Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2009

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 

 
2, Wednesday 19.00

IV International Competition of Opera Singers
«SAINT-PETERSBURG»
Laureates' GALA
Closing ceremony
Symphony Orchestra of the Opera and Ballet Theatre
of Saint-Petersburg Conservatory
Conductors:
Maxim ALEKSEEV
Sergei FEDOSEEV

Sponsors of the competition:

The Admiralty shipyards

Sberbank of Russia


3, Thursday 20.00

Carel KRAAYENHOF bandoneon (the Netherlands)
and Sexteto CANYENGUE


4, Friday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Gustav Mahler. Collected works”
MAHLER. “Das Klagende Lied” (“Plaintive Song”),
cantata for soloists, choir and orchestra
Symphony No. 1

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Artistic director – Alexander DMITRIEV
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Nikolai KORNEV
Smolny Cathedral Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir BEGLETSOV
Soloists:
Olga TRIFONOVA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Alexander GERGALOV baritone


5, Saturday 15.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
“Pushkin's Fairy Tales”
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA of the
Rimsky-Korsakov Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Special Music School (College)
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloists:
Laureate of the Y.Temirkanov award – 2009
Dmitri SMIRNOV violin
Ekaterina KUDRYAVTSEVA soprano
GLINKA. “Ruslan And Lyudmila”, symphonic excerpts from the opera
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “The Golden Cockerel”, excerpts from suite
Fantasy on the themes of the opera
“The Golden Cockerel” for violin (cello) with orchestra
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


5, Saturday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 3
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BEETHOVEN. Overture “Leonora” No.3
MOZART. Piano concerto No. 23
BERLIOZ. “Symphonie Fantastique” (Fantastic Symphony)

Conductor – Ignat SOLZHENITSYN
Soloist – Polina OSETINSKAYA


6, Sunday 18.00

The Children Creative Collectives of
The Saint-Petersburg City
PALACE OF YOUTH CREATIVITY
Conductor – Sergei IN'KOV


8, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 5
“Haydn and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
HAYDN. Violin concerto No. 2
BRUCKNER. Symphony No. 9
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Alexandra KOROBKINA


9, Wednesday 19.00

Organ Evening
Daniel ZARETSKY
BACH. Prelude and fugue in h minor
Three choral preludes
Two choral preludes
Toccata and fugue in d minor
MIRZOYEV. (Dedicated to the 65th anniversary)
“Sorrow Prayer To the Great President”
(in memory of Geydar Aliev)
“Organ Symphony in memory of J.S.Bach”

The composer and organist Arif MIRZOYEV will participate in the concert


11, Friday 19.00

Laureate concert of the
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION
of International Youth Competitions
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO
ROSSINI, ALBRECHTSBERGER, CHOPIN,
BRAHMS, SAINT-SAENS, TCHAIKOVSKY, BRUCH, OSBORNE, GERSHWIN


12, Saturday 19.00

X Festival “Admiralty Music”
“Hommage to Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov”
Admiralty orchestra of the Leningrad Naval Base
Conductors:
Alexei KARABANOV
Valentin LYASHCHENKO


14, Monday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Festival Opening
Dedicated to the 150th Anniversary
of the Imperial Russian Musical Society
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Garrick OHLSSON piano (USA)
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No. 3
Symphonic Dances

Sponsored by




16, Wednesday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Leonard ELSCHENBROICH (Germany)
DVORAK. Cello concerto
RAVEL. Noble and sentimental waltzes
“The Waltz”(“La Valse”), choreographic poem

Concert is supported by Austrian airlines

18, Friday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
URAL ACADEMIC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri LISS
Soloist – Boris BEREZOVSKY
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano concerto No. 2
“Manfred”, symphony after G.Byron, Op. 58.


19, Saturday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Artistic director - Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
State Conservatory Students Choir
Artistic director - Valery USPENSKY
Conductor – Juozas DOMARKAS (Lithuania)
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Natalia EVSTAFIEVA mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTYEV tenor
Denis SEDOV bass (Israel)
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No. 9


20, Sunday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
MARIINSKY THEATRE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Valery GERGIEV
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No. 1 ("Winter Daydreams")
Symphony No. 5


21, Monday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
“NOVAYA ROSSIYA” (“New Russia”)
Conductor and soloist - Yuri BASHMET
BERLIOZ. “Harold en Italie” (“Harold in Italy”), symphony with viola obbligato
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No. 5


23, Wednesday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist– Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Soloists: Anna AGLATOVA soprano
Alexei UTKIN oboe
MOZART. Oboe concerto
Arias for soprano and orchestra
HAYDN. Symphony No.85
Symphony No.45 “Farewell”


24, Thursday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Vadim REPIN
PROKOFIEV. Waltz from the opera "War and Peace"
Violin concerto No. 2,
"Cinderella", excerpts from the ballet

Sponsored by

 

25, Friday 20.00

X International Winter Festival “ARTS SQUARE”
Festival Closing
RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Semyon BYCHKOV
RACHMANINOV. Symphony No.2
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Nutcracker”, ballet music


26, Saturday 19.00

The Elena Obraztsova Cultural Centre presents
“Soul Full Of Charm”
Old Gipsy Romances

Elena OBRAZTSOVA
Larisa DOLINA


27, Sunday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No. 2
“Scandalous World Premieres”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT
Soloist – Petr LAUL
BRAHMS. Piano concerto No.1
SCHUMANN. Symphony No. 4


29, Tuesday 19.00

Organ Evening
Brice MONTAGNOUX (France)
BACH. Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major
MENDELSSOHN. Sonata No. 6 in d minor
DUPRE. Symphonic poem “Evocation” , the final
WIDOR. Organ Symphony No. 5


31, Thursday 19.00

New Year Concert
Operetta Evening

ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALSCHULER
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Nikolai EMTSOV tenor
Vladimir SAMSONOV baritone
OFFENBACH, WALDTEUFEL,
KALMAN, LEHAR, STRAUSS-son

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru