Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR NOVEMBER 2012

Small Hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333
 

Book tickets
On-line

1, Thursday 7.00 pm
PIANO RECITAL
Alain PLANÈS (France)
DEBUSSY

2, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL
Sergei DOGADIN violin
Nikolai TOKAREV piano
RAVEL. Sonata for violin and piano
STRAVINSKY. Divertissement for violin and piano
ROSENBLAT. “Paganini”, variations for piano
Fantasia on themes from Bizet's Carmen for violin and piano
MILSTEIN. Paganiniana for violin solo
PAGANINI-LISZT. Campanella for piano
PAGANINI. Introduction, theme and variations for violin solo

3, Saturday 7.00 pm
Northern Flowers International Chamber Music Festival
PIANO RECITAL
Eliane RODRIGUES (Brazil/Belgium)
MENDELSSOHN, LISZT, KAPUSTIN, CHOPIN

4, Sunday 3.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.11
Lecture-concert
Classicism. Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

4, Sunday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Dieterich BUXTEHUDE
375th anniversary of the composer's birthday
KANTOREI DER SCHLOSSKIRCHE WEILBURG (Germany)
Artistic Director – Doris HAGEL

5, Monday 7.00 pm
SILVER LYRE
III International Festival Of Chamber Music
Chamber Music
Peter LAUL piano
Ilya GRINGOLTS violin
Dmirty KOUZOV
BRAHMS. Piano Trio in C major, op. 87
SCHUBERT. Piano trio No 2 in E-flat major

6, Tuesday 7.00 pm
SILVER LYRE
III International Festival Of Chamber Music
QUASI UNO, duet (Russia)
Alexandra KOROBKINA (violin)
Ksenia GAVRILOVA (piano)

MENDELSSOHN. Violin Sonata in F major
RAVEL. Violin Sonata No 2, op.77
PROKOFIEV. Violin Sonata No 2 in D Major, op. 94 bis 
MILHAUD. Cinéma fantaisie for violin and piano, op.58b,
after the ballet Le bœuf sur le toit

7, Wednesday 7.00 pm
SILVER LYRE
III International Festival Of Chamber Music
BOHDAN WARCHAL SLOVAK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Slovakia)
Artistic Director – Danel EWALD
BACH. Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
HAENDEL. Concerto grosso in G major, op. 6 No 1 HWV319
BREINER. Concerto grosso No 1
DVOŘÁK. Serenade for Strings in E major, op.22

8, Thursday 7.00 pm
SILVER LYRE
III International Festival Of Chamber Music
GRINGOLTS QUARTET (Russia/Switzerland)
MOZART. String Quartet No 23 in F major, KV 590
BARTÓK. String Quartet No 3
BRAHMS. String Quartet No 1 in c minor, op.51

9, Friday 7.00 pm
SILVER LYRE
III International Festival Of Chamber Music
SILVER GARBURG PIANO DUO (Israel)
MENDELSSOHN. A Midsummer Night's Dream
(original version for one piano, four hands)
BRAHMS

SHOSTAKOVICH. Concertino for two pianos, op. 94
RACHMANINOV. Fantaisie-Tableaux for two pianos (Suite No 1), op. 5
SAINT-SAËNS. Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in a minor, op. 28
(transcription for two pianos by C. Debussy)

10, Saturday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
PIANO DUET (Germany)
Hans-Peter STENZL
Volker STENZL

11, Sunday 3.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.12
Lecture-concert
Wonderful Vernisage. Vivaldi. The Seasons
Lecturer – Elena POPOVA

14, Wednesday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.3
AFFABRE (Poland)
Classics and Jazz hits
LASSO, GASTALDONI, BACH, VIVALDI, RAVEL,
GERSHWIN, KERN, McFERRIN, McCARTNEY

15, Thursday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Natalya TRULL
SCHUBERT. Sonata-fantasia in G major
BRAHMS. Variations on a Theme of Paganini  (1st and 2nd books)

16, Friday 7.00 pm
VIOLIN RECITAL
Vera AÏT-TAHAR (Algeria)
Piano part – Liece AÏT-TAHAR (Algeria)

17, Saturday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.5
STYLE OF FIVE ensemble and its friends
Artistic Director and Composer – Yevgeny STETSYUK

18, Sunday 7.00 pm
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.2
LOOKING FOR BEAUTY AND JOY
14-17 centuries. Music of Italy, Spain, France, England, Balkans and East.
GABRIELLI, MONTEVERDI, FONTANA, MARINI, ESCOBAR, CARDOSO
HORTUS MUSICUS, early music ensemble
Artistic Director and Soloist – Andres MUSTONEN
To the 40th anniversary of the Ensemble

19, Monday 7.00 pm
XXIV International New Music Festival
SOUND WAYS
Festival Opening
MUSIC WITH AND WITHOUT WORDS
XENAKIS. Akea for piano quintet
RADVILOVICH. The Beggar Boy at Christ's Christmas Party,
for string quartet, percussion and recording after the Dostoevsky's novel

HERFURTH. Not In Vain, musical drama after A.Solzhenitsyn
for three readers and chamber ensemble
CON MOTO String Quartet
Valery ZNAMENSKY percussion
Alexei GLAZKOV piano

20, Tuesday 7.00 pm
VOCAL RECITAL
Julia LEZHNEVA soprano
BROSCHI, VIVALDI,HANDEL, MOZART, ROSSINI 

21, Wednesday 2.00 pm
S.RACHMANINIOFF INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COMPETITION 
OPENING
Concert of the jury members 

21, Wednesday 7.00 pm
XXIV International New Music Festival
SOUND WAYS
SOUND WAYS Ensemble presents
SLONIMSKY. Monologues from The Master and Margarita
KOROLYOV, HOSSEINI, IGOTTI, REZETDINOV. Premieres
Elena IGOTTI soprano
SOUND WAYS Ensemble

22, Thursday 7.00 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
Dionysis GRAMMENOS clarinet (Greece)
Ilya IOFF violin
Lidia KOVALENKO violin
Yura LEE viola (USA / KOREA)
Alexey STADLER cello
Karina SPOSOBINA
MOZART. Quintet for clarinet and ctrings in A Major, KV 581
SARASATE. "Carmen Fantasy" for clarinet and piano
BRAHMS. Quintet for Piano and Strings in F Minor, Op. 34

23, Friday 7.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.6
OPERA AND ENCHANTMENT
VERDI. "The Force of Destiny", "Masquerade"," Macbeth"
BIZET. "Carmen"
TCHAIKOVSKY. "Mazeppa"
STRAVINSKY. "Oedipus Rex"
MUSSORGSKY. "Khovanshchina"

24, Saturday 7.00 pm
"ACADEMY OF BAROQUE MUSIC"
"THE SUN OF ITALY"
VIVALDI, PORPORA, ARIOSTO
Dmitry SINKOVSKY countertenor
Early Music Ensemble
«PRATTICA TERZA» 

25, Sunday 3.00 pm
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.13
Lecture-concert
Mikhail GLINKA
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

25, Sunday 7.00 pm
XXIV International New Music Festival
SOUND WAYS
Russia - USA
ST.PETERSBURG CHAMBER PHILHARMONIC
Artistic Director and Conductor – Jeffery MEYER (USA)

26, Monday 7.00 pm
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic Director and Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
MOZART. Concerto for piano and orchestra No.21 in C major
HAYDN. Surprise Symphony

28, Wednesday 7.00 pm
VOCAL RECITAL
Galina SIDORENKO
Alexei BAYEV violin
Mikhail BUZIN piano
Mikhail RADYUKEVICH guitar
From Anastasia Vyaltseva's repertoire

30, Friday 7.00 pm
SOLO DEBUT
PIANO RECITAL
Anna SHELUDKO
SCHUMANN. Allegro in B minor. Op.8
Sonata in F Minor, Op.14
SCRIABIN. Sonata-Fantasy, Op. 19
Foreplay. Op. 16
Fantasia, Op. 28 

 


/spanBIZET./p

XXIV International New Music Festival

cn1

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru