Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version
REPERTOIRE FOR APRIL 2010

Grand hall

 Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

 

 
1, Thursday 19.00

“Light-headed Concert”
Saint-Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
VIVALDI, HAYDN, MOZART, BEETHOVEN, ROSSINI,
SUPPE, BORODIN, TCHAIKOVSKY, PROKOFIEV


2, Friday 19.00

Organ Evening
Taras BAGINETS (Yekaterinburg)
BACH. PASSION MUSIC
Prelude and fugue in h minor BWV 544
Passion choral preludes from the “Little Organ Book”
(Organbuchlein)
Prelude and fugue in e minor BWV 548
Prelude and fugue in C major BWV 545
Easter choral preludes from the “Little Organ Book”
(Organbuchlein)
Allein Gott in der Hoeh' sei Ehr BWV 662
Passacaglia in c minor BWV 582


3, Saturday 19.00

ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ZIVA
Soloists:
Olga TRIFONOVA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Sergei SKOROKHODOV tenor
Maxim BULAKHOV bass
STUDENTS CHOIR
of Saint-Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director – Valery USPENSKY
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Poem about pilgrim Alexei” for choir and orchestra
TANEEV. “St. John of Damascus”, cantata for choir and orchestra
ROSSINI. Stabat Mater for soloists, choir and orchestra


4, Sunday 19.00

Year of France in Russia
5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Over the World With an Orchestra”. France
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Roberto Fores VESES (Spain)
Soloist – Henri DEMARQUETTE (France)
DELIBES. Waltz from the ballet “Coppelia”
LALO. Cello concerto
FAURE. Elegy for cello and orchestra
CHAUSSON. Symphony


5, Monday 20.00

FESTAL MALE Choir
of the Moscow Saint-Daniel Stavropigial Monastery
and Synodal Residence of the Holy Patriarch
of Moscow and All Russia
Artistic director and conductor – Georgy SAFONOV
Byzantine and Old Russian Easter chants, cants and sacred verses


6, Tuesday 20.00

State Abkhazian Choir Capella
Artistic director and chief conductor – Nora ADKHINDZHAL
Easter chants and Abkhasian traditional songs


7, Wednesday 19.00

Piano Evening
Grigory SOKOLOV
BACH. Partita No.2 in c minor
BRAHMS. Seven Fantasias, op.116
SCHUMANN. Sonata No. 3 in f minor


8, Thursday 20.00

Fraternity Choir of
the Kiev-Pecherskaya Laura
Leader - hierodeacon Gerontius
CHANTS of the Kiev-Pecherskaya Laura


9, Friday 19.00

4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“Scandalous World Premieres”
Saint-Petersburg State Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloists:
Yekaterina SHIMANOVICH soprano
Mikhail MAKAROV tenor
Excerpts from operas:
VERDI. “Traviata”
PUCCINI. “Boheme”, “Madame Butterfly”
ROSSINI. “The Barber of Seville”
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.5


10, Saturday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 9
“Musical Trip Into a Fairy Tale World”
Music of Saint-Petersburg composers
after tales written by children - listeners of our Season Tickets.
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Igor VERBITSKY
V.PLESHAK. “An Icicle”, poem for orchestra with narrator and organist, in 15 episodes
MYLNIKOV. “Fairy Tale About a Fair Sir”
concerto for big symphony orchestra with piano solo
TSESLYUKEVICH. “An Irregular Cloudlet”,
fairy tale with music for two readers and symphony orchestra
PETROVA. "Symphonic Stories About a Girl And a Dog"

Readers:
Pavel STEINLUCHT
Polina SLATVINSKAYA
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


10, Saturday 20.00

VI International French Festival
“LE JAZZ”


11, Sunday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 7
“Gustav MAHLER. Collected works”
To the 150th anniversary of the birthday
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
MAHLER. Symphony No.6 “Tragic”


14, Wednesday 19.00

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, CHOIR and SOLOISTS
of the Mikhailovsky Theatre
Conductor – Peter FERANEC
Tatiana RYAGUZOVA soprano
Natalia BIRYUKOVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri KARPOV tenor
Yuri MONCHAK bass
DVORAK. Stabat Mater for soloists, choir and orchestra


16, Friday 19.00

Literary evening
Edvard RADZINSKY
“Prophet and Demons”


17, Saturday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No. 8
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Anatoly RYBALKO
Soloist – Pavel POPOV
RAVEL. Two pieces from the cycle “Reflections”
(author's version for orchestra) –
“Une barque sur l'ocean” (A Boat on the Ocean) and Alborada
SAINT-SAENS. Introduction and rondo-capriccioso for violin and orchestra
CHAUSSON. Poem for violin and orchestra
I.DUNAEVSKY. Movie music
Narrator – Alexander MALICH


18, Sunday 15.00

6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 10
“Family concerts. The closest circle”
“Like-minded persons”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Romeo and Juliette”, overture-fantasia for orchestra
GRIEG. Romances for voice and orchestra
DVORAK. Symphony No. 6
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHLER
Soloist – Olga KONDINA soprano
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS


19, Monday 19.00

III International Festival for physically challenged children
“THE STEP TOWARDS!”
Chairman of the board of guardians – maestro Yuri TEMIRKANOV
CHARITY CONCERT
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail TATARNIKOV
Soloists - laureates of international competitions:
Olesya GRIN'KO soprano (Moscow)
Svetlana LYSENKO soprano (Moscow)
Yevgeny PETROV clarinet (Moscow)
Vadim TITOV clarinet (Moscow)
Mikhail BURTSEV piano (Moscow)
Levon KARAPETYAN piano (Yerevan, Armenia)
Elena KUKHARENKO piano (Moscow)
Yulia MONASTYRSHINA piano (Moscow)
In concert take part soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre:
Vasily GERELLO baritone
Sergei SKOROKHODOV tenor
BACH, MOZART, KRAMAR, BEETHOVEN, DONIZETTI, VERDI,
GRIEG, TCHAIKOVSKY, RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, RACHMANINOV

Narrator – film director, laureate of the Taffy prize
Igor SHADHAN

Artistic director of the Festival – Valeria SOKOLOVA

Consert is supported by:


21, Wednesday 19.00

Organ Evening
“Organ Encore”
Daniel PANDOLFO (France)
BACH-VIVALDI, BOSSI, LEFEBURE-WELY,
TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV


24, Saturday 15.00

Year of France in Russia
6th concert of the Season Ticket No. 11
“Stories For Children And Their Parents”
“Children Corner”
BIZET. “Jeux d'enfants” (“Children's Games”)
DEBUSSY. “Children's Corner”, suite for orchestra
POULENC. “The Story of Babar the Elephant”,
for piano and narrator after Jean de Brunhof
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Sergei IN'KOV
Narrator – Nikolai BUROV
Stories tells Alexei YEMELYANOV


24, Saturday 19.00
Concert is supported by

German week in Saint-Petersburg
STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and chief conductor –
Saulus SONDECKIS
Monteverdi Chor (Germany)
Conductor - Gothart STIER (Germany)
Soloists:
Trine LUND soprano (Norway)
Viktorija KAMINSKAITE soprano (Lithuania)
Martin PETZOLD tenor (Germany)
Stefan HEINEMANN baritone (Germany)
MENDELSSOHN, MONTEVERDI, BRAHMS,
BRUCKNER, REGER. Music a cappella
MOZART. Great Mass in C minor



25, Sunday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Felix KOROBOV
Soloist – Alexander MELNIKOV
MOZART. Piano concerto No.20
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.4 “Romantic”


26, Monday 19.00

The Children Collectives of
The Saint-Petersburg City
PALACE OF YOUTH CREATIVITY
Dedicated to the 110th anniversary of the birthday of Isaak Dunaevsky
In concert participates Elena OBRAZTSOVA


27, Tuesday 19.00

ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri HOKHLOV
“Dances of the peoples of the world”
Waltz, hopak, krakowiak, galop, polonaise, quadrille, tarantella,
pavane, czardas, polka in works by composers-classics


28, Wednesday 19.00

“Song Fest”
Choirs of the Gymnasium No. 56


29, Thursday 19.00

5th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV
Soloist – Alexander MARKOVICH
SHOSTAKOVICH. Piano concertos No.1 and No.2
BRAHMS. Symphony No.4

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru