Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2010

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

2, Thursday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal Recital
Elena YAPAROVA soprano
Piano part – Genrietta SEROVA
RACHMANINOV, TANEEV, MEDTNER,
STRAVINSKY, SHAPORIN, B.TCHAIKOVSKY
Romances and songs

3, Friday 19.00
Emil FREY
Karl-Andreas KOLLY piano (Switzerland)
Luisa SPLETT piano (Switzerland)
Yulia SAVRASOVA soprano (Russia)
Haruko VADA violin (Japan)
Axel de JENLIS cello (France)
FREY. Variations on Jewish theme, op.1
Nocturne, op.12 No.1
Fantasia on Bach's theme “O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden”, op.33
Songs 
Trio for violin, cello and piano No.2

4, Saturday 15.00
ANNIVERSARY EVENT
of the Andrei Petrov Children Music School

Timofei KASHALABA clarinet
Olga PUDOVA soprano
Lyudmila ROKHLINA harp
Vladimir PAVLOV piano
Sergei OSKOLKOV piano
Natalia KAPUSTINA flute
Renata NAUMOVA cello
Elena CHESNOKOVA piano

4, Saturday 19.00
FINNISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

5, Sunday 14.00
ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
of the Children Choir School “HARMONY”
Artistic director – Svetlana ENGLINA

5, Sunday 19.00
CELLO MUSIC
Alexei STADLER cello
Karina SPOSOBINA piano
SCHUMANN. Fantasia op.17
Fantasia Pieces, op.73
Adagio and Allegro, op.70
SCHNITTKE. Sonata No.1
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.3, op.69
SHOSTAKOVICH. Sonata No.1, op.40

6, Monday 19.00

In memory of Nikolai NERETIN oboe
To the 65th anniversary of the birthday 

Sergei BLIZNETSOV oboe
Artem ISAEV oboe  
Artem TROFIMENKO oboe 
Alexander ROGOZIN oboe
Denis BYSTROV oboe
Pavel TERENTYEV oboe 
Andrei YANKOVSKY oboe  
Mikhail NEMCHENKO oboe
Yuri NOVICHENKOV oboe
Mikhail DYMSKY English horn  
Alexander KOSOYAN English horn
Vasily NIKITIN English horn  
Alexander SVESHNIKOV English horn  
Elena MICHURINA flute
Valentin KARLOV clarinet
Andrei LAUKHIN clarinet
Oleg TALYPIN bassoon
Piano part: 
Elena SEROVA
Ksenia ISAEVA
Maxim PANKOV
MOZART, MOLBE, BOCCHERINI, BRAHMS
GLINKA, MENDELSOHN, PIAZZOLLA

7, Tuesday 19.00
LA PRIMAVERA Chamber Orchestra (Kasan)

8, Wednesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Romantic Trumpet”
Gennady NIKONOV trumpet, vocal
Igor SMIRNOV piano
PAKHMUTOVA. Trumpet concerto
Melody
BACH. Aria of Petrus from the “The St Matthew Passion”
TCHAIKOVSKY. Arioso of the warrior from the cantata “Moscow”
KARAMANOV. Ave Maria
SCRIABIN. Etude No.12
BABADZHANYAN. “Call me”
FAURÉ. “Awakening”
I.SMIRNOV. Improvisation on music by Tchaikovsky
Improvisation on music by Rachmaninov
Improvisation on music by Chopin
Improvisation on music performed by variety orchestras
(Franck Pourcel and Paul Mauriat Orchestras)

9, Thursday 19.00

The Shostakovich Philharmonia and
Saint-Petersburg students present:
OPEN DOOR
“MASS AND ELITIST ART”

Narrator – Nika STRIZHAK

Performers:
IN-TEMPORALIS duet:
Polina FRADKINA piano
Yoel GONZALEZ percussion
Nastasya HRUSHCHEVA piano
Oleg BELOV piano
Arseny TROFIM piano
Pavel KANTOROV piano 

Experts of the
discussion:
Sergei SLONIMSKY
Alexei BOYKO
Arina MITROFANOVA
Victor VYSOTSKY 

BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.17
SCHÖNBERG. Six pieces, op.19
Improvisation on Schönberg's themes
SLONIMSKY. “Color Fantasia”
“A Cat Has Four Pows”, song from the film “The Republic of SHKID”
SOKOLOV, LUCHENKOVA. “A Certain Book Reads Me”, choreographic composition after poetry  
POLOZKOVA. “Mrs. Korston”, “Bernard writes to Esther”, poetry
TROFIM, KANTOROV. Improvisation to the excerpt from a silent movie


10, Friday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
"PIANO ALBUM”
Nikolai MAZHARA
MUSSORGSKY. Pictures at an Exhibition
Memories of Childhood
The Seamstress
In the country
STRAVINSKY. Three excerpts from “The Petrushka”
Four etudes, op.7
Sonata

11, Saturday 15.00
JUBILEE CONCERT
of the Georgy Sviridov Children Art School

12, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Edvard GRIEG
Piano concerto (I part)
Lyric Pieces for piano
String Quartet in g minor (I part)
Songs

Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

12, Sunday 19.00
RUSSIAN HORN ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Sergey POLYANICHKO

15, Wednesday 20.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France
and the Year of France in Russia

TRIO CHAUSSON (France)
Philippe TALEC violin
Antoine LANDOWSKI cello
Boris de LAROCHELAMBERT piano
CHAUSSON. Trio in G minor op.3
CHOPIN. Trio in E minor
SAINT-SAENS. Trio in G minor op.92

16, Thursday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“From the Music Styles History”
“Music for the King”
De BOISMORTIER, MARAIS, HOTTETERRE, COUPERIN, 
De SAINTE COLOMBE, D'ANGLEBERT, LECLAIR 
THE POCKET SYMPHONY ensemble
Artistic director and soloist –
Nazar KOZHUKHAR baroque violin, viola da gamba

18, Saturday 19.00
Investiture of the Annual Award of
the Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives

In concert participate:
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA of the Special Music School
of the Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Scholarship Holders:
Alexei OSIPOV violin
Nikita KINYAEV cello
Sergei RED'KIN piano

19, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Musical Miscellany”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

19, Sunday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Polina OSETINSKAYA
“Italomania”

22, Wednesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Musical Tour”
Austria
BRAHMS. Sonata for viola and piano in F minor
Sonata for viola and piano in E flat major
Sonata for violin and piano in H minor
(version by P.Klengel for clarinet and string quartet)
Sergei MALOV violin, viola
Oleg MALOV piano

23, Thursday 19.00
“PETROCONCERT”

24, Friday 17.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France
and the Year of France in Russia

Concert for children from 9 to 99 years old

“The Philharmonic Menagerie” or musical story
after “The Nightingale” by Hans Christian Andersen
Gidon KREMER violin
Maria FEDOTOVA flute
Andrei PUSHKOV percussion
and soloists of “Kremerata Baltica”
The story tells Lika KREMER and composers:
HINDEMITH. Minimax
MESCHWITZ. Animal prayer
RIDOUT. Ferdinand
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. "Flight of the Bumblebee"
SAINT-SAENS. The Carnival of the Animals (Le carnaval des animaux)
WEINBERG. The Bonifacius' Holidays
BACH. The Well-Tempered Clavier

The concert finishes at 18.00

25, Saturday 15.00

JUBILEE CONCERT
STATE RUSSIAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Vladimir POPOV
Soloist – Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano

25, Saturday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
MOZART. Concert Symphony for violin, viola and orchestra
LEHAR, STRAUSS. Waltzes, polkas, overtures

26, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“MUSICAL NANNY”
“Mask, I know you!”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

26, Sunday 19.00
CHRISTMAS MUSIC of Western Europe
Chamber choir “ROSSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor – Valentina KOPYLOVA-PANCHENKO
Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Olga KOTLYAROVA organ, harpsichord

28, Tuesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.1

“Jubilee Evenings”
BEETHOVEN (240th anniversary of the birthday)
String quartet No. 15 in A minor, op.132
String quartet No. 4 in C minor, 18
String quartet No. 7, in F minor op.59
(Dedicated to A.Razumovsky)

ATRIUM QUARTET
Alexey NAUMENKO violin
Anton ILYUNIN violin
Dmitry PITULKO viola
Anna GORELOVA cello

31, Friday 19.00
NEW YEAR PUN
Famous pieces in original performing:
PIAZZOLLA, TSFASMAN, SAULSKY, A.PETROV, STRAUSS, LEHAR

YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
of the Saint-Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor – Andrei ALEXEEV

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru