Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2011


Grand hall


Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

2, Wednesday 19.00
150th anniversary of the birthday of Vasily Andreev
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

3, Thursday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Sacred Music. Canons and Apocrypha”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander RUDIN
Soloist – Lev KLYCHKOV
(To the 50th anniversary of the birthday)

RESPIGHI. “Church Windows” (“Vetrate di Chiesa”)
for symphony orchestra
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
DEBUSSY. “The Martyrdom of St.Sebastian”
(“Le martyre de Saint Sebastien”),

symphonic excerpts from the musical mystery play
Rich.STRAUSS. “Dance of the Seven Veils” from the opera “Salome”
Narrator – Natalia RODOMANOVA

4, Friday 19.00
Recital
Nikita MIKHALKOV

5, Sunday 19.00
Recital
Nikita MIKHALKOV

6, Sunday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Children's Corner”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexei NYAGA
Soloists:
Alexander GONTSA baritone (Jean)
Alexander KULINKOVICH tenor (Cat)
Yuri VLASOV bass (Ogre)
Alexandra ZARYANKINA soprano (Princess)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Fairy Tale” for orchestra
“The Three Wonders”, symphonic entr'acte from
“The Tale of Tsar Saltan”
CUI. “Puss in Boots”, opera excerpts
Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

8, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Ignat SOLZHENITSYN
Soloists:
Igor KARZOV French horn
Alexei ZUEV piano
WEBER. Overture to the opera “Euryanthe”
Concertino for horn and orchestra
Konzertstueck for piano and orchestra
RACHMANINOV. Symphony No.1

10, Thursday 19.00
Literary Evening
Sergei BEZRUKOV
YESENIN. Verses and Poems

11, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Soloists Conducting”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Rowland LEE (Great Britain)
Soloists:
Sarah CONNOLLY mezzo-soprano (Great Britain)
Andrew BAIN tenor (Great Britain)
Michael POEL violin (Great Britain)
Mikhailovsky Theatre OPERA CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
LEE. Reqiuem for mezzo-soprano, tenor, choir and orchestra
First performance in Russia
POEL. Carnival of Illusions, symphonic suite for violin and orchestra
First performance in Russia

12, Saturday 19.00
Peter LAUL
To the Franz Liszt's 200th Anniversary
SCHUBERT-LISZT. Songs
Valse-Caprice No.6 in A minor from “Evenings of Vienna”
WAGNER-LISZT. “Elsa's Dream” and “Elsa's Bridal Procession”
(“Elsas Brautzug zum Münster”) from “Lohengrin”

“Spinning Chorus” (Spinnerin Chor) from “Der Fliegende Hollander”
“Grail procession” from “Parsifal”
“Isolda's Death” from “Tristan und Isolde”
March from “Tannhäuser”

13, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Smolny Cathedral CHAMBER CHOIR
CHOIR of the Opera and Ballet Theatre
of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director – Yulia KHUTORETSKAYA
Conductor – Ilan VOLKOV (Israel)
Soloists:
Svetlana MONCHAK soprano
Marina PINCHUK mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
NONO. “Il canto sospeso”, (“Suspended” or “Interrupted” Song)
for soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, choir and orchestra
First performance in Russia
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.7

15, Tuesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mats LILJEFORS (Sweden)
Soloist - Dmitri BERLINSKY violin
PAGANINI. Violin concerto
CORIGLIANO. “Red Violin”,
suite for violin and orchestra from the movie
First performance in Russia
BANEVICH. “Niccolò Paganini”, suite from the movie music

16, Wednesday 19.00
“25 years with KLASSIKA”
Jubilee concert
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA “KLASSIKA”

Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
VIVALDI, HÄNDEL, MOZART, BEETHOVEN, MENDELSSOHN,
DVOŘÁK, BRAHMS, SUPPÉ, WALDTEUFEL, STRAUSS,
TCHAIKOVSKY, PROKOFIEV, SHOSTAKOVICH

20, Sunday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Family Concerts”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Emmanuel LEDUCQ-BAROME
Soloists:
Natalia SECHKAREVA flute
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
STAMITZ. Symphony in G major
MARTINU. Concerto for flute, violin and orchestra
SMETANA. “My Fatherland”, three excerpts from the symphonic poem
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

22, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts with Plots”
Faust
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
STUDENTS CHOIR of
the Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director – Valery USPENSKY
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH baritone
Petr MIGUNOV bass 
GOUNOD. “The Walpurgis Night” from “Faust”
MENDELSSOHN. “The First Walpurgis Night”
(“Die erste Walpurgisnacht”)
for soloists, choir and orchestra (after J.Goethe)
SLONIMSKY. Symphony No.21
(from Goethe's “Faust”)
Narrator – Samuil LURIE

23, Wednesday 19.00
Dedicated to Defenders' Day
ADMIRALTY NAVY BAND
Conductor - Valentin LYASHCHENKO

24, Thursday 19.00
Organ Recital
Peter EILANDER (The Netherlands)
BRAHMS. Choral prelude “O Gott, du frommer Gott”
BACH. Prelude and fugue in C major
SCHUMANN. Four sketches for pedalflügel
ANDRIESSEN. Choral No. 1
DEBUSSY. Andante from the String Quartet (org.transcription by A.Guilmant)
GUILMANT. Sonata for organ No.7 in F major

25, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Thomas SANDERLING (Germany)
Soloist – Daniil TSVETKOV (USA)
WAGNER. Overture to the opera
“The Mastersingers of Nuremberg” (“Die Meistersinger Von Nuernberg”)
BEETHOVEN. Piano concerto No.1
SCHUMANN. Symphony No.4 (first version)

26, Saturday 19.00
Piano recital
Boris BEREZOVSKY
MEDTNER. Night Wind Sonata, op.25 No.2
LISZT. Transcendent Etudes
To the 200th anniversary of the composer's birthday

27, Sunday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Sergei STADLER
Soloists:
Andrei DOGADIN viola
To the 50th anniversary of the musician
Ints DĀLDERIS clarinet (Latvia)
BRUCH. Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra
WAGNER. “The Ring of the Nibelung”
(“Der Ring des Nibelungen”), symphonic trip through the tetralogy:
“Entry of the Gods into Valhalla”
from “The Rhine Gold” (“Das Rheingold”)
“Magic Fire Music” and “Ride of the Valkyries”
from “The Valkyrie” (“Die Walküre”)
“Forest Murmurs”, “Storm” and “Siegfried's Forging Song”
from “Siegfried”
“Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey”,
“Siegfried's Funeral March”, “Wedding March”
and “The Sunset” from “The Twilight of the Gods”
(“Götterdämmerung”)

28, Monday 19.00
“Shrovetide, Hello!”
Dedicated to the 150th anniversary
of the birthday of Vasily Andreyev
GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, LYADOV,
SVIRIDOV, BIBERGAN,
Russian folk songs

State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
Soloists:
Marina FONINA psaltery
Vladimir FONIN button accordion
Alexander SHCHIPITSIN balalaika
Anastasia FEDOSEENKO domra
Alexander MILYUTIN balalaika
Oleg GAFAROV balalaika
Rustam GAFAROV balalaika
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru