Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2008

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
3, Saturday 19.00

XVIII Festival
“Christmas musical meetings in Palmira of the North”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra «KLASSIKA»
Artistic director and chief conductor - Alexander KANTOROV
GLINKA, THAIKOVSKY, GLAZUNOV, KHACHATURYAN,
SVIRIDOV, WALDTEUFEL, SIBELIUS, STRAUSS


4, Sunday 19.000

CLASSICAL JAZZ EVENING
«Leningrad Dixieland»
Jazz-Band of Alexei KANUNNIKOV
BENNET, BERLIN, GERSHWIN, DONALDSON,
WILBER, TIZOL, ELLINGTON, HANDY


5, Monday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.13
«Fairy Tales of Grand-dad Mokey»
«Winter Fairy Tale»
Saint-Petersburg gubernatorial orchestra
Conductor – Stanislav GORKOVENKO
Soloist – Ekaterina FROLOVA
REBIKOV. Waltz from the opera «Christmas tree»
TCHAIKOVSKY. Winter pieces from «The Seasons» cycle
VIVALDI. «Winter», violin concerto from «The Seasons» cycle
TCHAIKOVSKY. «Nutcracker», ballet music fragments
Stories tells Mikhail MOKIENKO


5, Monday 19.00

Piano Evening
Pavel EGOROV
SCHUMANN, K.WICK-SCHUMANN, CHOPIN, SKRYABIN


6, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
«Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra»
To the 100th anniversary of A.A.Kozlov
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vassily PETRENKO
Soloist – Simon TRPCESKI (Macedonia)
RAVEL. Bolero
G-major piano concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.15


7, Wednesday 16.00

CHRISTMAS CONCERT
with Father Christmas and Snow Maiden participation
CHRISTMAS CAROLS, SONGS, MERRY TUNES,
CHRISTMAS DREAMS AND CHISTMAS WALTZ,
DANCE COMPOSITION “DEAR WINTER”
and also:
CACCINI. Ave Maria
ROSSINI. Figaro's Cavatina
SVIRIDOV. Musical illustrations to the drama “The Snowstorm”
STRAUSS. Radecki March
PLESHAK. Christmas dreams
YEKIMOV. Christmas lady

String orchestra “Young symphonists of Saint-Petersburg”
Artistic director - Anna POTAPOVA
Concert choir “Lad”
Artistic director - Galina KOZLOVA
Russian instrument orchestra “Rus”
Ensemble “Zhaleechka”
Artistic director - Mikhail GRIGORYEV
Choreographic collective “Saint-Petersburg's Pearls”
Artistic directors - Elena DIDENKO, Roman BRUK
Soloists:
Alexander LUBYANTSEV piano
Alexei POPOV trumpet
Nadezhda GUSEVA accordion
Fedor KHANDRIKOV percussion


8, Thursday 19.00

Organ Evening
Alexey PARSHIN
BACH. Prelude and fugue in c minor
Prelude and fugue a in minor
Prelude and fugue in h minor
Ten choral preludes
Little harmonic labyrinth
Passacaglia and fugue in d minor


9, Friday 19.00

«DIVERTISSEMENT» ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF
VIVALDI. «The Four Seasons», violin concertos
PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV. «The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires»


10, Saturday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Music lessons”
“Easy about the serious”. Symphony
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
HAYDN. Symphony No.7 “Midday”,
concert symphony for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello (II and III part)
CRUSELL. Concert symphony for clarinet,
bassoon and french horn with the orchestra (I part)
PROKOFIEV. Symphony No.1 “Classical”

Conductor – Maxim ALEKSEEV
Soloists:
Alexander SHUSTIN violin
Sergey PECHATIN cello
Alexey TSES oboe
Adil FJODOROV clarinet
Andrey KUNYAVSKIY bassoon
Artem MIKAELYAN french horn
Lessons will be conducted by Boris SMOLKIN and clown-mime


11, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
«Family Concerts»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Andrey ANIKHANOV
Soloists:
Dmitri BASHKIROV
Elena BASHKIROVA
MOZART, K.-F.-E.BACH, SCHUMANN
The narrator - Natalia ENTELIS


14, Wednesday 19.00

«Honorary Citizens of Saint-Petersburg» Festival
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA


15, Thursday 19.00

Organ evening
Garry GRODBERG
To the 80th anniversary
BACH. Five chorals
MOZART. Andante F major
CHERNI. Prelude and Fugue
LEFEBURE-WELY. Four pieces from the Organ mass
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No.6
REINBERGER. Sonata No.4


17, Saturday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
«Beethoven and Music of Vienna»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolay ALEXEEV
Soloist – Claudia BARAINSKIY (Germany)
SHUBERT. Interlude to the 3rd act of "Rosamunde"
BERG. The Seven Early Songs (Sieben fr?he Lieder)
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.7


18, Sunday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
A.PETROV. Two suites from the ballet “The Creation of the World”
“Street Melodies in Dinner-Jackets”
Songs from the movies

Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Manana GOGITIDZE mezzo-soprano
Mikhail LUKONIN bariton


22, Thursday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
«The Phantom of the Opera»
CHAMBER ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
HAENDEL. «Judas Maccabaeus», oratorio for soloists, choir and orchestra
SAINT-PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Nikolay KORNEV
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Dmitry EGOROV countertenor
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH bass


23, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
«Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Alexander SHUSTIN violin
TCHAIKOVSKY. «Romeo and Juliet», overture
CHOSSON. Poem for violin and orchestra
DVORAK. Symphony No. 9 «From The New World»


24, Saturday 19.00

To the Students' Day dedicated
To the 285th anniversary of The Saint-Petersburg State University
To the 120th anniversary of The Saint-Petersburg
State University Students Choir
JENKINS. «Armed Man» (A Mass For Peace)
First performance in Russia

SAINT-PETERSBURG GUBERNATORIAL ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor –
Stanislav GORKOVENKO
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY CHOIR
Conductor – Eduard KROTMAN
Soloists:
Olga TOLKMIT soprano
Irina SHISHKOVA mezzo-soprano
Anton ROSITSKY tenor
Mikhail LEONTYEV baritone


25, Sunday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
«Family Concerts»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Saulus SONDECKIS (Lithuania)
Soloist – Vitautas SONDECKIS (Lithuania)
MOZART. Symphony No.35 «Haffner»
HAYDN. D-major cello concerto
Symphony No.100 «Military»
The narrator - Natalia ENTELIS


27, Tuesday 19.00

IX International festival «Admiralty Music»
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Alexei KARABANOV


29, Thursday 19.00

Organ Evening
Mario DUELLA (Italy)
BACH. Prelude and fugue Es major, BWV 552
Choral «Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme», BWV 645
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata B major, op.No.4
THAYER. Variations on the Russian National Hymn
GUILMANT. March from Sinfonia-Cantata “Ariane”
BOSSI . Scherzo in g minor
SOMMA. Toccata


30, Friday 19.00

Literary Evening
Alla DEMIDOVA
«Poets Of the Silver Age»


31, Saturday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
FEMALE CHOIR of
Rimsky-Korsakov musical college
Artistic director – Sergey EKIMOV
IVES. Holidays Symphony
To the 135th birth anniversary
MESSIAEN. Three little liturgies of the divine presence
To the 100th birth anniversary

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru