Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR APRIL 2012

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

 

1, Sunday 15.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Lecture-concert
“Isaak Dunaevsky. It's so marvelous around!”
To the 75th anniversary of
the St.Petersburg City Palace of Youth Creativity

DUNAEVSKY SONG AND DANCE ENSEMBLE
Artistic director and conductor – Kirill KUZMIN
DUNAEVSKY, GAVRILIN, V.PLESHAK, PETROV, SAVELYEV
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

1, Sunday 19.00
TRICK CONCERT
YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA of the
St.Petersburg State University
Artistic director and chief conductor – Andrei ALEXEEV

2, Monday 19.00
“From Classic to Jazz”
FLUTE MUSIC

Nikolai POPOV
Natalia FROLOVA piano
At concert participate:
“Easy Winners Ragtime Band”
Vasily MILKIN accordion
Alexei CHEREMIZOV piano
Andrei BLINCHEVSKY saxophone
Andrei VOEVODSKY washtube bass
Boris SHILMAN banjo
Sergei LUSKIN washboard
JAZZ TRIO
Nikolai SIZOV piano
Alexander BESCHASTNY double bass
Nikolai MIRONOV percussion
K.P.E.BACH, KARG-ELERT, HINDEMITH,
Ragtime and Jazz Standards

3, Tuesday 19.00
JUBILEE EVENING
Larisa GERGIEVA
Soloists of the Mariinsky Theatre
Anna KIKNADZE soprano
Ilya BANNIK bass
Soloists of the Academy of Young Singers
of the Mariinsky Theatre
Maria BAYANKINA soprano
Gelena GASKAROVA soprano
Olga PUDOVA soprano
Yulia MATOCHKINA mezzo-soprano
Irina SHISHKOVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri VOROPAEV tenor
Andrei BONDARENKO tenor
Victor KOROTICH baritone
Grigory CHERNETSOV baritone

4, Wednesday 19.00
MOSCOW MANDOLIN ensemble
Artistic director – Vyacheslav KRUGLOV
VIVALDI. Concert in G major for two mandolins
CANCIELLO. Trio
BOCCHERINI. “Fandango” (I part)
SARASATE. Navarra, op.33
Variations On A Theme By Paganini (arr. by S.Lukin)
VILLA-LOBOS. Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
BARTÓK. Five Romanian Dances
DYENS. Celestial Tango (“Tango en skai”)
MEZZACAPO. “Bonita”
MUNIER. Spain Capriccio
DESORMES. Tarantella

5, Thursday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Antonin DVOŘÁK
170th anniversary from the birthday
Piano quartet in E-flat major
Piano quintet in A major
Inga DZEKTSER piano
Ilya IOFF violin
Alexander OBUKHOVICH violin
Lidia KOVALENKO viola
Alexei MASSARSKY cello

6, Friday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Darya SHAPOSHNIKOVA piano
Maria BOLTOVSKAYA violin
Pavel CHURILOV cello
HAYDN. Piano Trio in E-flat major, Hob XV/10
SCHUMANN. Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, op.63
SHOSTAKOVICH. Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, op.67
In memory of I.Sollertinsky

7, Saturday 14.00
TUTTI school
Report Concert

7, Saturday 19.00
Recital
Ludovico EINAUDI

8, Sunday 15.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
Lecture-concert
“MUSIC and CINEMA”
Meeting with Victor LEBEDEV
Soundtracks by Lebedev from movies
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

10, Tuesday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
VOCAL RECITAL
Irina GORDEI soprano
Victor VYSOTSKY piano
VERDI, PUCCINI. Opera arias
TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV. Romances

11, Wednesday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Galina SANDOVSKAYA
MESSIAEN. From “Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus”
VDOVIN. Twenty Four preludes
Premiere

12, Thursday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
Mikhailovsky Theatre Concert Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
RACHMANINOV. Vespers

13, Friday 16,00, 18.00, 19.00 
Second Evening of the KOREAN-RUSSIAN CULTURE
St.Petersburg Korean Association
Korean Students St.Petersburg Association

ART EXHIBITION
Opening at 16.00

STUDENT CONCERT
At 18.00

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT
At 19.00

14, Saturday 19.00
Season of French Language and
Literature in the Russian Federation in 2012
VOCAL RECITAL
France. Down the Roads of Love
Natalia YEVSTAFIEVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri BARBASHIN piano
At concert participates
Yekaterina SHIMANOVICH soprano
SAINT-SAËNS, MASSENET, OFFENBACH, FAURÉ, POULENC,
BIZET, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINIOV, TANEEV, SVIRIDOV

Opera arias, romances after French poems

15, Sunday 15.00
Dedicated to the 75th anniversary
of the Special Secondary Music School of the Rimsky-Korsakov
St.Petersburg State Conservatory
«I WILL BE A VIOLINIST»
Pupils of Savely SCHALMAN violin
(To the 40th anniversary of teaching activity)
Winners of International and All-Russian competitions
Alexandra KOROBKINA, Anastasia GOLOVINA, Marina GRAUMAN,
Alexandra KUZMINA, Nina MAKARENKO,
Yaroslav ROSHCHINENKO, Arina SUVINSKAYA,
Anastasia SUBRAKOVA, Dmitri TABALA,
David CHAKVETADZE, Alexei GREBNYOV clarinet
MATTHEUS-QUARTET
Piano part:
Andrei ANTONOV, KSENIA GAVRILOVA,
Zhanna PERESVETOVA, Faina RAYSKAYA,
Anastasia SOKOLOVA
WIENIAWSKI, KREISLER, MENDELSSOHN, YSAŸE,
CORIGLIANO, PAGANINI, PROKOFIEV, TANEEV,
FROLOV, KHANDOSHKIN, R.STRAUSS, SHCHEDRIN

15, Sunday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Mikhail KRUTIK violin
Nikolai MAZHARA piano
Renat RAKOV clarinet
Vsevolod MITITELLO French horn
Elena GRIGORIEVA cello
BEETHOVEN. Trio for piano, clarinet and cello
BRAHMS. Trio for piano, violin and French horn
LIGETI. Trio for violin, French horn and piano
BARTÓK. Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano

16, Monday 19.00
“Germany Weeks in St.Petersburg”
Inauguration
Baden-Württemberg String Octet

17, Tuesday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Elena YAPAROVA soprano
Henrietta SEROVA piano
R.STRAUSS, SIBELIUS. Songs

18, Wednesday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Victor RYABCHIKOV
“FIELD AND HIS MUSICAL DESCENDANTS”
FIELD. Nocturnes
DIUBIUK. Variations on Russian folk song
“Snowstorm is blowing along the street”

A.GURILYOV. Variations on a Trio from “A life for the Tsar”
Variations on a romance by A.Varlamov
BALAKIREV. Scherzo No.3
SCRIABIN. Two Preludes
RACHMANINOV. Six Musical Moments (Six moments musicaux)

19, Thursday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIRTUOSIC VIOLIN MUSIC
Pavel POPOV
Victoria ZIMINA piano
KREISLER. Gypsy Caprice, “Marche Miniature Viennoise”
(“Miniature Viennese March”), Caprice Viennois, “Liebesleid” (“Love's Sorrow”),
Rondino on a Theme of Beethoven
WAGNER. Feuille de l'album (Album Sheet)
SCHUMANN. Romance
WIENIAWSKI. Romance, Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's “Faust”
BRAHMS. Sonata No.3 for violin and piano
BLOCH. Nigun from Baal Shem Suite

20, Friday 20.00
In memory of Yevgeny Mravinsky
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
CHICAGO-PROMUSIC (USA)
Albert IGOLNIKOV violin
Alison DALTON violin
Li-Kuo CHANG viola
Gary STUCKA cello
John Bruce YEH clarinet
MOZART. Quintet in A major for two violins, viola, cello and clarinet
PROKOFIEV. Sonata for two violins
BRAHMS. Quintet in B minor for two violins, viola, cello and clarinet

21, Saturday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin
BACH. Violin Concerto in E major
Concerto in D minor for two violins and orchestra
STRAVINSKY. Concerto in D
SLONIMSKY. Concerto for violin and string orchestra

22, Sunday 15.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
Lecture-concert
“SPRING BIG SYMPHONY”
VIVALDI, TCHAIKOVSKY, STRAUSS
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

22, Sunday 19.00
7th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
VOCAL RECITAL
“IMMORTAL DON JUAN. IMAGES OF THE LEGEND”

23, Monday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Natalia SOKOLOVA violin
Yuri USHCHAPOVSKY violin
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Igor ZOLOTARYOV violin
Alexei BOGORAD viola
Dmitri PETROV viola
Nikita ZUBAREV cello
Dmitri GANENKO cello
MOZART. Duet in B-flat major for violin and viola
BEETHOVEN. Trio in G major for violin, viola and cello
MENDELSSOHN. String Quartet

27, Friday 19.00
“JAZZ – NEW COMPOSERS”
TUOMARILA, IKONEN (Finland), SANZ (Spain),
L.SENDERSKI (Russia), MONK, JARRET
Alexi TUOMARILA piano
Leonid SENDERSKI saxophone
Dmitri SEMENISHCHEV double bass
Garry BAGDASARYAN percussion

  

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru