Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

1, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
VIRTUOSIC VIOLIN MUSIC
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Igor URYASH piano
WIENIAWSKI. Brilliant polonaise in D major
The Legend
Fantasia on themes from Gounod's “Faust”
Variations on an original theme
ERNST. Variations on a Scotch folk song
“The Last Rose of Summer” for violin solo
Fantasie Brilliante on themes of Rossini's “Othello”
PAGANINI. “Witch's Dance”
Cantabile
Campanella

2, Wednesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“FERENC LISZT AND HIS EPOCH”
PIANO RECITAL
Mikhail PETUKHOV
WAGNER-LISZT. Fantasia on themes from “Rienzi”
SCHUBERT-LISZT. Four songs:
“Farewell!” (“Lebe wohl!”), “The Nun”(“Die Nonne”), “Love Message” (“Liebesbotschaft”), “On Way” (“Das Wandern”)
MEYERBEER-LISZT. Fantasia on themes from “Les Huguenots”
LISZT. Spanish Rhapsody
ROSSINI-LISZT. Venetian Regatta
Tarantella
The William Tell Overture

5, Saturday 19.00
Dedicated to the L.Kovnadkaya's Jubilee
MAHLER, STRAVINSKY, SCHÖNBERG, BRITTEN,
SHOSTAKOVICH, DESYATNIKOV, PURCELL-BRITTEN
Ensemble “LATERNA MAGICA”
Yulia KORPACHEVA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Oleg RYABETS countertenor
Marat GALI tenor
Boris PINKHSOVICH bass
Peter MIGUNOV bass
Dmitri SATUSHEV cello
Alexei GORIBOL piano

6, Sunday 15.00
“Juventa” Choir
Children Music School No.11

6, Sunday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Elizaveta ALEXANDROVA harp
Fedor LÜDEWIG violin
Orchestra of the St.Petersburg Chamber
Opera Company SAINT-PETERSBURG OPERA
SPOHR. Sonata Concertante in D major for harp and violin
Fantasia in C minor for harp solo
Sonata in G major for harp and violin
Overture
Concerto for harp and violin in G major

8, Tuesday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“PIANO ALBUM”
Pavel EGOROV
SCHUMANN. “Carnival”
Children Scenes

10, Thursday 19.00
“Pushkin in Music”
VOCAL EVENING
Natalia EVSTAFIEVA mezzo-soprano
Piano part – Victor RYABCHIKOV
TCHAIKOVSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
GILNKA, DARGOMYZHSKY

11, Friday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“MUSICAL TOUR”
Germany
Johann Sebastian BACH. The Goldberg Variations
Dmitri ZUBOV harpsichord

12, Saturday 15.00
Concert of the piano class of Lyubov RUDOVA
(Special Musical Secondary School
of St.Petersburg Conservatory)

12, Saturday 19.00
Jubilee Evening
Vladimir GENTZELT violin
Chamber orchestra of Philharmonic musicians
Conductor – Iosif NURDAEV
HAYDN. Concerto for violin and piano
SAINT-SAËNS. “Muse and Poet” for violin and cello
SPOHR. Concerto for harp and violin
BOTTESINI. Concert duet for violin and double-bass

13, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“GREAT NAMES”
Peter TCHAIKOVSKY
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

13, Sunday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Natalia POSNOVA
BACH-BRAHMS. Chaconne from Partita in D minor
SCARLATTI. Sonata in E major
Sonata in F minor
CHOPIN. Andante spianato and The Grande Polonaise
BEETHOVEN. Sonata in A-flat major, op.110
RACHMANINIOV. Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, op.36

14, Monday 19.00
To the birthday of the choir
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Boris ABALYAN

16, Wednesday 19.00
“THE SEASONS” International Festival
Opening
“THE SEASONS” Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor -
Vladislav BULAKHOV
Soloists:
Rifat KOMACHKOV double bass
Rustam KOMACHKOV cello
SCHUBERT, MOZART, HAYDN,
B.TCHAIKOVSKY, ESHPAY

17, Thursday 19.00
SCHUBERT. String Quintet in E-flat major
Piano Quintet “The Trout”
PHILHARMONIC STRING QUARTET
Alexander RICHTER violin
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Yuri ANIKEEV viola
Stanislav LYAMIN cello
Elena SEMISHINA piano
In concert participate
Sergei CHERNYADYEV cello
Rostistlav YAKOVLEV double bass

18, Friday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Dmitri PETROV violin, viola
Darya SHAPOSHNIKOVA piano
PAGANINI. Sonata per la Grand viola
Campanella (arr.for viola and piano)
ROTA. Sonata for viola and piano in G major
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.1
Sonata No.2 for violin and piano

19, Saturday 19.00
Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART
All piano concertos
Concertos No. 4, 17, 20
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Soloists:
Arseny MUN
Dmitri BARBASHIN
Nina SERGINA

20, Sunday 15.00
“THE SEASONS” International Festival
“THE SEASONS” Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor -
Vladislav BULAKHOV
Soloist – Anastasia KRIVOZUBOVA piano
“Ad libitum” Children Chamber Opera Theatre
MOZART, TCHAIKOVSKY, HAYDN, PODGAYTS

22, Tuesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“JUBILEE EVENINGS”
Sofia GUBAIDULINA (To the 80th anniversary of the birthday)
Ten preludes for cello solo
“In croce” for cello and button accordion
“De profundis” for button accordion solo
Piano quintet
Alexei VASILIEV cello
Sergei CHIRKOV button accordion
In concert participate:
Ilya IOFF violin
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Alexei KOPTEV viola

23, Wednesday 19.00
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
“KLASSIKA”

Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Military marches, polkas, waltzes

24, Thursday 19.00
GUITAR RECITAL
Marcin DYLLA (Poland)
PONCE. Romantic suite (dedication to Schubert)
TAKEMITSU. ”In the Woods”, “Wainscot Pond”, “Muir Woods”
RODRIGO. Pieces
REGONDI. Introduction and Caprice, op.23
TANSMAN. Variations on a Theme by Scriabin

25, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“DIVERTISSEMENT”
“THE SEASONS”
VIVALDI. Four concertos four violin and strings
PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV. The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
DIVERTISSEMENT String Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

26, Saturday 15.00
REPORT CONCERT
of the Children Music School No.11
(piano department)

26, Saturday 19.00
IN TANGO AND FLAMENCO BEATS
Ksenia CUELLAR flute
Konstantin ILGIN guitar
in concert participate:
Maxim PANKOV piano
Artem CHIRKOV double-bass
ZGRAJA. Flamenco-Etude for flute solo
PIAZZOLLA-BRAUER. “The Death of the Angel” for guitar solo
PIAZZOLLA. “Oblivion”
PIAZZOLLA-KURLYANDSKY. The History of Tango
PUJOL. Sonatina for guitar solo
TÁRREGA. Reminiscences of Alhambra (Recuerdos de la Alhambra)

27, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“MUSICAL NANNY”
“Burn, Burn Bright for Not to Become Dim!”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

27, Sunday 19.00
JUBILEE EVENING
Vladimir SUSLOV piano
and his pupils

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru