Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

2, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL EVENING
Natalia KRAEVSKI soprano
Igor URYASH piano
RACHMANINOV. Romances, piano pieces
BANEVICH. (To the 70th anniversary of the birthday)
“Arias from the unwritten operas” for soprano and piano
(after F.Dostoevsky, F.Fitzgerald, T.Mann, L.Petrushevskaya, K.Paustovsky)

3, Saturday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Niccolò PAGANINI (230th anniversary of the birthday)
Sonata for violin and guitar
Grand Sonata for guitar
Trio for violin, guitar and cello
Konstantin ILGIN guitar
Vladislav PESIN violin
Omar BAYRAMOV cello

4, Sunday 19.00
HOMAGE TO THE TEACHER
In memory of the outstanding choir conductor,
professor Avenir MIKHAILOV
LASSO. “The Sibylline Prophecies”
SCHUBERT. Mass in G major
CHOIR of graduating seniors of the
Rimsky-Korsakov St.Petersburg Conservatory
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Valentin NESTEROV

5, Monday 19.00
“Oh, if I could express in a sound”
THE STYLE OF FIVE ensemble
Artistic director – Evgeny STETSYUK
Natalia SHKREBKO domra
Irina YERSHOVA psaltery, domra-alto
Sergei RUKSHA balalayka-doublebass
CORELLI, GRIEG, GLINKA, VLASOV, MYASKOV,
STETSYUK, TCHAIKOVSKY, PROKOFIEV, PIAZZOLLA

6, Tuesday 19.00
WINNERS of the INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS -
school-leavers of the Sviridov Children Arts School
To the 25th anniversary of the school

7, Wednesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL EVENING
Daniil SHTODA
Piano part – Larisa GERGIEVA
BELLINI, CACCINI, BACH-GOUNOD, MASCAGNI, SCHUBERT. Ave Maria
GRIEG, FAURÉ, MASSENET. Romances
BIXIO, TOSTI. Songs

8, Thursday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
MOZART. Piano Quartet in E-flat major
BRAHMS. Piano trio in A minor
TANEEV. Piano quartet
PIANO QUARTET
Maria KAMSHILINA-LARIONOVA piano
Stanislav IZMAILOV violin
Oleg LARIONOV viola
Victor KUSTOV cello

9, Friday 19.00
JUBILEE EVENING
of the Anna Akhmatova Arts Gymnasium

10, Saturday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
“SOLO DEBUT”
Katarzyna MACKIEWICZ soprano (Poland)
Alexander TROFIMOV tenor
Piano part – Alla SHMELEVA
MOZART, VERDI, PUCCINI, LEONCAVALLO, TCHAIKOVSKY,
BOITO, MONIUSZKO, BIZET, KÁLMÁN, LEHAR, STRAUSS

11, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“MUSIC AND LITERATURE”
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

11, Sunday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
HORN-CONCERT
THE HORN ORCHESTRA OF RUSSIA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Sergey POLYANICHKO
BACH. Aria
ALBINONI.Adagio
ROSSINI. William Tell Overture
RAVEL. Bolero
CACCINI. Ave Maria
March of the Transfiguration Regiment
Chasseurs' March

12, Monday 19.00
“THE SEASONS”
DESYATNIKOV. “Russian Seasons”
VIVALDI. “The Seasons”, four concertos for violin and orchestra
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
Soloist – Yana IVANILOVA soprano

13, Tuesday 19.00
“THE SEASONS”
TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Seasons”, 12 characteristic pieces (arr.by G.Korchmar)
PIAZZOLLA-DESYATNIKOV. “The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires”, four tangos
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

15, Thursday 19.00 
“IN THIS WORLD...”
Olga PETROVA
Composer's recital
“Russian Songs”, version for soprano and chamber orchestra
(folk words)

“Norwegian Sea”, photography for string orchestra
“The Spring” for soprano, flute, guitar and string orchestra
(words from the Canticle of Canticles)

“NON-Viennese waltz”, “NON-Argentinean Tango”,
pieces for double bass quartet

“Gonio”, nostalgia for mezzo-soprano, four flutes and
four double basses (lyrics from the poem by N.Baratashvili
“Mtatsminda in the Twilight”)

“Sweet Pea”, grand-miniature for mezzo-soprano,
four flutes and four double basses (words by O.Zechnowitzer)

“And a Little Easier...”, French suite for chamber orchestra
BASS QUARTET
FLUTE QUARTET
 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Tatiana KALCHENKO soprano
Saule ISKAKOVA soprano
Manana GOGITIDZE soprano
Pavel STEINLUCHT flute
Dmitri KIZHAEV guitar

17, Saturday 19.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
PIANO RECITAL
Giuseppe ALBANESE (Italy)
LISZT. “Au Bord D'une Source”
(“Beside a Spring”) from the Years of Pilgrimage. 1st year (Switzerland)
“Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este”
(“The Fountains of the Villa d'Este”) from the Years of Pilgrimage. 3rd year (Italy)
“San Francesco da Paola che cammina sulle acque”
(“St. Francis of Paula walking on the waters”), from two legends
TAUSIG. Two Concerto Etudes
No.2 Moderato
No.1 Presto appassionato
BERLIOZ-LISZT. Dance of Sylphs from the oratorio “La damnation de Faust”
(“The Damnation of Faust”)
WAGNER-LISZT. Liebestod from “Tristan und Isolde”
BELLINI-LISZT. Réminiscences de Norma, fantasia on themes from “Norma”

 

18, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Josef HAYDN
“The Pharmacist”

18, Sunday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Musicians Invite...”
(About music and themselves)
ATRIUM QUARTET
Alexei NAUMENKO violin
Anton ILYUNIN violin
Dmitri PITULKO viola
Anna GORELOVA cello
BEETHOVEN. Quartet in F major
SAY. String Quartet
Russian premiere
SHOSTAKOVICH. Quartet No.11
SMETANA. Quartet No.1

20, Tuesday 16.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
CONFERENCE
“Wolfgan Rihm and Ways of Developments of Contemporary Music”
Narrator – Mark SATTLER
(Lucern Festival)

22, Thursday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIOLIN MUSIC EVENING
Andrei BARANOV
Inga DZEKTSER piano
DEBUSSY. Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
FRANCK. Sonata in A major for violin and piano
R.STRAUSS. Sonata in E-flat major for violin and piano

24, Saturday 15.00
Petroconcert presents
CHRISTMAS CONCERT

24, Saturday 19.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
PIANO RECITAL
Aimi KOBАYASHI (Japan)
MOZART. Sonata in D major
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.23, “Appassionata”
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.3 in A minor
CHOPIN. Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor



25, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“MUSICAL SORCERERS' SCHOOL”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

25, Sunday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Irina BOGACHEVA mezzo-soprano
RUSSIAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor – Vladimir POPOV
Old Russian Romances

26, Monday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Franz SCHUBERT
215th anniversary of the birthday
Quintet in A major for piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass (“Trout”)
Quintet in C major for two violins, violas and two cellos
PHILHARMONIA STRING QUARTET
Alexander RICHTER violin
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Yuri ANIKEEV viola
Stanislav LYAMIN cello

Elena SEMISHINA piano
In concert participate:
Sergei CHERNYADYEV cello
Rostislav YAKOVLEV double bass

27, Tuesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“FAMOUS OPERA CHARACTERS AND THEIR STORIES”
“Famous cheats and their tricks”
MOZART. “Die Zauberfloete”, “Cosi fann' tutte”
ROSSINI. “Il barbiere di Siviglia”
PUCCINI. “Gianni Schicchi”
DONIZETTI. “Don Pascuale”, “L'elisir d'amore”
BORTNYANSKY. “Le Fils-Rival ou La Moderne Stratonice”
PASHKEVICH. “Misfortune from Owning a Coach”
SHCHEDRIN. “Dead Souls”
Anastasia VASILIEVA soprano
Alexandra KABANOVA soprano
Vladimir MOROZ baritone
Alexander GONTSA baritone
Ivan SAPUNOV baritone
Yuri VLASOV bass
Stanislav SERGEEV bass
Concert commentaries – Irina SHARAPOVA piano
 

28, Wednesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
VIVALDI. Selected concertos
PIAZZOLLA. Selected tangos

31, Saturday 19.00
“NEW YEAR WITH BANDONEÓN”
SAINT-PETERSBURG UNIVERSITY
YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and soloist – Andrei ALEXEEV bandoneon
PIAZZOLLA, RODRIGUEZ, COSMA, STRAUSS

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru