Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2012

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333 

Book tickets
On-line

 

2, Wednesday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Denis GONCHAR viola
Dmitri KHRYCHYOV cello
Nelli LEE piano
BACH. Suite No.5 in C minor
BRAHMS. Trio in A minor for viola, cello and piano, op.114
Sonata for viola No.2 in E-flat major, op.120-2
HINDEMITH. Sonata for viola and piano, op.11-4

3, Thursday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Elisso VIRSALADZE
MOZART, HAYDN, BRAHMS

4, Friday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Vladimir VIROK-STOLETOV cello
Yekaterina AVDEYEVA piano
BEETHOVEN. 12 Variations on a theme from Mozart's “Die Zauberflöte”
BRAHMS. Sonata No.1 in E minor for cello and piano
RACHMANINOV. Sonata for cello and piano

6, Sunday 15.00
 The Harmony Choir Studio
Artistic director and conductor –
Svetlana ENGLINA

7, Monday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Igor URYASH
RACHMANINOV. Pieces-Fantasias
Parlour pieces, Vocalise, Polka for W.R.
LISZT. Ballade No.2
Three Petrarca' Sonnets
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2

9, Wednesday 19.00
To the 67th anniversary of the WWII Victory
STATE RUSSIAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA 
Artistic director and chief conductor – Vladimir POPOV
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov Musical College
Artistic director and conductor – Sergei YEKIMOV
Soloists: 

Boris STEPANOV tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH baritone

11, Friday 19.00
“TROIKA”, Festival of Russian,
American and Chinese Music
SCHNITTKE. Piano Concerto     
TCHAIKOVSKY. Serenade for Strings   
QIN WENCHEN. Pipa Concerto
World Premiere
TANG JIANPING. Zheng Concerto 
World Premiere
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC
Artistic director and chief conductor – Jeffery MEYER
Soloists:
SONG XINXIN zheng
LAN WEIWEI pipa
Margaret KAMPMEIER piano

12, Saturday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Anatoly DICHKOVSKY baritone
At concert participate:
Irina DICHKOVSKAYA soprano
Irina MKRTICHEVA soprano
Anatoly LOMUNOV tenor
Mikhail BUZIN piano
“Ma.Gr.Ig.Al” Double Duet

13, Sunday 19.00
48th International Music Festival
“Petersburg Musical Spring”
Slonimsky's Petersburg Renascence
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor – Boris ABALYAN
SLONIMSKY. Choir Music

14, Monday 19.00
“TROIKA”, Festival of Russian,
American and Chinese Music
BUZINA. Morning of Anubis, Overture for violin, 2 flutes, harpsichord and strings
World Premiere
BACH. Brandenburg Concerto No.4   
Melinda WAGNER. Little Moonhead for violin, 2 flutes,
harpsichord and strings inspired by Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No.4

STARK. New Work
World Premiere    
GUO WENJING. Concerto for Sheng and String Orchestra
World Premiere 
CHEN YI. Concerto for Jinghu (Erhu) and String Orchestra   
Yekaterina BUDNIKOVA violin
Nikolai MOKHOV flute
Nika SEDAKOVA flute
DONG YING sheng
HU YU jinghu (erhu)

15, Tuesday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist -
Ilya IOFF violin
MOZART. Adagio for violin and string orchestra
L.MOZART. Toy Symphony
SCHNITTKE. Moz-Art
Concerto grosso №1

16, Wednesday 19.00
St.Petersburg Piano Duets Association presents
TEACHERS AND PUPILS in St.Petersburg piano duets
Sergei URYVAEV and Anastasia KOSTENKO
Lyudmila NIKIPORENKO
Oleg MALOV and Yulia STASHKOVA
Taisia AGRANOVICH, Anastasia UROMICHEVA
Taisia CHEKALINA, Ulyana CHEKALINA
Irina VASILIEVA, Yulia YURCHENKO,
Igor TAIMANOV, Natalia KARASEVA
HAYDN, MOZART-LISZT, SAINT-SAENS, BACH-BABIN,
SHOSTAKOVICH, RACHMANINOV, WILBERG, BIBERGAN

17, Thursday 19.00
Philharmonic Society presents
PIANO RECITAL
Vera OVCHAROVA and her pupils

18, Friday 19.00
KYRGYZSTAN STATE CHAMBER
PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

19, Saturday 19.00
Days of Vilnius' culture in St.Petersburg
PIANO RECITAL

Petras GENIUŠAS
VILNIUS STATE QUARTET
Audronė VAINIŪNAITĖ violin
Artūras ŠILALĖ violin
Girdutis JAKAITIS viola
Augustinas VASILIAUSKAS cello
ČIURLIONIS. String Quartet in C minor
SCRIABIN. Sonata No.3 for piano
DVOŘÁK. Piano Quintet in A major

20, Sunday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIOLIN RECITAL
Mikhail GANTVARG
Inga DZEKTSER piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonata in D major, op.12 No.1 for violin and piano
FRANCK. Sonata in A major for violin and piano
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.1 in F minor for violin and piano

21, Monday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
FAMOUS OPERA CHARACTERS AND THEIR STORIES
“DRAMA OF A STRONG PERSONALITY”
Otello, Hamlet, Herman, Jose, Canio, Michele
VERDI, THOMAS, SLONIMSKY, SPONTINI,
BIZET, BELLINI, TCHAIKOVSKY

22, Tuesday 19.00
48th International Music Festival
“Petersburg Musical Spring”
CHOIR RECITAL
Dmirti SMIRNOV
To the 60th anniversary of the birthday of the composer
FEMALE CHOIR of the Rimsky-Korsakov
St.Petersburg Musical College
CONCERT CHOIR of the
St.Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
Artistic director and conductor – Sergei YEKIMOV
Reader – Nikolai BUROV
At concert participate
Natalia BOEVA mezzo-soprano
Maria ABALYAN piano
Alexei SHAKOV piano

23, Wednesday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Imre KÁLMÁN
130th anniversary of the birth date
Overtures, operetta arias and duets
“Gipsy Baron”, “Silva”, “Die Bajadere”, “The Circus Princess”,
“Das Veilchen vom Montmartre” (“The Violet of Montmartre”)
ORCHESTRA of the St.Petersburg Musical Comedy Theatre
Artistic director and chief conductor – Andrei ALEXEEV

24, Thursday 19.00
MY SPANISH BRAHMS
Johannes Brahms' Hungarian Dances in Spanish Style
Alexei FILIMONOV piano
Yuri BOBYLYOV guitar
Grigori VOSKOBOYNIK double bass

25, Friday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
POULENC, DEBUSSY, RAVEL, MESSIAEN
Yekaterina SEMION harp
Sergei TYUTYUNIK violin, viola
Alexandra ZUBOVA violin
Iosif NURDAEV viola
Pavel SHIROKOV viola
Georgi DOLDOV flute
Renat RAKOV clarinet
Stanislav SOLOVYOV piano

26, Saturday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
KEY OF COMPREHENSION old-Russian chant ensemble
LATERNA MAGICA early music ensemble
Russian and European music of the Middle Ages

28, Monday 19.00
EARLY MUSIC
MUSICAL  RARITIES from Milan and Venice in St.Petersburg
GOLDEN AGE BAROQUE CAPPELLA
Artistic director – Alexander LISTRATOV baroque cello
Marco ROSSI harpsichord (Italy)
Conductor – Fabio PIROLA (Italy)
ALBINONI, VIVALDI, MARCELLO, TARTINI,
SAMMARTINI, FIORONI, LAMPUGNANI, PERRONI, MONZA

29, Tuesday 19.00
Concert, dedicated to the Jubilee
of the St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society

30, Wednesday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIRTUOS VIOLIN MUSIC
Ilya IOFF violin
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
YSAŸE. Six sonatas for violin solo
Sonata for two violins

31, Thursday 19.00
8th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL DUETS
Olga KONDINA soprano
Zlata BULYCHEVA mezzo-soprano
Piano part – Boris KONDIN
GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru