Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
4, Thursday 19.00

Piano Evening
Freddy KEMPF (Great Britain)
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.8 “Pathetique”
Sonata No.21 “Aurora”
CHOPIN. Andante spianato and Grand Polonaise
Brilliant Polonaise
Polonaise-Fantasia


5, Friday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
GAVRILIN. Movie and ballet music
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV


6, Saturday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 3
«First Russian Symphony Orchestra»
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BEETHOVEN. Violin concerto
FRANCK. Symphony in d minor
Conductor - Valentin NESTEROV
Soloist – Anna LAUKHINA


7, Sunday 19.00

Organ Evening
German Romantic Sonata
Oleg KINYAEV
MENDELSSOHN, MERKEL, REUBKE, REGER


9, Tuesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Music in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
RACHMANINOV. Rhapsody on the Paganini's theme
TCHAIKOVSKY. Variations on a rococo theme
ARTEMYEV. Music to the movies by N.Mikhalkov
“At Home Among Strangers, a Stranger Among His Own”, “The Slave of Love”,
“Burnt by the Sun”, “The Barber of Siberia”, “12”
Conductor – Andrei DANILOV
Soloists:
Petr LAUL piano
Dmitry KOUZOV cello
Narrator – Alexander MALICH


10, Wednesday 20.00

The Forgiveness Sunday's Eve
DON COSSACK GRAND CHOIR (Austria)
In memory of the founder of the choir – Sergei Zharov


12, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
SCHUBERT. Military march for orchestra
“Wanderer”, fantasia for piano and orchestra
BRUCKNER. Symphony No. 7
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Alexei ZUEV


13, Saturday 19.00

Vladimir MISHCHOUK
CHOPIN (To the 200th anniversary of the birthday)
Two polonaises
Two impromtus
Six nocturnes
Ballad No. 4
Two waltzes
Scherzo No.2


14, Sunday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
SCHUMANN. Overture, Scherzo and Final for orchestra
Cello concerto
Symphony No. 1
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – David GERINGAS


17, Wednesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
Dedicated to the 150th anniversary of the composer's birthday
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MAHLER. Five songs by Rueckert
Symphony No.5
Soloist – Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Conductor – Gintaras RINKEVICIUS (Lithuania)


18, Thursday 20.00

The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor – Daniel REUSS
PÄRT. Penitential Canon
To the 75th anniversary of the composer's birthday


19, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
“Alexander Dmitriev And His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
KORCHMAR. “Schubertiada”, suite-fantasia for orchestra
FALIK. “Zveniden' ”, cantata for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
SCHUBERT. Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Olesya PETROVA


20, Saturday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
“Russian Folktales”
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Stanislav KOCHANOVSKY
Soloists – students of the Saint-Petersburg
Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
STRAVINSKY. “Tale about Reynard the Fox, the Cock,
the Tomcat and the Ram”, for four soloists and chamber orchestra
DARGOMYZHSKY. “Baba-Yaga”, fantastic scherzo
CHEREPNIN. “Spellbound Kingdom”, symphonic poem
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


21, Sunday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“The Magic Toy Shop”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RESPIGHI. “La Boutique fantasque” (The Magic Toy Shop)
PROKOFIEV. “Love for Three Oranges”, suite from the opera
Conductor – Maxim ALEXEEV
Narrator – Alexei EMELYANOV


21, Sunday 20.00

THE NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC OF RUSSIA
Conductor – Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Soloist – Renee FLEMING soprano (USA)


22, Monday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
“Scandalous World Premieres”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
R.STRAUSS. “Dance of the Seven Veils” from the opera “Salome”
PROKOFIEV. Piano concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOV. Symphony No. 1
Conductor – Valentin NESTEROV
Soloist - Nikolai MAZHARA piano


23, Tuesday 19.00

Defender of the Fatherland Day
Tenth Festival “Admiralty Music”
ADMIRALTY NAVAL BAND
Conductor – Valentin LYASHCHENKO


26, Friday 19.00

“My Island – Guitar”
Konstantin OKUDZHAVA
BARRIOS, RODRIGO, MERTZ, ASSAD, PIAZZOLLA,
TURINA, NUÑES , DOMENICONI, Russian Folk Song


27, Saturday 15.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 10
“Music of Russian Emigration”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
GLAZUNOV. Epic Poem
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.4
GRECHANINOV. Symphony No.5
First performance in Russia
Conductor – Andrei ANIKHANOV
Soloist – Alexander PIROZHENKO


27, Saturday 20.00

The Second Week of the Great Lent
MALE CHOIR “Old Russian Chant”
To the 30th anniversary of the choir
LENTEN HYMNS, PSALMS AND RUTHFUL SONGS


28, Sunday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. Russia
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Hamlet”, overture
Piano concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Conductor – Alexander CHERNUSHENKO
Soloist – Mikhail PETUKHOV 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru