Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR DECEMBER 2008

Small hall
Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Monday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL EVENING
Olga KONDINA
Piano part – Boris KONDIN
MEDTNER, GRECHANINOV, VASSILENKO, TCHAIKOVSKY


2, Tuesday 19.00

Early music ensemble
«Hortus Musicus» (Estonia)
Artistic director and soloist – Andres MUSTONEN
Ancient canticles of Israelis and its interpretation in works by Paert and Kancheli
Love lyrics of troubadours and trouveres
German and French court dances (XII-XIV centuries)


4, Thursday 19.00

PIANO EVENING
Teachers of Saint-Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov musical college
Olga ANDREEVA
Oleg WEINSTEIN
Vladimir PAVLOV
MOZART, SCHUBERT, SCHUMANN, BRAHMS


5, Friday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO EVENING
Andrey DIEV
DEBUSSY, RAVEL, De FALLA, ALBENIS, GRANADOS


6, Saturday 18.00

B.Shtokolov International Vocal Competition
Closing


7, Sunday 15.00

ANNIVERSARY CONCERT
Amateurs Choir
Conductor – Konstantin NIKITIN


7, Sunday 19.00

VOCAL EVENING
Elena YAPAROVA soprano
John HAYNES bass (USA)
Piano part – Genrietta SEROVA
DUPARC, POULENC, GRANADOS, R.STRAUSS,
VERDI, BARBER, TCHAIKOVSKY, MUSSORGSKY


8, Monday 19.00

Dedicated to Olivier Messiaen
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
MESSIAEN, DUNN
Nikolai MOKHOV flute
Albert BARBETA violin
Ivan SYOLBOV clarinet
Victor KUSTOV cello
Evgeny IZOTOV piano
Julia FEDOSEEVA piano
Tatiana BERZHANOVA piano
Sergei CHIRKOV accordion


9, Tuesday 19.00

The Consulate General of South Korea in Saint Petersburg presents:
Korean Traditional Music Concert
«Aroma Of Korea»


10, Wednesday 19.00

Dedicated to Olivier Messiaen
PIANO EVENING
MESSIAEN. «Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jesus»
(Twenty Gazes at the Infant Jesus)

Soloists-pianists


13, Saturday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO EVENING
Elisso VIRSSALADZE
BEETHOVEN


14, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Lecture-concert
Franz SCHUBERT
Lecturer – Alexander GALITSKY


14, Sunday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
Haydn And Vienna Of XVIII Century
HAYDN. Sonata for violin and viola
Symphony No.94 («Surprise»)
SCHOBERT. Quartet for harpsichord and strings
Nazar KOZHUKHAR violin
Nikolai MAZHARA harpsichord
Vladislav PESIN violin
Mikhail KRUTIK viola
Vladimir GAVRYOSHOV cello
Galina MATYUKOVA flute traverso
Evgeny FEDORKOV historical clarinet


16, Tuesday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Dedicated to Algis ZHURAITIS
Elena OBRAZTSOVA mezzo-soprano
Piano part – Vazha CHACHAVA
CHABRIER, SAINT-SAENS, POULENC,
HAHN, BERLIOZ, CHOSSON


17, Wednesday 19.00

Musical homage to Sergey Kusevitsky anniversary
Participants:
Alexander SHILO contrabass (Russia)
Axel BOUCHAU contrabass (France)
Contrabass ensemble «QuattroBass +»
Elena KORZHENEVSKAYA soprano
Nina AVVAKUMOVA piano
Musicians of Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestras
Saint-Petersburg Youth Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Julia KHUTORETSKAYA
Conductor – Igor VOROBYOV
I.VOROBYOV. Requiem for soprano, female chamber choir, two clarinets,
three trombones, grand piano, percussion and six contrabasses
DONATI, DRUCKMANN, CONDE, RAVEL,
STRAVINSKY, MUSSORGSKY, KARAPETYANZ


18, Thursday 19.00

Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society presents:
Soloists Ensemble of Saint-Petersburg Philharmonic Society
VIVALDI


19, Friday 19.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
Ensemble «DIVERTISSEMENT»
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
CHAPLIN, DUNAEVSKY, PETROV, FROLOV, GERSHWIN


20, Saturday 19.00

8th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
(2007-2008 season)
«Dedication to Maestro»
Soloists of
SAINT-PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
HAENDEL, TCHAIKOVSKY, POULENC, STRAVINSKY, PIAZZOLLA


21, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“If Composer Kept a Diary…”
Robert SCHUMANN
Lecturer - Natalia ENTELIS


21, Sunday 19.00

The year 2008 is the year of Turkish culture in Russia
Chamber orchestra of
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Soloists-instrumentalists


23, Tuesday 19.00

WIND MUSIC EVENING
The Russian Horn Capella
Artistic director – Sergei PESCHANSKY


24, Wednesday 19.00

GUITAR MUSIC EVENING
(copies of Rene Lakotta's guitars (XIX cent.))
Anna KOWALSKA
Anton BIRULA
GRIBOEDOV, MERTZ, CHOPIN, FRANCK, KOSTER, SOR


25, Thursday 19.00

2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Strings quartet «Atrium»
Alexey NAUMENKO violin
Dmitri PITULKO viola
Anton ILYUNIN violin
Anna GORELOVA cello
MENDELSSOHN, LIGETI


26, Friday 19.00

VOCAL EVENING
Nina VITOL soprano
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Saulus SONDECKIS
BELLINI, GOUNOD, MOZART, VERDI, PUCCINI


27, Saturday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
Rastrelli cello quartet
Kirill KRAVTSOV
Mikhail DEGTYAREV
Sergei DRABKIN
FAURE, MENDELSSOHN, JOBIM, PIAZZOLLA


28, Sunday 15.00

3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
New Year Carnival
Concert leads Elena POPOVA


28, Sunday 19.00

VOCAL EVENING
Soloist-vocalist
STATE RUSSIAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Vladimir POPOV


30, Tuesday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Dmitri EREMIN cello
Evgeny IZOTOV piano
BEETHOVEN


31, Wednesday 19.00

New Year Concert
DUNAEVSKY, PIAZZOLLA
«REMOLINO» ensemble
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru