Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR FEBRUARY 2012

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

3, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
Piano Duet
Yulia FEDOSEEVA and Oksana RALKINA
MOZART-BUSONI. Phantasie für eine Orgelwalze F minor
SAINT-SAËNS. Dance macabre
Variations on Beethoven's themes
POULENC. Sonata
RAVEL. Waltz
VERDI-LISZT. Rigoletto

4, Saturday 15.00
Concert of the piano department
of the Children School of Arts No.16

4, Saturday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Margarethe FISCHER soprano (Germany)
Vasily POPOV piano
MOZART, SCHUMANN, SCHUBERT, BRAHMS

5, Sunday 15.00
CONCERT of Choir and Vocal Music
CHOIR of the Children Musical School No.11
Artisic director  - Valentina KOROLYOVA
JUNIOR SCHOOL CHOIR and JUVENTA vocal ensemble
Artisic director – Anna SOKOLOVA
 

5, Sunday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Gioacchino ROSSINI
(220th anniversary from the birthday)

Arias from operas:
“Il barbiere di Siviglia” (“The Barber of Seville”),
“Tancredi”, “L'italiana in Algeri” (“The Italian Girl in Algiers”),
“La cenerentola” (“Cinderella”)
Ariettas from “Serate Musicali”
Pieces for piano
Piano fantasias on Rossini's opera themes
TALBERG. Grand Fantasia on themes from “The Barber of Seville”
KALKBRENNER. Fantasia on themes from “Semiramide”
LISZT-TALBERG. Fantasia on themes from “Serate Musicali”
Maria LYUDKO soprano
Dmitri KARPOV tenor
Victor VYSOTSKY piano

8, Wednesday 19.00
GOLD OF THE SILVER AGE
Literary Performance
Reads Mikhail CHERNYAK
AGNIVTSEV, Sasha CHORNY, BLOK,
GUMILEV, NABOKOV, BRYUSOV, PASTERNAK
With participating of The Monplaisir ensemble

9, Thursday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Denis GROMOV
BACH-BUSONI. Chaconne in D minor
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.2
CHOPIN. Scherzos Nos.1, 2, 3, 4

10, Friday 19.00
Alexander SOKUROV presents:
In memory of academician Alexander Panchenko
To the 175th anniversary of Pushkin's death
PUSHKIN. “Mozart and Salieri”
MOZART. Requiem for soloists, choir and orchestra
Narrator – Leonid MOZGOVOY
Soloists:
Olga KONDINA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Stanislav LEONTIEV tenor
Gennady BEZZUBENKOV bass
“ROSSIKA” Chamber Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor – Valentina KOPYLOVA-PANCHENKO
Chamber Orchestra of the State St.Petersburg Philharmonia for children and youth
Conductor – Valentin NESTEROV

11, Saturday 15.00
VIII International Anton Rubinstein Competition
Closing
“MINIATURE IN RUSSIAN MUSIC”

11, Saturday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC
Dmitri KHRYCHOV cello
Peter LAUL piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas for cello and piano

12, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
MUSIC AND DANCE
Ballet music by TCHAIKOVSKY,
PROKOFIEV, KHACHATURYAN

12, Sunday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Elena RUBIN mezzo-soprano
Sergei MALTSEV piano
TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV
Romances and pieces for piano
LEGRAND. Music from “The Umbrellas of Cherbourg”,
“The Young Girls of Rochefort”, “Summer of '42”, “Yentl” and others

Songs and pieces for piano     

13, Monday 19.00
Dedicated to all enamoured
“SUN VALLEY SERENADE”
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
MILLER, KERN, GERSHWIN, DUNAEVSKY, PETROV

14, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
LEGE ARTIS Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conductor – Boris ABALYAN
THREE GREAT “SCH” (Schütz, Schein, Scheidt) and their contemporaries

16, Thursday 19.00
International Festival “Orthodox Music Academy” presents
I International Composers Competition
“ROMANUS THE MELODIST”

17, Friday 19.00
International Festival “Orthodox Music Academy” presents
I International Composers Competition
“ROMANUS THE MELODIST”

18, Saturday 19.00
International Festival “Orthodox Music Academy” presents
I International Composers Competition
“ROMANUS THE MELODIST”

19, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.13
“ENIGMAS of MUSICAL MASTERPIECES”
Sergei RACHMANINOV
“The Lilac”

19, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Ilya KOZLOV violin
Elena DYAKOVA piano
BAZZINI, TARTINI, WIENIAWSKI
Virtuosic pieces for violin and piano

21, Tuesday 19.00
“FROM KOREA WITH LOVE!”
For the first time in Russia
KOREAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Seul)
Artistic director and conductor – Min KIM
Soloist - Tae-Hyung KIM piano
MENDELSSOHN. Symphony No.10 for strings in B minor
YUN. “Tapis” for strings
Russian premiere
BACH. Concerto No.1 for clavier in D minor
WALTON. Sonata fro strings (orch. of the String Quartet No.2)

22, Wednesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“DIVERTISSEMENT”
BACH. Brandenburg Concerto No.3
SCHUBERT. Rondo for violin and strings
BERG. Sonata (version for strings by G.Korchmar)
SCHÖNBERG. “Verklärte Nacht” (“Transfigured night”)
DIVERTISSEMENT ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Ilya IOFF violin

23, Thursday 19.00
YAMAHA presents
To the 125th anniversary of the Yamaha Corporation
Eduard KUNZ piano
GNESSIN VIRTUOSI Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Mikhail KHOKHLOV
SCARLATTI. Ten Sonatas
GRIEG. “Morning Mood” (“Morgenstemning”),
“Peer Gynt's Homecoming” (Stormy Evening on the Sea)
(“Peer Gynts hjemfart” (Stormful aften på havet)) from the Peer Gynt suite
Piano concerto in A minor

24, Friday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.10
Sergei SLONIMSKY invites
(To the 80th anniversary of the birthday)
Piano Sonata
“Outlaws' Songs”, vocal cycle after words from Russian folk songs
“Farewell to Friend” (from epic about Gilgamesh)
“Lyric Stanzas” after poems by E.Rein
Vocal cycle after poems by O.Mandelstam
Three romances after poems by M.Lermontov
Piano Quintet
Elena IGOTI soprano
Nadezhda KHADZHAEVA mezzo-soprano
Sergei MURAVIOV tenor
Boris PINKHASOVICH bass
Grigory SHKARUPA bass
Ilya IOFF violin
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Alexei LUDEWIG viola
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Irina SHARAPOVA piano
Igor URYASH piano
Ivan ALEXANDROV piano
Nastasya KHRUSHCHOVA piano

25, Saturday 15.00
REVIEW CONCERT
Children School of Arts No.11
Piano department

25, Saturday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL

Evgeny IZOTOV
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.27
BRAHMS. Three intermezzos. Rhapsody
PROKOFIEV. “Romeo and Juliet”, excerpts from the suite

26, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“HOW PANCAKES FLEW OUT OF THE OVEN IN A PANCAKE WEEK”
Psaltery, balalaika, zhaleyka
Music of old Russian rituals and feasts

26, Sunday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“FAMOUS OPERA CHARACTERS AND THEIR STORIES”
Knights without Fear and without Reproach
MOZART. “La clemenza di Tito” (“The Clemency of Titus”)
WAGNER. “Der fliegende Holländer” (“The Flying Dutchman”)
VERDI. “Simon Boccanegra”, “I vespri siciliani” (“The Sicilian Vespers”)
GLINKA. “Ruslan and Lyudmila”
LEONCAVALLO. “Zazà”
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Eugene Onegin”, “The Queen of Spade”, “The Maid of Orleans”
Yekaterina SHIMANOVICH soprano
Yekaterina GONCHAROVA soprano
Nadezhda SERDYUK soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Vladimir MOROZ baritone
Ivan KRUTIKOV baritone
Ivan SAPUNOV baritone
Yuri VLASOV bass
Stanislav SERGEEV bass

27, Monday 19.00  
In memory of Mikhail KOZAKOV (actor and stage director)
Vladimir RYABOV piano
Vladimir VIARDO piano

MOZART. Adagio in B minor KV 540
Funeral March KV 607
Rondo in A minor KV 511
MOZART-LISZT-SILOTI. Ave verum corpus
CHOPIN. Mazurkas, op.33 No.4, op.63 Nos.2, 3
BRAHMS. Intermezzo, op.118 Nos.1, 2
LISZT. Funeral March
SCHUBERT-LISZT. “Die Stadt”, “Der Müller und der Bach”,
“Gretchen Am Spinnrad”, Barkarole

KARAMANOV. Variations
RYABOV. Funeral Serenade, op.42 No.3
The record will feature poems by Boris PASTERNAK
and Iosif BRODSKY in the performance of Mikhail KOZAKOV

29, Wednesday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG SOLOISTS ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Mikhail GANTVARG violin
VIVALDI. “The Seasons”, four concertos for violin and orchestra
MOZART. Divertissement in F major
ROSSINI. Sonata No.3 for strings in C major
GRIEG. “From Holberg's Time”, suite for string orchestra
BARTÓK. Six Romanian Dances


© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru