Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR JANUARY 2012

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

4, Wednesday 19.00
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.9
Ilya GRINGOLTS violin
Peter LAUL piano
MOZART. Sonata in F major for violin and clavier
Sonata in G major for violin and clavier
Sonata in E-flat major for violin and clavier
WEBERN. Four pieces
SCHÖNBERG. Fantasia

6, Friday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.13
NEW YEAR'S CONCERT
St.Petersburg Youth Symphony Orchestra
“VASILYEVSKY ISLAND”
Artistic director and conductor – Sergei YEFAEV
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

7, Saturday 19.00
CHRISTMAS CONCERT or
RUSSIAN CHRISTMAS
RACHMANINOV. “Russian Easter”
Vocalise
PROKOFIEV. “Ivan the Terrible”, excerpt from the oratorio
SHCHEDRIN. Imitating Albéniz. Troika
BIBERGAN. Chastushka
GLINKA-BALAKIREV. The Lark
MOUSSORGSKY. “Baba Yaga” and “Great Gate of Kiev”
from “Pictures at an Exhibition”
GAVRILIN. “The Russian Notebook”, vocal cycle
ART-CONTRAST ensemble
Tatyana POTYOMKINA small domra
Yekaterina SHIROKOVA altdomra
Anna TOPORKOVA bassdomra
Alexander MILYUTIN prima balalaika
Valery SHURYGIN button accordion
Anton GAN'SHIN contrabass balalaika
Soloist – Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano

8, Sunday 15.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
NEW YEAR'S CONCERT

9, Monday 19.00 
JUBILEE of ROSSIKA Chamber Choir
To the 35th anniversary
3rd concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Yuletide 2012”
Little Russian cave
THE STAR OF BETHLEHEM
Christmas performance
Producing director – Igor MATSIEVSKY
Christmas calendar
(After Severo-Dvinsk murals)
 “ROSSIKA” Chamber Choir
Artistic director and chief conductor –
Valentina KOPYLOVA-PANCHENKO

Soloists:
Zlata GOGOL
Inna BACHEVSKAYA
Lidia KLIMENKO
Ivan YERMAKOVICH
Alexander BEGONSKY
With participation of Alexei EMELYANOV

13, Friday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Claude DEBUSSY (150th anniversary)
Suite for piano
Le Coin des enfants (Children's Corner). L´Isle Joyeuse (The Island of Joy)
Preludes
STRAVINSKY STRING QUARTET
Alexander SHUSTIN violin
Victor LISNYAK violin
Daniil MEEROVICH viola
Simon KOVARSKY viola
Igor URYASH piano

14, Saturday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“ACCORDION OF BOHEMIA”
COSMA, LEGRAND, E.PETERSBURSKI
From the Yves MONTAND's repertoire
YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
of the ST.PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY
Artistic director, conductor and soloist – Andrei ALEXEEV accordion

15, Sunday 15.00
Prize-winners of the
III Savshinsky International Competition

17, Tuesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
Victoria YEVTODIEVA soprano
Dmitri KARPOV tenor
Alexander KUZNETSOV baritone
Mark WEINER piano
SCHUMANN. “Frauenliebe und -leben” (“A Woman's Love and Life”)
MAHLER. “Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen” (“Songs of a Wayfarer”)
PROKOFIEV. Five poems by Anna Akhmatova
SVIRIDOV. “Suburb-Lyrics”, seven songs
after A. Prokofiev and M. Issakovsky for singer and piano

20, Friday 19.00
In memory of Sergei BELIMOV

21, Saturday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
Piano recital
Lukas GENIUSAS
RACHMANINIOV. 24 preludes

22, Sunday 15.00
4th concert of  the Season Ticket No.12
“Magic Carpet Though Time And Countries”
Music of Medieval Europe, STRAUSS, GERSHWIN,
KHACHATURYAN, POULENC, DEBUSSY
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

22, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
KINGS AND QUEENS. THE TRAGEDY OF POWER
Macbeth, Philipp and Elisabeth, King Lear, Mary Stuart, Boris Godunov, René
VERDI. “Macbeth”, “Don Carlos”
SLONIMSKY. “King Lear”, “Mary Stuart”
MOUSSORGSKY. “Boris Godunov”
TCHAIKOVSKY. “Iolanta”

25, Wednesday 19.00
Vocal recital
Lyubov KAZARNOVSKAYA and her pupils

26, Thursday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
PIANO QUARTET
“NOOR” (Norway)
Nils Andres MORTENSEN piano
Ingrid Marie WILLASSEN violin
Tørris Koløen BAKKE violin
Nikolai GIRUNYAN cello
MOZART. Piano quartet in G minor
MARTINŮ. Piano quartet

27, Friday 19.00
LITERARY EVENING
Alexander FILIPPENKO

28, Saturday 19.00
VOCAL RECITAL
Vitaly ROMANOV bass-baritone

29, Sunday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Galina ZHUKOVA
BALAKIREV. “Dumka”
“Islamey”
LYAPUNOV. Three etudes
LISZT. Der Blinde 
“Abschied” (Farewell), dedicated to A.Silotti.

Romance oubliée (Forgotten Romance)
Marche funèbre (Funeral March)
Mephisto Waltz

31, Tuesday 19.00
Olga SPITSYNA and her
ST.PETERSBURG CHOIR THEATRE

 


© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru