Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2009

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

 

         
3, Thursday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
HAYDN. Farewell Symphony
MOZART. Symphony No. 40
Eine kleine Nachtmusik


4, Friday 19.00

CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Alexander KNYAZEV cello
Katya SKANAVI piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas for violin and piano No. 4 and No. 5
(arr. for cello)
FRANK. Sonata in A major for violin and piano (arr. for cello)


5, Saturday 19.00

CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
The Borodin Quartet
Ruben AHARONIAN violin
Andrei ABRAMENKOV violin
Igor NAIDIN viola
Vladimir BALSHIN cello
MYASKOVSKY, HAYDN, BORODIN


6, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
Lecture-concert
“MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS”
Lecturer – Irina SMUKUL


6, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
Vocal Evening
Sergei MURAVYEV tenor
Piano part – Irina SHARAPOVA
GLINKA, DARGOMYZHSKY, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV
Opera arias and romances


8, Tuesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
Evening of Piano Duets
Alexei LYUBIMOV
Alexei GROTZ
SCHUBERT. Dances and Impromptus
Allegro and Grand Rondo
Hungarian Divertissement
Two Marches characteristiques


10, Thursday 19.00

JUBILEE EVENING
Saint-Petersburg Children and Youth
State Philharmonia Orchestra
Artistic director and chief conductor – Eduard GUSTIN
Dedicated to the 55th anniversary
of creative activity of the conductor


11, Friday 19.00

1st concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“CLASSMATES”
Chamber Music Evening
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Igor URYASH piano
BACH, BRAHMS, FRANCK


12, Saturday 19.00

Vocal Evening
Alexei MARKOV baritone
Piano part – Yana ZUBOVA
In concert participates
Anastasia KALAGINA soprano
GLINKA, DARGOMYZHSKY, BALAKIREV, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
BORODIN, RUBINSTEIN, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV
Romances


13, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Lecture-concert
“LUDWIG van BEETHOVEN”
Lecturer – Ella FRADKINA


13, Sunday 19.00

State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Vladimir POPOV
Soloists – Laureates of the Irina Bogacheva Competition
“Three Centuries of Classical Romance”


14, Monday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Vocal Evening
Sergei ALEKSASHKIN bass
Piano part – Anatoly KUZNETSOV
GLINKA, DARGOMYZHSKY, TANEEV, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV


15, Tuesday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE"
Piano Evening
Garrick OHLSSON (USA)
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.13 in Es major
LISZT. Sonata in h minor
SKRYABIN. Three etudes
CHOPIN. Impromptu in fis minor
Mazurka in cis minor
Scherzo No. 3 in cis minor

Sponsored by

16, Wednesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Henry PURCELL
(Dedicated to the 350th anniversary of the birthday)
Fantasia for 3 violins and basso continuo
Sonata for 2 violins and basso continuo (chaccone)
Te Deum and Jubilate
for soloists, choir and orchestra in D major
LOCKE. Music to the drama after Shakespeare's “The Tempest”
BLOW. “An ode on the death of Mr.Henry Purcell” for two tenors,
two flutes and basso continuo
JENKINS. Fantasia and Courante for two viols da gamba
HOLBORN. Three pieces for viol consort
Early Music Ensemble
«The POCKET SYMPHONY» (Moscow-St.Petersburg)
Artistic director and soloist – Nazar KOZHUKHAR
(baroque violin, viol da gamba)
Andrei NEMSER tenor
Boris STEPANOV tenor


17, Thursday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Piano Evening
Boris BEREZOVSKY
In concert participates
Mikhail KUGEL viola
BACH. Three preludes and fugues from the I part of The Well-Tempered Clavier
No.5 in D major
No.6 in d minor
No.10 in e minor
HINDEMITH. Sonata for viola and piano op.11
Ludus Tonalis


18, Friday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society and
Saint-Petersburg Jazz Philharmonic Hall present the cycle
“David Goloschekin Jazz-Academy”
David GOLOSCHEKIN Instrumental Ensemble
Soloist – Gabriella BERGALLO (Argentina)


19, Saturday 14.30

The Second B. T. Shtokolov International Vocal Competition
Closing


19, Saturday 19.00

Chamber Music Evening
Yelizaveta ALEXANDROVA harp
Denis LUPACHEV flute
Marina VORONINA violin
The St. Petersburg Chamber Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor – Valentin BOGDANOV
BOIELDIEU. Sonata for violin and harp
Harp concerto in C major
MOZART. Overture to the opera
“Die Entfuehrung aus dem Serail”
Concerto for flute and harp in C major


20, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“La forza del destino. Giuseppe VERDI”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


20, Sunday 19.00

Vocal Evening
Oksana SHILOVA soprano
Piano part – Anatoly KUZNETSOV
In concert take part:
Daniil SHTODA tenor
Yuri VOROBIEV bass
VERDI, PUCCINI, DONIZETTI,
BELLINI, BIZET, MOZART


21, Monday 19.00

“KLEZMERATA FIORENTINA” (Italy)
Igor POLESTISKY violin
Riccardo CROCILLA clarinet
Francesco FURLANICH accordion
Riccardo DONATI double bass
Traditional music of Ukrainian Jews
from archives of Moisei Beregovsky


22, Tuesday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “Arts Square”
“Joseph Brodsky. Christmas poems”
Poetic-musical performance
Vladimir KOSHEVOY performer
Valentin YUDASHKIN scenography and costumes
Mikhail YELISEEV stage manager
The “Nevskaya Klasssika” string quartet
takes part in the concert


23, Wednesday 15.00

Music school No.16
Pupils' concert


23, Wednesday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No. 4
Piano Evening
Alexandr PIROZHENKO
LISZT. Ballade No.2
Five Concert Etudes
Two Polonaises
RACHMANINOV. Variations on a Theme of Corelli


25, Friday 19.00

Chamber Philharmonia Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Jeffery MEYER (USA)
Soloist – Julia KOGAN soprano (France)
PUCCINI. Chrysanthemum
ABULCHIER. “Un Capriccio bizzaro”,
vocal cycle for soprano and strings
SHOSTAKOVICH. Chamber Symphony
SCHNITTKE. «Moz-Art a la Haydn»
“In This World, Full of Songs”,
vocal cycle after poems by V. Nabokov
and music by Zhurbin, Chell, Barbotin and de Marsa


26, Saturday 15.00 and 19.00

Petersburg-concert presents
“FAVOURITE WALTZES”
STRAUSS, TCHAIKOVSKY, GLINKA,
DOGA, A.PETROV
Double-duet “Ma.Gr.Ig.Al”
Artistic director – Igor PONOMARENKO
“DIVERTISSEMENT” Ensemble
Artistic director – Ilya IOFF


27, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
New Year Concert
“MERRY CONFETTI”
Narrator – Elena POPOVA


27, Sunday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 12 (2008-2009 season)
Vocal Evening
Sofia HUDYAKOVA soprano
Sofia HUDYAKOVA soprano
Elena SINKEVICH soprano
Victoria REBENKO soprano
Irina GORDEY mezzo-soprano
Aslan NAMITOK tenor
Vyacheslav LUKHANIN bass
Piano part – Victor VYSOTSKY
ARIAS AND SCENES OF MADNESS
VIVALDI, TOMA, DONIZETTI, VERDI, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV,
MOUSSORGSKY, TCHAIKOVSKY


28, Monday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Chamber Music Evening
“ATRIUM”, string quartet
Alexei NAUMENKO violin
Anton ILYUNIN violin
Dmitri PITULKO viola
Anna GORELOVA cello
HAYDN, MOZART, BERG
String Quartets


31, Thursday 19.00

“CARNIVAL NIGHT”
New Year Cinerama
SOVIET AND FOREIGN MOVIES MUSIC
Saint-Petersburg
State University Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Andrei ALEXEEV

Snow Maiden and Father Frost,
JOKES, PRESENTS AND FESTIVE BAR
are waiting for the guests

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru