Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

  

3, Monday 19.00

“GOLD OF THE SILVER AGE”

Literary-musical performance

AGNIVTSEV, AVERCHENKO, CHERNY, BLOK,

NABOKOV, GUMILEV, BRYUSOV, PASTERNAK

Poems and prose present Mikhail CHERNYAK

and STRING QUARTET “MON PLAISIR”

 

4, Tuesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6

“ROMANTICISM”

SINDING. Suite for violin and piano

GRIEG. Sonata No.3 for string and piano

PAGANINI. Variations on a theme from Rossini's “Prometheus”

WIENIAWSKI. Fantasia on themes from Gounod's “Faust”

BIZET-WAXMAN. Variations on themes from “Carmen”

Ilya KOZLOV violin

Elena DYAKOVA piano

 

5, Wednesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.2

“MUSICAL TOUR”

Italy, Spain

PICCINI. Chaconne

KAPSBERGER. Toccata Arpegiatta

“Kapsberger”, piece

MURCIA. La folia

SANZ. “Rujero y Paradetas”, “Canarios”

Anna KOWALSKA baroque guitar

Anton BIRULYA theorbo

 

6, Thursday 19.00

PIANO FANTASIAS

BACH. Chromatic fantasia and fugue

MOZART. Fantasia in C minor, К- 475

CHOPIN. Fantasia in F minor, op.49

Polonaise-fantasia, op.61

SCHUMANN. Kreisleriana, op.16

Tamara PODDUBNAYA

 

7, Friday 19.00

CHRISTMAS CONCERT

«ORCHESTRINA ARMONIA»
Artistic director – Alexander CHERNOBAEV

 

9, Sunday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.9

“New Year’s Eve Concert”

Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

 

11, Tuesday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.4

PIANO RECITAL

Andrei IVANOVICH

TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Seasons”, piano cycle

Grand Sonata

 

14, Friday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5

“MUSIC FOR EVERYONE”

RUSSIAN EXPROMPT

GLINKA. Overture to the opera “Ruslan and Lyudmila”

TCHAIKOVSKY. Autumn song

BORODIN. Polovtsian dances from Borodin's “Prince Igor”

SHOSTAKOVICH. Tango. Folk dance.

Three pieces of the cycle “From Jewish Folk Poetry”

TARIVERDIEV. The Little Prince

GAVRILIN. Fantasia on themes from the film “Balzaminov's Marriage”

AFANASYEV. “Looking Into Blue Lakes...”

SVIRIDOV. Romance

“EXPROMPT QUINTET”

Andrei DEMIDOV balalaika

Ilya MATVEEV domra

Konstantin ILGIN guitar

Sergei POGURTSEV button accordion

Guy DAVTYAN double bass

 

16, Sunday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11

“Musical Almanac”

Author and narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

 

20, Thursday 19.00

PIANO RECITAL

Eduardo FERNANDEZ (Spain)

RACHMANINOV. Etudes Tableaux

STRAVINSKY. “Petrushka”

ALBENIZ. Piece

SCHUMANN. Symphonic etudes

FERNANDEZ. Piece

 

21, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1

Dmitri BORTNYANSKY

(260th anniversary of the birthday)

and Italians in Russia:

ARAJA, MADONIZ, PAISIELLO

THE CATHERINE THE GREAT ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Andrei RESHETIN

 

22, Saturday 19.00

RUSSIAN EVENINGS FESTIVAL

GLINKA-BELLINI. Rondo on themes from  
“I Capuleti e I Montecchi” by Bellini

GLINKA. Three romances

Grand divertissement on themes from Bellini's “Sonnambula”

GLAZUNOV. Theme and variations for string orchestra

Two romances

ARENSKY. Three romances

Piano miniatures

Fantasia on Ryabinin's themes for piano and orchestra

CARPE DIEM Chamber orchestra

Artistic director – Raisa ULUMBEKOVA

Conductor – Alexei NYAGA

Elena TARASOVA piano

Anna SHAKINA piano

Galina ZHUKOVA piano

Anastasia ZABOLOTSKAYA mezzo-soprano

Margarita IVANOVA soprano

Evgeny AKHMETOV tenor

 

23, Sunday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.10

“Musical Nanny”

Narrator – Elena POPOVA

 

23, Sunday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.3

VOCAL RECITAL

Yana IVANILOVA

Piano part - Mikhail NIKESHICHEV
GLINKA, DARGOMYZHSKY, TCHAIKOVSKY,
MEDTNER, RACHMANINOV

 

25, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8

PIANO RECITAL

Pavel RAIKERUS

LISZT. Sonata in B minor

Mephisto Waltz No.2

Benediction

Funeral Procession

Polonaise No.1

 

26, Wednesday 19.00

“TUTTI”, The Secondary Music School for Gifted Children

Concert of school-leavers

 

28, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.7

“DIVERTISSEMENT”, ensemble

Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

BACH. Instrumental concertos

SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.14

 

30, Sunday 19.00

JAZZ IMPROVISATIONS

“In Search of Dargomyzhsky”

DARGOMYZHSKY, GERSHWIN, ELLINGTON,

DAVIS, GAIVORONSKY, KONDAKOV, VOLKOV

Vyacheslav GAIVORONSKY trumpet

Andrei KONDAKOV piano

Vladimir VOLKOV bass

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru