Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 

 
3, Sunday 19.00

TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Four Seasons”
in music, dance and poetry

Maxim MOGILEVSKY piano
Mariinsky Theatre soloists:
Yulia MAKHALINA
Ilya KUZNETSOV
Poems reads the artist of the Alexandrinsky Theatre
Nikolai MARTON


4, Monday 19.00

Organ Evening
“Organ Hit Parade”
Yulia YUFEREVA
BACH, MENDELSSOHN, DUPRE, WIDOR


5, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 8
“Music in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ROSSINI. Overture to the opera “The Silken Ladder”
(La Scala di Seta )
PAGANINI. Violin concerto No. 2 (“Campanella”)
LEBEDEV. Music from movies: “Playing Bridge”, “Time of the Dancer”,
“The Envy of Gods”, “Vivat, Naval Cadets”
GLADKOV. Music from movies
“The Man from Boulevard des Capucines”,
“Formula of Love”, “A Usual Wonder” (Ordinary Miracle)
Conductor – Fabio MASTRANGELO (Italy)
Soloist - Marina YAKOVLEVA violin


6, Wednesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 1
“Yuri Temirkanov And His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
SIBELIUS. Symphony No. 7
“Finland”, symphonic poem
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano concerto No. 3
SEGERSTAM. Symphony No. 202
(World premiere)

Conductor – Leif SEGERSTAM (Finland)
Soloist – Maxim MOGILEVSKY

Concert is supported by
The Consulate-General of Finland in Saint Petersburg

7, Thursday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“Different Stories for children and their parents”
“Yuletide stories”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphonic Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloists:
Yulia NEZHENTSEVA
Elena PONYATOVSKAYA
REBIKOV. “Christmas tree”, concert version of the opera
TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Nutcracker”, excerpts from ballet music
Stories tells Alexei YEMELYANOV


8, Friday 15.00

Christmas Concert
“The Star of Bethlehem”
Carols, Christmas songs, Moscow choral barocco
DILETSKY, TITOV, ROSTOVSKY


9, Saturday 19.00

Literary Evening
“Two Centuries of Russian Poetry”
Svetlana KRYUCHKOVA
BARATYNSKY, PUSHKIN, LERMONTOV, TYUTCHEV, BUNIN,
BRODSKY, SAMOILOV, TSVETAEVA, AKHMATOVA, PETROVYKH
Guitar part – Alexander NEKRASOV


10, Sunday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Gustav MAHLER. Collected works”
Dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the birthday
(First year of the cycle)
MAHLER. Symphony No.3
for orchestra, contralto, female and children choirs
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vassily PETRENKO
Soloist – Svetlana SIDOROVA De SANGHI mezzo-soprano
MAIDEN'S CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov Musical College
Artistic director – Sergei EKIMOV
Female group of the PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Nikolai KORNEV
Saint-Petersburg TV and Radio CHILDREN CHOIR
Artistic director – Stanislav GRIBKOV


12, Tuesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RACHMANINOV. “Symphonic Dances”
SAINT-SAENS. Cello concerto No. 1
MILHAUD. Cello concerto No. 1
RAVEL. “Spanish Rhapsody”
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Natalia GUTMAN


13, Wednesday 19.00

Piano Evening
Polina OSETINSKAYA
BACH. Partita No.3 in a minor
Partita No. 6 in e minor
HAENDEL. Chaconne in G major
HAYDN. Sonata in c minor
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No. 21 (Aurora)


16, Saturday 19.00

ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri HOKHLOV


17, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 10
“Family concerts. The closest circle”
Composers of the the Mighty Handful
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
BALAKIREV. “Islamey”, oriental fantasy for orchestra
BORODIN. “In Central Asia”, symphonic picture
MOUSSORGSKY. “Night On Bald Mountain”, fantasy for orchestra
Festive March from the opera “Mlada”
(orchestration by Rimsky-Korsakov)
CUI. “The Statue at Tsarskoe Sselo”, romance for voice and orchestra
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Spanish Capriccio
Conductor – Alexander POLISHCHUK
Soloist – Anastasia MESHCHANOVA mezzo-soprano
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


17, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 6
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BRAHMS. “Tragic overture” for orchestra
LISZT. Piano concerto No.2
RACHMANINOV. Symphony No. 3
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Nikolai DEMIDENKO


20, Wednesday 19.00

Holger GEHRING (Germany)
BACH. Fantasia and fugue in g minor
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.6
SCHUMANN. Six pieces
LISZT. Prelude and fugue on B-A-C-H theme
MERKEL. Fantasia No.5
RITTER. Sonata No.3


22, Friday 19.00

Dedicated to the Students Day
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. England
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
JENKINS. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
First performance in Russia
«Armed Man» (A Mass For Peace)
Conductor – Eduard KROTMAN
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY CHOIR
Soloists:
Kira LOGINOVA soprano
Irina SHISHKOVA mezzo-soprano
Anton ROSITSKY tenor
Oleg PALKIN baritone


23, Saturday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
Chamber Orchestra of the
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
HAYDN. Symphony No. 49 “La passione”
DITTERSDORF. Concerto for viola and double-bass
MOZART. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Conductor – Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
Opera Choir of the Mikhailovsky theatre
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Felicitas FUCHS soprano (Germany)
Marina PINCHUK mezzo-soprano
Dmitri GOLOVNIN tenor
Dmitri KANEVSKY bass


24, Sunday 19.00

Jazz Evening
LENINGRAD DIXIELAND
under the direction of Oleg KUVAITSEV
To the 60th anniversary of the birthday of Oleg Kuvaitsev


26, Tuesday 19.00

Chamber Music Evening
Sarah CHANG violin (USA)
Andrew von OEYEN piano (USA)
BRAHMS. Sonata No.3 in d minor for violin and piano
THEOFANIDIS. Fantasia for violin
FRANCK. Sonata il A major for violin and piano

Concert is supported by
the Consulate General of the United States
in St. Petersburg

 


29, Friday 19.00

To the birthday of the composer
MOZART. Symphony N. 25 in g minor
“Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”
Flute concerto No. 1
Symphony No.40 in g minor
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Marina VOROZHTSOVA


30, Saturday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
“German Legend about the Pied Piper”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
CORIGLIANO. The Pied Piper fantasia
(First performance in Saint-Petersburg)
Conductor – Fedor LEDNEV
Soloist – Georgy DOLGOV flute
Reader – Alexei EMELYANOV
Pupils from the Saint-Petersburg Palace of Junior Creativity


30, Saturday 19.00

GUITAR MUSIC
Edoardo CATEMARIO (Italy)
BACH, ALBENIZ, TARREGA, REGONDI

Concert is supported by:

        


31, Sunday 19.00

“Saint-Petersburg Soloists”, chamber ensemble
Artistic director – Mikhail GANTVARG

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru