Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JUNE 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
2, Tuesday 19:00

XIV International Festival “Musical Olympus”
Closing
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Kevin John EDUSEI (Germany)
Soloists:
Wilde FRANG violin (Norway)
Anna VINNITSKAYA piano
Szabolcs BRICKNER tenor (Hungary)
DVORAK. “Carnival”, overture for orchestra
SIBELIUS. Violin concerto
PROKOFIEV. Piano concerto No.2
DONIZETTI. Nemorino's aria from the opera “L'elisir d'amore”
TCHAIKOVSKY. Lensky's aria from the opera “Evgeny Onegin”
VERDI. Alfred's aria from the opera “Traviata”

4, Thursday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Festival Opening
Dedicated to Evgeny Mravinsky's Birthday
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Akiko SUWANAI (Japan)
BRAHMS. Violin concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No. 5


5, Friday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexis SORIANO (Spain)
Soloist – Vladimir MISHCHOUK
BERLIOZ. "Benvenuto Cellini" Overture
CHOPIN. Piano concerto No. 2
SIBELIUS. Symphony No. 3


9, Tuesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

"POST SCRIPTUM":
Concert of Graduates of St. Petersburg Conservatory – 2009
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA


10, Wednesday 19.00

VII International piano competition “Gradus ad Parnasum”
III round
BEETHOVEN, CHOPIN, SCHUMANN, TCHAIKOVSKY,
RACHMANINOV, PROKOFIEV. First parts of piano concertos
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO


11, Thursday 16.00

VII International piano competition “Gradus ad Parnasum”
Final concert
PRIZE-WINNERS AWARDING CEREMONY
BEETHOVEN, CHOPIN, SCHUMANN, TCHAIKOVSKY,
RACHMANINOV, PROKOFIEV. First parts of piano
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO


13, Saturday 19.00

XVII International Music Festival “Saint-Petersburg Palaces”
BIZET. “Les Pecheurs de perles”, opera in concert version
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Saulus SONDECKIS (Lithuania)
Conductor – Guillaume TOURNIER (France)
Grand-Opera soloists:
Valerie CONDOLUCI soprano
Philippe DO tenor
Pierre Yves PRUVOT baritone
Federique BOUROT bass

Smolny Cathedral Chamber Choir
Artistic director - Vladimir BEGLETSOV

Concert is supported by Culturesfrance and
the French Institute in Saint-Petersburg

            

14, Sunday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor and Soloist – Alexander RUDIN
BEETHOVEN. "Egmont" Overture
Piano concerto No. 2
HAYDN. Cello concerto in C major
MOZART. Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"


16, Tuesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Valery KULESHOV
GLAZUNOV. "The Seasons", ballet music
TCHAIKOVSKY. Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Italian Capriccio


17, Wednesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Olga KONDINA soprano
GRIEG. "In Autumn" Overture; Songs for voice and orchestra
SCRIABIN. Symphony No. 2


18, Thursday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Organ recital
Thorsten GOEBEL (Germany)
BACH, REINBERGER, MUSSORGSKY


19, Friday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO (Italy)
Soloists:
Dinara ALIEVA soprano
Konstantin PLUZHNIKOV tenor
Alexander GERGALOV baritone
DEBUSSY. "L'enfant prodigue", cantata for soloists and orchestra
PROKOFIEV. "The Prodigal Son", ballet music

The concert is supported by The Center of Contemporary Art


20, Saturday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuki MIYAGI (Japan)
Soloist – Marina YAKOVLEVA
TCHAIKOVSKY. Violin concerto
Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"


21, Sunday 21.00

Production centre “ART-ASSEMBLY” presents
Mikael TARIVERDIEV
The Last Romantic
Famous music from famous movies and theatre performances

STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander SLADKOVSKY
Soloists:
Tatiana KUINDZHI soprano
Alexei GORIBOL piano
Petr MIGUNOV baritone


22, Monday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Dedicated to the day of beginning of Great Patriotic War
St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra "KLASSIKA"
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Tatiana SMANTSER soprano
SHOSTAKOVICH. Chamber Symphony
(In memory of victims of fascism and war)
GLIER. Vocal concerto
KHACHATURYAN. Fragments of "Gayane" ballet
and "Masquerade" incidental music


23, Tuesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vassily PETRENKO
Soloists:
Elena YAPAROVA soprano
Ilya KOZLOV violin
MONSALVAGE. Symphony-Requiem for soprano and orchestra.
Russian premiere
BIZET-SARASATE. Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
SARASATE. "Zigeunerweisen" for violin and orchestra
De FALLA. "El sombrero de tres picos", ballet suite No. 2


24, Wednesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

Recital of Piano Waltzes
Petr LAUL
WEBER, SCHUBERT, CHOPIN, LISZT, BRAHMS,
J.STRAUSS, DEBUSSY, RAVEL, TCHAIKOVSKY, SCRIABIN


25, Thursday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ASHKENAZY
Soloist – Sergei DOGADIN
BEETHOVEN. Violin concerto
R.STRAUSS. "Ein Heldenleben", symphony poem

The concert is supported by Delzell Foundation

28, Sunday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Orchestra's Season Closing
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – KUN WOO PAIK (Republic of Korea)
RACHMANINOV. Piano concertos No. 1, 2
Rhapsody on the Paganini's Theme for piano and orchestra


29, Monday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Orchestra's Season Closing
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – KUN WOO PAIK (Republic of Korea)
RACHMANINOV. Piano concertos No. 3, 4


30, Tuesday

IV International Festival
"MUSICAL COLLECTION"

ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Mischa MAISKY
BRUCH. "Kol nidrei" for cello and orchestra
BLOCH. "Schelomo" for cello and orchestra
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No. 4

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru