Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR APRIL 2011

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

1, Friday 19.00
Dedication to Faina Ranevskaya
Marina NEYOLOVA and Elena KABUROVA

2, Saturday 19.00
SAINT-PETERSBURG STATE
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA “KLASSIKA”

Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
“TCHAIKOVSKY-GALA”

3, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Family Concerts”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander POLISHCHUK
Soloists:
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Pavel RAIKERUS piano
MENDELSSOHN. “Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage”, symphonic overture
Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra
Symphony No.3 “Scottish”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

5, Tuesday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
“OLD RUSSIAN CHANT” Male Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Anatoly GRINDENKO
Lenten Hymns of the Russian Middle Ages

6, Wednesday 19.00
MAGGIO MUSICALE FIORENTINO
Symphony Orchestra (Italy)
Conductor – Zubin MEHTA
MAHLER. Symphony No.1
BARTOK. Concerto for orchestra

7, Thursday 20.00
Le JAZZ
7th French Jazz Festival
DAVID KRAKAUER TRIO  

8, Friday 19.00
Violin Music
Joshua BELL violin (USA)
Sam HAYWOOD piano (Great Britain)
BRAHMS. Sonata No.2 for violin and piano
SCHUBERT. Fantasia for violin and piano
GRIEG. Sonata No.2 for violin and piano

9, Saturday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist – Umberto CLERICI (Italy)
BACH. Aria from the Bach Orchestral Suite No.3
ROSSINI. Overture to the opera “The Thieving Magpie”
(“La gazza ladra”)

ROTA. Cello concerto
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
TCHAIKOVSKY. Orchestral Suite No. 3

10, Sunday 19.00
Piano Recital
Andrei KOROBEINIKOV
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.30
BACH-BUSONI. Chaconne
BRAHMS. Eihgt pieces, op.76
Variations on Haendel's theme

11, Monday 18.00
Choir Report Concert
of the Gymnasium No.56

14, Thursday 19.00
Recital
Vladimir POZNER
"Point of View"

15, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Sacred Music. Canons and Apocrypha”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Mikhailovsky Theatre OPERA CHOIR
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
Soloists:
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
Nikolai KAMENSKY bass
Vladimir FELYAUER bass
DONIZETTI. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra 

16, Saturday 19.00
Organ Recital
Moritz SCHOTT (Germany)
BACH. Prelude and fugue in A minor
Fantasia and fugue in G minor
REGER. “Invocation”, excerpt from Sonata No.2 in D minor
TARIVERDIEV. Two choral preludes
ALAIN. Fantasia
WIDOR. Intermezzo, excerpt from Symphonu No.6 in G minor
DUPRET. Symphonie passion
Narrator – Vera TARIVERDIEVA

17, Sunday 15.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Children's Corner”
BRITTEN. “Children's Crusade”
ballad for child voices, percussion, 2 pianos, and organ
First performance in Russia
SOMMERRO. “Alyonushka”, suite for violin and string orchestra
WESSMAN. “Three Fairy Tales”
conzertino for two guitars and string orchestra
First performance
Ensembles of the
SAINT-PETERSBURG CITY PALACE OF YOUTH CREATIVITY
Galina Vishnevskaya Saint-Petersburg Youth Opera
Artistic director - Nikolai ROMANOV
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov
Saint-Petersburg Musical College
Artistic director – Sergei YEKIMOV
LAULU choir (Petrozavodsk)
Artistic director – Marina BOGDANOVA
CHILDREN CHOIR of the School of Arts (Petrozavodsk)
Artistic director – Natalia KIRILLOVA
CHOIR OF THE PALACE OF SAINT-PETERSBURG STUDENTS
Artistic director – Anna MEYA
“Nord Light” Chamber Orchestra (Petrozavodsk)
Artistic director – Maria FROLOVA
Conductors:
Sergei IN'KOV
Nikolai ROMANOV
Soloists:
Meri WALLENIUS (Finland)
Tuuli WALLENIUS (Finland)
Magnhild Skomedal TORVANGER violin (Norway)
Stepan FROLOV violin
Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

17, Sunday 20.00
LENTEN CONCERTS – 2011
GUBAIDULINA. St.John Passion, oratoria
for soloists, two organs and orchestra after Russian canonical text
SOLOIST, CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA
of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor – Andrei PETRENKO

18, Monday 19.00
“Only Mozart...”
Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director – Vladimir SPIVAKOV
Conductor and soloist – Pierre AMOYAL

22, Friday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

23, Saturday 19.00
Piano Recital
Grigory SOKOLOV
BACH. Italian concerto in F major
French overture in B minor
SCHUMANN. Humoresque, op.20
Four pieces, op.32

24, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
“The Composer”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloist – Alexander IVASHKIN
SCHNITTKE. Cello concerto No.2
First performance in Saint-Petersburg
Music to the movies: “Agony”, “Autumn”,
“The Plane Crew”, “The Master and Margarita”

25, Monday 20.00
St.Petersburg Choir Festival
Folk Choir “Mdzlevari” (Georgia)
Artistic director and conductor – Kakhaber ONASHVILI
Georgian Easter chants and folk songs

26, Tuesday 20.00
St.Petersburg Choir Festival
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander SEMYONOV
Divine service chants, choir miniatures and lyric songs

27, Wednesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Mario VENZAGO (Swiss)
BRUCKNER. Symphony No. 8

28, Thursday 20.00
St.Petersburg Choir Festival
Great Easter Concert
Popov Choir Art Academy
Conductor – Vladislav CHERNUSHENKO

29, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Thematis Concerts”
Shakespeare
BALAKIREV. “King Lear”, overture
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Romeo and Juliet”, overture-fantasia
GOUNOD. Juliet's waltz from the opera “Romeo and Juliet”
BELLINI. Juliet's aria from the opera “I Capuleti ei Montecchi”
NICOLAI. “The Merry Wives of Windsor”
(“Die luestigen Weiber von Windsor”), overture to the opera
MENDELSSOHN. “A Midsummer Night's Dream”
SHOSTAKOVICH. “King Lear”, soundtrack excerpts
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Vassily SINAISKY
Soloist – Lyudmila DUDINOVA soprano
 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru