Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JUNE 2009

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Monday 19.00

Cello music evening
Stefan KROPFITSCH cello (Austria)
Stanislav SOLOVIEV piano
LOCATELLI. Sonata for cello and piano
SCHUBERT. Sonata for cello and piano (Arpeggione)
GRIEG. Sonata for cello and piano
TCHAIKOVSKY. Pezzo capriccioso
PAGANINI. Variations on the theme from Haendel's oratorio “Moses”


2, Tuesday 19.00

9th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano evening
Andrei IVANOVICH
SCHUMANN. Vienna Carnival
LISZT. Nocturne
Consolation
Theme and variations (“Grand Etudes after Paganini”)
Hungarian rhapsody No.12
CHOPIN. Sonata in h minor


4, Thursday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
Violin music evening
Ilya IOFF
BACH. Six sonatas and partitas for violin solo


5, Friday

IV International Festival "MUSICAL COLLECTION"
"Junk Shop: The Middle Ages Have Already Begun"
"The Orchestra-Man of the Middle Ages"
700 years of music for Pipe and Tabor
Poul HOXBRO pipe and tabor (Denmark)
Agnethe CHRISTENSEN vocal (Sweden)
With the participation of LATERNA MAGICA early music ensemble


8, Monday 19.00

IV International Festival “MUSICAL COLLECTION”
Art Music Concert
Musical performances and sound installations
of St. Petersburg artists
Sergei BUGAEV (“Afrika”)
Philipp DONTSOV
FNO Group
Petr SHVETSOV
Kirill SHUVALOV
Performers:
Polina FRADKINA piano
Sergei POLOTOVSKY voice
Mikhail KURTIK violin
Aleksei BOGORAD viola


9, Tuesday 19.00

9th concert of the Season Ticket No.5 Cello music evening
TCHAIKOVSKY, SAINT-SAENS, FAURE, SHCHEDRIN
Instrumental miniatures
DEBUSSY. Sonata for cello and piano
Aleksei VASILYEV cello
Alexandra ZHILINA piano


10, Wednesday 19.00

IV International Festival "MUSICAL COLLECTION"
Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary
of Diaghilev's Russian Seasons in Paris

Recital of artist and designer Alexander VASILYEV
"Sergei DIAGHILEV and Fashion"


11, Thursday 19.00

IV International Festival “MUSICAL COLLECTION”
PORTUGUESE MUSIC IN SAINT-PETERSBURG
SEIXAS. Symphony in B flat major
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in A major
CARRAPATOSO. Magnificat em talha dourada
Vocal ensemble “Svetovei”
Chamber Orchestra “CARPE DIEM”
Irina ROZANOVA harpsichord
Olga ARBENINA soprano
Conductor – Joao Tiago SANTOS (Portugal)

Concert is supported by
Instituto Camoes and the Embassy of Portugal in Moscow


13, Saturday 19.00

9th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal evening
Leonid SMETANNIKOV baritone
Piano part – Elizaveta TARGONSKAYA
GLINKA, MOUSSORGSKY, KABALEVSKY
Old Russian romances


15, Friday 19.00

Chamber music evening
The Tchaikovsky Trio
Konstantin BOGINO piano (France)
Pavel VEDERNIKOV violin (Austria)
Sergei SLOVACHEVSKY cello
BEETHOVEN. Piano trio No.1 in Es major
SHCHEDRIN. Piano trio
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano trio (“In Memory of a Great Artist”)


17, Wednesday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Divertissement” ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF
Soloist: Lidia KOVALENKO violin
BACH. Concerto for two violins in d minor
HAYDN. Symphony No. 45 (“Farewell”)
PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV. The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires


18, Thursday 19.00

IV International Festival "MUSICAL COLLECTION"
Recital of Piano Transcriptions
Valery KULESHOV
SCHUMANN. Kreisleriana
LISZT-HOROWITZ. Etude-Fantasy
Waltz
Eccentric waltz
Variations on the theme from “Carmen” by Bizet
MOUSSORGSKY-HOROWITZ. Over the river
MOUSSORGSKY-HUDOLEY. Night on Bald Mountain
LISZT. Petrarca Sonet No. 104
SAINT-SAENS-LISZT-HOROWITZ. Totentanz (Dance of Death)


21, Sunday 19:00

IV International Festival "MUSICAL COLLECTION"
Goethe-Institut St. Petersburg presents
VOCAL MARATHON
Vox Humana
Julia HENNING vocal (Germany)
Iris VERMILLION vocal (Germany)
Aleksei TANOVITSKY bass


22, Monday 19.00

Jubilee evening
Iosif LEVINSOHN cello
(Dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the birthday)
In concert participate:
THE TANEEV STATE QUARTET
Dmitry KORYAVKO violin
Oleg CHELPANOV violin
Vladimir STOPICHEV viola
Iosif LEVINSOHN cello
String quartet “ANIMA”
Evgenia NORKINA violin
Ksenia EVTUSHENKO violin
Maria DUBOVIK viola
Vladimir RESHETKO cello
Valentin KARLOV clarinet
BEETHOVEN. Quartet No.11 in F major
MOZART. Quintet for clarinet and string quartet in A dur
TCHAIKOVSKY. Sextet “Recollection about Florence”


23, Tuesday 19.00

Guitar duets evening
Pavel and Andrei IVANNIKOV
MARCELLO, CARULLI, ALBENIZ,
De FALLA, SOR, ASSAD, PIAZZOLLA


24, Wednesday 19.00

Chamber music evening
Soloists of
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Alexandra ZUBOVA violin
Victoria VELKOVA violin
Iosif NURDAEV viola
Elena GRIGORYEVA cello
Vsevolod MITITELLO french horn
In concert participate:
Stanislav SOLOVYEV piano
Dmitry YAKUBOVSKY viola
Arkady KOROLKOV cello
RAVEL. Sonata for violin and cello
BRAHMS. Trio for violin, french horn and piano
Sextet No.1


25, Thursday 19.00

International competition-festival
“Three centuries of classical romance”


26, Friday 19.00

International competition-festival
“Three centuries of classical romance”


28, Sunday 19.00

International competition-festival
“Three centuries of classical romance”


29, Monday 19.00

State orchestra “Klassika”
Artistic director and conductor - Alexandr KANTOROV


30, Tuesday 19.00

International competition-festival
“Three centuries of classical romance”

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru