Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2010

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

1, Wednesday 19.00
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

State concert establishment «Petroconcert»

TCHAIKOVSKY. 
To the 170th anniversary of the birthday
Piano concerto No. 1
“Moscow”, cantata for soloists, choir and orchestra 

ST. PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ST. PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor – Nikolai KORNEV
Conductor - Alexei NYAGA
Soloist – Alexander LUBIANTSEV piano 
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano 
Boris PINKHASOVICH baritone 

3, Friday 19.00
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”

XENAKIS. “Jonchaies” (“Reed Tangle”) for orchestra 
De FALLA. “Noches en los Jardines de Espana”
(“Nights in Garden of Spain”), 
symphonic pictures for piano and orchestra
SCHMITT. “The Tragedy Of Salome” (“La Tragedie de Salome”) for orchestra 

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Daniel KAWKA (France)
Soloist – Polina OSETINSKA

Concert is supported by
the French Institute in Saint-Petersburg

4, Saturday 19:00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“Family Concerts”

BEETHOVEN. Triple concerto for piano, violin and cello 
Symphony No.8

ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Leo KRAEMER (Germany)
Soloists:
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Dmitri KHRYCHEV cello
Oleg WEINSTEIN piano

5, Sunday 19.00
Esteban ELIZONDO organ (Spain)
BACH and Spanish Organ Music

7, Tuesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts with Plots”
Prometheus

BEETHOVEN. “The Creatures of Prometheus “, ballet music
LISZT. “Prometheus”, symphonic poem
SCRIABIN. “Prometheus”, the poem of fire 

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Nikolai MAZHARA piano 
Narrator – Samuil LURIE

9, Thursday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”

KORNGOLD. “The Snowman” (“Der Schneemann”), 
ballet music excerpts
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “The Snow Maiden”, excerpts from the opera
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.1 “Winter Daydreams”

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri JUROVSKY
Soloist – Olga TRIFONOVA soprano 

10, Friday 19.00
XI International Navy Festival “Admiralty Music”
ADMIRALTY NAVY BAND
Conductors:
Alexei KARABANOV
Valentin LYASHCHENKO
Soloist – Polina FEDOTOVA
SHOSTAKOVICH. Festive Overture
Suite for variety orchestra No.2
Gallop from the operetta “Moscow-Cheryomushki”
Piano concerto No.2
MOUSSORGSKY. Pictures at an Exhibition


The Festival is supported by 
the State Hermitage and the Central Navy Museum

12, Sunday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Schubert and Music of Vienna”

BEETHOVEN. “Leonora” No.3, overture
Piano concerto No.5
SCHUBERT. Symphony No.8 “Unfinished”

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Moshe ATZMON (Switzerland)
Soloist - Peter LAUL  

14, Tuesday 19.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg
XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Opening
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia 

RAVEL. Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
“Daphnis et Chloe”, suite No.2 from the ballet
Remaining pieces will be announced later

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Elisso VIRSALADZE 

16, Thursday 20.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg
XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Piano recital
Boris BEREZOVSKY
CHOPIN. To the 200th anniversary of the birthday
Scherzo No.3
Polonaise Fantasia
Impromptu No.3
Five waltzes
LISZT. “Venice and Naples”, three pieces from the cycle
“Years of Pilgrimage” (“Années de pèlerinage”), Second Year
Mephisto Waltz No.1
BRAHMS. Paganini Variations, Book II
Three Hungarian Dances
 

17, Friday 20.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Official Closing of the Year of
France in Russia and the Year of Russia in France

 

ORCHESTRE PHILHARMONIQUE DE RADIO FRANCE
Conductor – MYUNG-WHUN CHUNG
RAVEL. “Le tombeau de Couperin”
DUTILLEUX. “Metaboles”
BERLIOZ. Fantastic Symphony (Symphonie fantastique)


19, Sunday 19.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

MESSIAEN. The Turangalila-Symphonie
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloists:
François WEIGEL piano (France) 
Thomas BLOCH ondes Martenot (France)

20, Monday 19.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV  

DEBUSSY. “Pelléas et Mélisande”, concert version of the opera
Soloists:
Mélisande - Karen VOURC'H soprano (France)
Pelléas - Denis COMBE-CHASTEL baritone (France)
Golaud - François Le ROUX baritone (France)
Geneviève – Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Arkël – Nikolai KAMENSKY bass
Doctor – Vladimir TSELEBROVSKY bass

22, Wednesday 20.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

Philippe FENELON. “Cherry Orchard", opera recital
First performance in Saint-Petersburg

THE BOLSHOI THEATRE ORCHESTRA, CHOIR & SOLOISTS
Conductor – Tito CECCHERINI
Soloists:
Lyuba – Anastasia MOSKVINA soprano
Lenya – Marat GALI tenor
Grisha – Alexandra KADURINA mezzo-soprano
Anya – Ulyana ALEKSYUK soprano 
Varya – Anna KRAYNIKOVA soprano
Lopakhin – Igor GOLOVATENKO baritone
Charlotte – Petr MIGUNOV bass 
Dunyasha – Evgenia SEGENYUK contralto  
Yasha – Alexei TATARINTSEV tenor
Firs – Ksenia VYAZNIKOVA mezzo-soprano 
Master of ceremonies – Yuri MARKELOV tenor

23, Thursday 20.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

“Kremerata Baltica”
Artistic dorector and soloist – Gidon KREMER
“THE ART OF INSTRUMENTATION”

Homage a Jogann Sebastian Bach and Glenn Gould (Russian première)
SILVESTROV. “Dedication to J.S.B”
RASKATOV. Prelude and Fugue D minor from "Well-Tempered Clavier"  
WUSTIN. Three voice Invention in F minor, BWV 795
VINE. Slow movement from Cembaloconcerto in F minor, BWV 1056 
POLEVA. Fugue in F-sharp minor from "Well-Tempered Clavier" 
KANCHELI. "Bridges to Bach"
DESYATNIKOV. Sarabande in E minor from Partita Nr.6, BWV 830
TICKMAYER. "After Gould" 
Goldberg-Variations Nr 30, 19, 4, 18, 22, 26 
and two Intermezzi from A.Schönberg Op. 19 and Op. 47
SERKSNYTE. Fugue in A minor from "Well-Tempered Clavier" 
KISSINE. “Aria” from Goldberg Variation
   
“DE PROFUNDIS”, Nonesuch album 
(First performance in Saint-Petersburg)
ŠERKŠNYTĖ. „De Profundis“ 
PÄRT. „Passacaglia“ 
Dedicated to Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica 
NYMAN. „Trysting Fields“ from „Drowing by Numbers“ 
PELECIS. „Blossoming Jasmine“
Dedicated to Gidon Kremer and Kremerata Baltica
PIAZZOLLA. „Melodia in A“ and „Fuga“

24, Friday 19.00
Supported by:
The Ministry of Culture of The Russian Federation
The Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

XI International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Closing
The Year of Russia in France 
and the Year of France in Russia

LYADOV. “The Enchanted Lake”. “Kikimora”
MOUSSORGSKY. “Songs and Dances of Death”, 
vocal cycle after A.Golenishchev-Kutuzov
STRAVINSKY. “The Rite of Spring”
(“Le sacre du printemps”), pictures from pagan Russia

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist-vocalist will be announced later 

25, Saturday 19.00
ADMIRALTY NAVY BAND
Conductor – Valentin LYASHCHENKO
“The Admiralty Ball”

26, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Children's Corner”

TCHAIKOVSKY. “Children's Album”
“The Sleeping Beauty”, ballet music excerpts

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail AGREST 

28, Tuesday 20.00 
ST. PETERSBURG STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA 
Conductor - Svyatoslav LUTHER 
Soloists:
Alessandro SAFINA tenor
Evgenia SHIRINYANTS soprano

29, Wednesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”

MENDELSSOHN. “Ruy Blas”, symphonic overture
Violin concerto
BIZET. Two suites from the incidental music 
to Alphonse Daudet's play L'Arlesienne

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vasily PETRENKO
Soloist – Pavel POPOV

31, Friday 19.00
NEW YEAR EVE'S CONCERT
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER

MUSIC BY COMPOSERS OF STRAUSS FAMILY

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru