Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

1, Thursday 19.00
“Tango's Magic”
Petersburg tango-orchestra “PRIMAVERA”
Soloists:
Saule ISKAKOVA soprano
Martin ALVARADO tenor (Argentine)
Vladislav KOSAREV baritone

2, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Cheerful Classics”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir VERBITSKY
Soloists:
Stanislav SOLOVIEV
Alexander PIROZHENKO
DEBUSSY. “Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune” (“Prelude to the
Afternoon of a Faun”), symphonic poem for orchestra
POULENC. Concerto for two pianos
HONEGGER. Symphony No.2
RAVEL. Bolero

3, Saturday 19.00
"Lettered Row" Ltd presents
MOSCOW VIRTUOSI Chamber Orchestra
Soloist and conductor – Julian RACHLIN violin

4, Sunday 19.00
ORGAN RECITAL
Karstein ASKELAND (Norway)
Organ Masterpieces of Three Centuries
BACH, BRAHMS, MARTIN. Passacaglias, preludes, fugues

5, Monday 19.00
V International Opera Singers Competition “St.Petersburg”
Closing
Awarding ceremony and gala-concert of the winners

7, Wednesday 19.00
Concert, dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the
Conservatory Special Secondary Music School (College)
Soloists – pupils and graduates of the College of different years
Daria KOROTKOVA piano (10th form)
Ilya KOZLOV violin (graduate student of the year 2002)
Sergei DOGADIN violin (graduate student of the year 2006)
Dmitri EREMIN cello (graduate student of the year 1994)
Peter LAUL piano (graduate student of the year 1995)
THE COLLEGE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
(graduate student of the year 1967)
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV (graduate student of the year 1957)

The Awarding ceremony of The Maestro Temirkanov International
Foundation for Cultural Initiatives will take place

8, Thursday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
“France”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Daniel KAWKA (France)
Chorus of the Mikhailovsky Theatre
Soloists:
Karen VOURC'H soprano (France)
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Sébastien DROY tenor (France)
Francois Le ROUX baritone (France)
Pierre-Yves PRUVOT baritone (France)
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
Nikolai YEMTSOV tenor
Nikolai KAMENSKY bass 
DEBUSSY. “Rodrigo and Ximena”, opera recital (orch.by Edison Denisov)
Russian premiere

Concert is supported by the French Institute in St.Petersburg
(l'Institut français de Saint-Pétersbourg)



9, Friday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
STUDENTS CHOIR
of the Rimsky-Korsakov St.Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director – Valery USPENSKY
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloists:
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Irina VASILIEVA soprano
Marina PINCHUK mezzo-soprano
SAINT-SAËNS. “Le Rouet d'Omphale”
(“Omphale's Spinning Wheel”)
RESPIGHI. Concerto all'antica
WOLF. “Christmas Night”, cantata for soprano, choir and orchestra
St.Petersburg premiere
BRAHMS. Six waltzes from “Die Liebeslider” for choir and orchestra

10, Saturday 19.00
“Vladimir Smolkin Producing Centre” Ltd. presents
Victor SHENDEROVICH
Recital

11, Sunday 15.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Different Stories for Children and Their Parents”
“Music with the Name”
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”

Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
HAYDN. Symphony No. 101 (The Clock)
L.MOZART. Sinfonia da caccia (Hunting Symphony)
MENDELSSOHN. “A Midsummer Night's Dream”,
excerpts from the music to the Shakespeare's comedy

Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

11, Sunday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
Soloists:
Nadezhda KUCHER soprano
Sergei SKOROKHODOV tenor
ANDREEV, LYADOV, TCHAIKOVSKY, GASTALDONI,
TAGLIAFERRI, SHOSTAKOVICH, RAVEL, RACHMANINIOV,
ALYABIEV, ENESCU, Russian folk song

14, Wednesday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
Opening
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – John LILL (Great Britain)
BEETHOVEN. Piano concerto No.3
Symphony No.3 “Eroica”

15, Thursday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
VERDI-GALA
“La traviata”, “Rigoletto”, “Giovanna d'Arco”, “Nabucco”
Opera overtures, arias and duets
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
CHORUS of TEATRO REGIO DI PARMA
Conductor – Andrea BATTISTONI
Soloists:
Desiree RANCATORE soprano
Stefano SECCO tenor
Leo NUCCI baritone
Olga LEHMANN-BALASHOVA mezzo-soprano

16, Friday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
VERDI. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Orchestra and Chorus of the
TEATRO REGIO DI PARMA
(Italy)
With the participation
of the musicians of the
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloists:
Dimitra THEODOSSIU soprano
Daniela BARCELLONA mezzo-soprano
Stefano SECCO tenor
Alexander VINOGRADOV bass

18, Sunday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
PIANO RECITAL
Mikhail RUDY (France)
SCRIABIN. “Vers la flamme” (“Toward the Flame”), poem for piano
“Guirlandes” (“Garlands”) and “Flammes sombres”
(“Dark Flames”), dances for piano
Five Preludes
STRAVINSKY. “Petrushka”, ballet music suite
(transcription by Stravinsky/Rudy)
MUSSORGSKY. “Pictures at an exhibition” 
with video projection based on Vassili Kandinsky's 1928 original staging.
Video adaptation by Mikhail Rudy

19, Monday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Igor TCHETUEV piano (Germany)
RESPIGHI. “Le fontane di Roma” (“The Fountains of Rome”), symphony poem
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.2
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.4 “Italian”

20, Tuesday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
THE LUCERNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – James GAFFIGAN
Soloist – Nicholas ANGELICH (USA)
LISZT. Piano concerto No.1
RIHM. “Nähe fern”. (Commentaries to the Brahm's First Symphony) 
Commissioned by the Lucerne Symphony Orchestra and Lucerne Festival
Russian premiere
BRAHMS. Symphony No.1

21, Wednesday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Jesús LÓPEZ-COBOS (Spain)
Soloist – Natalia GUTMAN
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Spanich Capriccio
DVOŘÁK. Cello concerto
TURINA. Danzas fantásticas (Fantasitc Dances), for orchestra
De FALLA. “El sombrero de tres picos”
(“The Three-Cornered Hat”), ballet music suites No.1 and No.2

22, Thursday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
CHAMBER RECITAL
Natalia GUTMAN cello
Elisso VIRSALADZE piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas for cello and piano Nos.1, 2, 4, 5

23, Friday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
CAPPELLA AUGUSTANA, early music ensemble (Italy)
Artistic director and soloist – Matteo MESSORI harpsichord
Soloists:
Olga LEHMANN-BALASHOVA mezzo-soprano
Stefano BARNESCHI violin
Luca GIARDINI violin
Gabriele CASSONE trumpet
Mario Luigi LUPO flute
BACH. Concerto for two violins, strings and basso continuo
“Ich habe Genug”, cantata for soprano, flute, strings and basso continuo
Concerto harpsichord, strings and basso continuo
“Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen” for soprano, trumpet, strings and basso continuo

24, Saturday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
MARIINSKY THEATER ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Valery GERGIEV
MAHLER. Symphony No.7

25, Sunday 20.00
XII International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
Closing
ST. PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Yefim BRONFMAN piano
BRAHMS. Piano concerto No.2
Symphony No.2

27, Tuesday 19.00
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV CENTRAL NAVY BAND
To the 70th anniversary of the orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Alexei KARABANOV
Soloists:
Natalia SCHMITT soprano
Maxim PEREBEINOS baritone
“CANDIES for CHRISTMAS”
KÁLMÁN, STRAUSS, BENNETT, MALGIN, GERSHWIN

28, Wednesday 19.00
Christmas Organ Concert
Oleg KINYAEV
At the concert participates
Nikita KINYAEV cello
BACH. Three Christmas chorals,
transcription for cello and organ

Pastorale
BÖHM. Choral and Minuet
DANDRIEU. Les noëls
MERKEL. Christmas pastorale
VIVALDI. Concerto in E minor for cello and organ
SAINT-SAËNS. Rhapsody in A minor
Prayer for cello and organ
ROGER-DUCASSE. Pastorale
VIERNE. Toccata

29, Thursday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir JUROWSKI
Soloist - Maria GORTSEVSKAYA mezzo-soprano
HUMPERDINCK. “Hänsel und Gretel”, symphonic excerpts from the opera
Saint-Petersburg premiere
TSEMLINSKY. Songs after Meterlink for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Saint-Petersburg premiere
WAGNER. “Parsifal”, symphonic suite from the opera
Saint-Petersburg premiere

31, Saturday 19.00
NEW YEAR'S EVE CONCERT
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
«Music of the Strauss Family»
Johann STRAUSS-Jr.
“Life of an Artist”, waltz
“Perpetual Motion”, gallop
“Horse Guards”, Russian march
“Light Blood”, gallop
“The Gypsy Baron”, overture to the operetta
“Eljen A Magyar”, polka
Egyptian March
Bandits' Gallop
Imperial Waltz
Napoleon March
Persian March
“On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, waltz

Johann STRAUSS-Fr.
Radetzky March

Eduard STRAUSS 
“Carmen”, quadrille
“Without Brakes”, polka
“Thunder and Lightning”, polka

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru