Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 
 
3, Monday 19.00
ALEXEY KANUNNIKOV’S
JAZZ BAND

5, Wednesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
“Sacred Music. Canons and Apocrypha”
BERLIOZ. “The Childhood of Christ” (“L'enfance du Christ”),
oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
Conductor – Felix KOROBOV
OPERA CHOIR of the Mikhailovsky Theatre
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Anna NECHAEVA soprano
Dmitri GOLOVNIN tenor
Alexander KUZNETSOV baritone
Alexander MATVEEV bass
Dmitri KANEVSKY bass
Narrator – Natalia RODOMANOVA

6, Thursday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Pavel EGOROV
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.14 (Sonata quasi una Fantasia)
BRAHMS. Two rhapsodies, op.79
Three intermezzi, op.117
CHOPIN. Fantasia in f minor
SCHUMANN. Fantasy Pieces, op.12

7, Friday 19.00
CHRISTMAS CONCERT
Oleg Lundstrem Jazz Orchestra

8, Saturday 19.00
ORGAN RECITAL
Alexander KNYAZEV
BACH. Choral preludes
Two trio-sonatas
Fantasia in G major
Six Schübler Chorales
Prelude and fugue in E-flat major

9, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
MOZART. Overture to the opera “The Magic Flute” (“Die Zauberfloete”)
Piano concerto No.24 in C minor
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.8

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Gintaras RINKEVICIUS (Lithuania)
Soloist – Vladimir MISHCHOUK

11, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BRAHMS. Piano concerto No.2
Symphony No.4

Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Nelson FREIRE (Brazil)

13, Thursday 19.00
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
“Operetta”
LEHAR, CALMAN, WALDTEUFEL, SUPPE

16, Sunday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Soloists Conducting”
CORELLI. Concerto grosso
TARTINI. Violin concerto
VIVALDI. Violin concerto in E minor
RESPIGHI. “Fountains of Rome” (“Fontane di Roma”),
“Pines of Rome” (“Pini di Roma”),
“Roman Festivals” (“Feste Romane”), symphonic poems

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist – Sergei STADLER

 
20, Thursday 19.00
To the 225th anniversary of the Mozart's birthday
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
SAINT-PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
MOZART. Litania, Nocturnes, Te Deum, Kyrie

21, Friday 19.00
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE
ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Alexander TITOV
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov
Saint-Petersburg Musical College
Artistic director – Sergei YEKIMOV
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Nature and Love” for three soloists,
female choir and symphony orchestra
RACHMANINOV. Six songs for female choir and symphony orchestra
YEKIMOV. “Elegiac music in memory of Yuri Falik” for soprano, 
female choir, piano, strings and percussion
STRAVINSKY. “The Firebird”, ballet music

22, Saturday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Family Concerts”
SPOHR. Concerto for violin and harp
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.7

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloists:
Vladimir GENTZELT violin
Andres IZMAILOV harp

23, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts with Plots”
“Mozart and Salieri”
SALIERI. Requiem in C minor for soloists, choir and orchestra
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Mozart and Salieri”,
concert version of the opera

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Natalia MIRONOVA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Maxim PASTER tenor
Petr MIGUNOV bass
Narrator – Samuil LURIE

25, Tuesday 19.00
Music of the “KINO” group
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

27, January 20.00
Austria-Russia Association
“Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Saint-Petersburg” Musical Society 
Producer centre ART-ASSEMBLIES
with support of
The Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States and
The Council of Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation
present
To the 255th anniversary of the Mozart's birthday
GERMAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Berlin)
Artistic director – Arkady BERYN (Germany)
Soloist – Polina OSETINSKAYA
SALIERI. Overture from the opera “The School of Jealous People”
(La scuola dei gelosi)
MOZART. Symphony in G major
Piano concerto No.14
Divertissement in D major
Symphony No.29
“A Little Serenade” (“Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”)

28, Friday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Nikolai LUGANSKY
SCHUMANN. “Faschingsschwank aus Wien”
(“Carnival Jest from Vienna”)
BRAHMS. Pieces, op.118
CHOPIN. Prelude in C-sharp minor
Scherzo No.4
Polonaise in A-flat major
Fantasia in F minor

29, Saturday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“Gustav Mahler. Collected Works”
To the 150th anniversary of the birthday
(2nd year of the cycle)
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MAHLER. Symphony No.7
Conductor –  Mikhail TATARNIKOV

30, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Schubert and Music of Vienna”
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.2
Songs
Symphony No.4
WEBERN. Four songs for soprano solo, op.13

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Irina VASILIEVA soprano
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru