Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR JUNE 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

3, Friday 20.00
St.Petersburg Choir Festival
ORF. Carmina Burana
MARIINSKY THEATRE CHORUS
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Andrei PETRENKO
Soloists:
Anastasia KALAGINA soprano
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Vladimir SAMSONOV baritone

4, Saturday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
To the birthday of Evgeny Mravinsky
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
KANCHELI. “...al niente” (Dedicated to Yuri Temirkanov)
KHACHATURYAN. “Spartacus” and “Gayane”, musical excerpts

5, Sunday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
MONTE-CARLO PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA 
(l‘Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo)

Conductor - Roberto ABBADO (Italy)
Soloist – Joshua BELL (USA)
TCHAIKOVSKY. Violin concerto
DVOŘÁK. Symphony No.8
Under the esteemed patronage of
His Serene Highness Prince Albert II of Monaco

 
 
 

6, Monday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Hans GRAF (Austria)
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.6
J.STRAUSS. Waltzes, polkas, marches

7, Tuesday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
ORGAN RECITAL
Daniel ZARETSKY
BACH-LISZT
To the 200th anniversary of Liszt's birthday
BACH. Prelude and fugue in E-flat major
LISZT. Three arrangements of pieces by Bach
Prelude and fugue on theme B-A-C-H
Consolation No.3
Fantasia and fugue on the choral theme from Meyerberg's “Prophet”

8, Wednesday 18.00
The 8th International
Competition Of Young Pianists
«A STEP TOWARDS MASTERY»
III round

Concert of prize-winners
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director -
Fabio MASTRANGELO
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO
BACH, HAYDN, BEETHOVEN, CHOPIN, SCHUMANN, GRIEG, TCHAIKOVSKY,
RACHMANINOV, PROKOFIEV. First parts of concertos
 

9, Thursday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Hisako KAWAMURA (Japan)
RACHMANINOV. Symphonic Dances
LISZT. Piano concerto No.2
R.STRAUSS. “The Knight of the Rose”
(“Der Rosenkavalier”), 1st waltz suite from the opera

10, Friday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Barry DOUGLAS (Ireland)
BEETHOVEN. Coriolan, overture to
Heinrich Joseph von Collin's tragedy
Piano concerto No.3
Symphony No.7

14, Tuesday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Valery KULESHOV
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.3
MYASKOVSKY. Symphony No.21
PROKOFIEV. Scythian Suite

15, Wednesday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
To the 150th anniversary of the composer's birthday
MAHLER. Symphony No.9
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Ingo METZMACHER (Germany)

17, Friday 19.00
“Music of the White Nights”
ANDREYEV ACADEMIC RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

19, Sunday 20.00
I International Musical Festival
“Petersburg-Rome. Time of the Capitals”
Opening
Youth Symphony Orchestra of the
Pergolesi Spontini Foundation
Conductor – Sergei STADLER
Soloists:
Vladimir TSELEBROVSKY baritone
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Nadezhda KUCHER soprano
ROSSINI. Overture to “La gazza ladra” (“The Thieving Magpie”)
PUCCINI. Symphonic Prelude
VERDI. Overtures to “ I Vespri Siciliani” (“Sicilian Vespers”)
and “La forza del destino” (“The Force of Destiny”)
Duets from “Rigoletto” (Gilda and the Duke, Gilda and Rigoletto)
DONIZETTI. Lucia's scene from “Lucia di Lammermoor”
MARTUCCI. Notturno
SPONTINI. Dances from “La vestale” (“The Vestal Virgin”)
ROTA. Suites from film scores “La dolce vita”
(“The Sweet Life”), “Romeo and Juliet”

20, Monday 19.00

VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Evgeny BUSHKOV
WEBER. “Invitation to the Dance” (“Aufforderung zum Tanz”)
MASKATS. Tango
First performance in Russia
PIAZZOLLA. Liebertango
REZETDINOV. Bolero libero
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
RAVEL. Bolero
Narrator – Anton CHAUSOVSKY

21, Tuesday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
Hoffmanniana
HOFFMANN. “Undine”, overture to the opera
DELIBES. “Coppelia”, ballet music excerpts (after E.Th.A.Hoffmann)
OFFENBACH. “The Tales of Hoffmann” (“Les contes d'Hoffmann”),
excerpts from the opera
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor

23, Thursday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
Gala-Concert
Symphony orchestra, choir and soloists of the
Mikhailovsky Theatre
Conductor – Peter FERANEC
Soloist – Neil SHICOFF tenor (USA)
TCHAIKOVSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, BIZET, VERDI, GALEVI,
MASCAGNI, OFFENBACH, PUCCINI, SAINT-SAENS

24, Friday 19.00
VI International Festival “Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Anna MAKAROVA
DEBUSSY. “La mer”, three symphonic sketches
GINASTERA. Harp concerto
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Capriccio Espagnol

June, 25-30
XIV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Violin, Third round
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru