Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2009

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Sunday 19.00

To the 200th anniversary of the birth
of Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
MENDELSSOHN
Victor RYABCHIKOV piano


5, Thursday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Paradise and Hell of Ferenc Liszt”
Two “Mefisto-waltzes”
“Mefisto-polka”
Sonata after perusal of Dante
“Evening harmonies”
“Christmas tree”, twelve scenes
“Den Schutz-Engeln” (“Angelus”, prayer)
Victor VYSOTSKY piano


6, Friday 19.00

Evening of the sacred music of contemporary composers
SMIRNOV, MALAKHOVSKAYA, EKIMOV
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor – Nikolai KORNEV


7, Saturday 15.00

Jubilee concert
To the 50th anniversary of Musical humanity gymnasium


7, Saturday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
Vocal evening
Ekaterina SADOVNIKOVA soprano


8, Wednesday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Lecture-concert
“Nikolay Andreevich Rimsky-Korsakov”
Lecturer – Ella FRADKINA


11, Wednesday 19.00

Orchestrino “Armonia”
Conductor – Alexander CHERNOBAEV
Soloist – Igor URYASH piano
TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Four Seasons”
GLYBOVSKY. Piano concerto


12, Thursday 19.00

Chamber music evening
Artem ISAEV oboe
Dmitry TERENTYEV flute
Maxim KARPINSKY bassoon
Anastasia LISIZYNA harp
Alla SHMELEVA piano
JOLIVE. Christmas pastoral for flute, bassoon and harp
SAINT-SAENS. Sonata for oboe and piano
Sonata for bassoon and harp
Fantasy for flute and harp
POULENC. Overemotional trio for oboe, bassoon and piano


14, Saturday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Piano evening
Peter LAUL
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.31
SCHUMANN. Fantastic pieces
SKRYABIN. Two sonatas


15, Sunday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“If Composer Kept a Diary…”
Ferenc LISZT
About composer tells Natalia ENTELIS


15, Sunday 19.00

“Junk shop: the Middle Ages have begun already”, concert cycle
“Grieg and His Ancestors”
Author and narrator – Olga KOMOK
Gunnar STUBSEID traditional violin hardingfele (Norway)
Peter AYDU piano
“Laterna Magica” ensemble


17, Tuesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Divertissement”, ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
Soloist – Lyudmila SHKIRTIL contralto
DVORAK, SHOSTAKOVICH, TSEMLINSKY


18, Wednesday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Music House presents the cycle
“Young Performers”


19, Thursday 19.00

9th concert of the Season Ticket No.3 (2007-2008 season)
Vocal Evening
Marina SHAGUCH


20, Friday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
Piano duets evening
“PetRo duet”
Dmitry PETROV
Anastasia ROGALEVA
RACHMANINOV. Vocalisation
Symphonic dances
TCHAIKOVSKY. Suite from the ballet “Nutcracker”
STRAVINSKY. Three fragments from the ballet “Petrushka”


21, Saturday 15.00

To the 100th anniversary of the birth of Pavel Serebryakov dedicated
Secondary special music school-lyceum by the Saint-Petersburg conservatory,
pupils of the piano department


21, Saturday 19.00

VII International musical festival “The Seasons”
“Spain Music in Russia”
Opening
BOCCHERINI. Night guard in Madrid
SCHULMANN. Bolero
GALPERIN. “The Spain Ballad” for violin, cello and chamber orchestra

(1st performance in Saint-Petersburg)
“Spain folk songs arranged for voice and piano”
(arrang. for chamber orchestra)
Moscow chamber orchestra “The Seasons”
Artistic director and conductor – Vladislav BULAKHOV
Soloists:
Sara MATARANAS soprano (Spain)
Alexander TROSTYANSKY violin
Rustam KOMACHKOV cello
Stanislav BULAKHOV balalaika


22, Sunday 15.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
Lecture-concert
“Masters town”
Lecturer – Elena POPOVA


22, Sunday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
Chamber music evening
Mikhail SLAVIN cello
Evgeny IZOTOV piano
VALENTINI, BRAHMS, BACH, SHOSTAKOVICH


24, Tuesday 19.00

VII International musical festival “The Seasons”
“Spain Music in Russia”
Sara MATARANAS soprano (Spain)
Julio GONSALEZ piano (Spain)
ALBENIZ


25, Wednesday 19.00

Chamber music evening
Alexander BRUSILOVSKY violin
Igor LAZKO piano
BACH. Sonata in e major for violin and piano
OVINZ. Sonata for violin and piano
(1st performance in Russia)
R.STRAUSS. Sonata for violin and piano


26, Thursday 19.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano evening
Pavel RAIKERUS
BEETHOVEN. Variations on Diabelli's theme
RACHMANINOV. Etudes-tableaux
Sonata No.2


27, Friday 19.00

Vocal evening
Sergeis EGERS countertenor
Piano part – Maria CHERNOVA
In concert participates
Sofia KIPRSKAYA harp
HAENDEL, GLUECK, CACCINI, LOTTI,
MASCAGNI, RACHMANINOV, BERNSTEIN


28, Saturday 19.00

Pupils of piano department of the Children Music School №11

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru