
To the 150th anniversary of the composer's birthday
1st year of the cycle
MAHLER. “Kindertotenlieder” (Songs on the Death of Children)
for baritone and orchestra
Symphony No. 4
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloists:
Thomas HAMPSON baritone (USA)
Lyudmila DUDINOVA soprano

Concert is supported by
the "Snegiri Development" ZAO and Mr. D.Lipyavko


6, Sunday 20.00

IV International Choir Festival in Saint-Petersburg
GAVRILIN. “Chimes” (after V.Shukshin),
choir symphony-action for soloists, mixed choir, oboe, percussion and narrator
MARIINSKY THEATRE CHOIR
Chief choirmaster and conductor – Andrei PETRENKO


7, Monday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

200th anniversary of Schumann's and Chopin's birthday
Temirzhan YERZHANOV piano
SCHUMANN. Eight pieces from the cycle “Bunte Blaetter” (Colored Leaves)
Carnival
CHOPIN. Two nocturnes
Four mazurkas
Sonata No.3 in B minor (h-moll)


8, Tuesday 20.00

IV International Choir Festival in Saint-Petersburg
The Year of France in Russia and the Year of Russia in France
SHCHEDRIN. “The Sealed Angel”, Russian liturgy after N.Leskov
on canonical texts for mixed choir a capella, soloists and flute
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society Youth Chamber Choir
Choir of King's College London (Great Britain)
Vocal Ensemble of the Nicolas de Grigny Choir (France)
Conductor - Yulia KHUTORETSKAYA
Soloist - Anne Laure RICH flute


9, Wednesday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

HAENDEL
To the 325th anniversary of the birthday
Harp concerto in B-flat major
Organ concerto in F major (“Cuckoo and Nightingale”)
“The Water Music”, suite for orchestra
“Firework Music”, suite for orchestra
Chamber orchestra of the
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC
Conductor and soloist – Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
Soloist – Alexander BOLDACHEV


10, Thursday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 8
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
DUKAS. “L'apprenti sorcier” (“The Sorcerer's Apprentice”),
scherzo fantastico
HONEGGER. “Pacific – 231” for orchestra
RAVEL. “Waltz”, choreographic poem
AIGI. Music to the movies “The Land of the Deaf”,
“My Stepbrother Frankenstein”, “The Lover”
“The Fall of the Empire” First performance
“Le Grand Alibi” First performance
“Rondo” First performance
“The Wild field” First performance
Conductor – Vsevolod POLONSKY
Soloist – Alexei AIGI violin
Narrator – Alexander MALICH


14, Friday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
“Scandalous World Premieres”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Swan Lake”, excerpts from the ballet
BIZET. “Carmen”, airs and duets from the opera
BIZET-SHCHEDRIN. “Carmen-suite”
Conductor – Vassily SINAYSKY
Soloists:
Anastasia MESHCHANOVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri KARPOV tenor


15, Tuesday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

To the 200th anniversary of Chopin's birthday
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – KUN-WOO PAIK
CHOPIN. Piano concertos No.1 in E minor and No.2 in F minor


16, Wednesday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Evening of Violin Miniatures
Sergei STADLER violin
Yulia STADLER piano
MOZART. Twelve variations in G major
BEETHOVEN. Variations on Scottish and Russian themes
SCHUBERT. Variations on "Trockne Blumen"
LALO. Russian Song
FAURE. Cavatina
SAINT-SAENS. “Nightingale”
VIEUXTEMPS. Six divertissements on themes of Russian songs and romances
by Gurilev, Dargomyzhsky, Wielhorski, Alyabiev


17, Thursday 19.00

Organ Evening
“Baroque-Classic-Jazz”
Jackie RUBI (Switzerland)
BACH, PETRALI, BELLINI, DONIZETTI,
LEMMENS, COSMA, ELLINGTON, DAVIS


18, Friday 19.00

“TEREM-QUARTET” & ORCHESTRA


19, Saturday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
“Haydn and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
HAYDN. Symphony No.88
MOZART. Violin concerto No. 3
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.5
LANNER. Waltzes
Conductor – Emmanuel LEDUCQ-BAROM (France)
Soloist – Lev KLYCHKOV


20, Sunday 19.00

The XVIII International
Music Festival «St.-Petersburg Palaces»
To the 300th anniversary
of the Armenian community in Saint-Petersburg

GALA-CONCERT
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Karen DURGARYAN
Soloists:
Federico MONDELCI saxophone
Maria SAFARYANTS violin
Lilit MARDYAN guitar
Gevorg DABAGHYAN duduk
Emmanuel AVANESYAN duduk
Kamo KHACHATRYAN percussion
Khachatur BADALYAN tenor
RUSSIAN BRASS QUINTET
ADMIRALTY NAVAL BAND
Conductor – Valentin LYASHCHENKO
KHACHATUIRYAN, ARUTYUNYAN, YEKMALYAN,
TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV, SMELKOV,
RODRIGO, GLIER
Armenian folk songs


21, Monday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

BACH
To the 325th anniversary
Mass in B minor (h-moll) for soloists, choir and orchestra
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
SMOLNY CATHEDRAL Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Irina ANDRYAKOVA soprano
Natalia BOEVA soprano
Kristina FUSH alto
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH baritone
Peter MIGUNOV bass


22, Tuesday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Elena BASHKIROVA
BEETHOVEN. Piano concerto No.4
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.7


23, Wednesday 19.00

Stars of Georgian Ethno jazz
The Shin, ensemble


24, Thursday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Gennady ROZHDESTVENSKY
Soloist – Alexander ROZHDESTVENSKY
SCHNITTKE. Violin concerto No. 4
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.2 (version of the year 1872)
First performance in Russia


25, Friday 19.00

Reading
Evgeny EVTUSHENKO
“This Woman is Mine!”


26, Saturday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Soloists and orchestra of the Academy
of the Teatro alla Scala (Italy)
Conductor – Marco GUIDARINI
Soloists:
Marika GULORDAVA soprano
Anna VIKTOROVA mezzo-soprano
Jaeheui KWON tenor
Jong Min PARK bass
VERDI. Overture to the opera “Les vepres siciliennes”
and arias from the operas:
“Otello”, “Il Trovatore”, “Luisa Miller”, “I Lombardi alla prima crociata”
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.4 “Italian”

*

"Banca intesa" ZAO


28, Monday 19.00

ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri HOKHLOV
“Tchaikovsky And His Contemporaries”


29, Tuesday 19.00

V International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Closing of the Orchestra Season
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Elizaveta LEONSKAYA
BRAHMS. Piano concerto No.2
DVORAK. Slavic dances

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru