Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

 

REPERTOIRE FOR OCTOBER 2011

Small hall

Address: Nevsky pr., 30
Tel.: 007 812 571- 8333

1-2 October
2nd International Harp Competition
GOLDEN HARP

4, Tuesday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Famous Opera Characters and Their Stories”
“Splendours and Miseries”
VERDI. “La traviata”
CILEA. “Adriana Lecouvreur”
PUCCINI. “La rondine”, “Manon Lescaut”
MASSENET. “Manon”, “Thaïs”
SAINT-SAËNS. “Samson et Dalila”
DONIZETTI. “La favorite”
Arias, duets and ensembles from the operas
Soloist of the Mariinsky Theatre, 
prize-winners of international competitions
Oksana SHILOVA soprano
Irina VASILIEVA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri VOROPAEV tenor
Piano part and commentaries – Irina SHARAPOVA

6, Thursday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Music for Everybody”
VIVALDI, BACH, HAYDN, MOZART
“SOLOISTS OF ST.PETERSBURG” chamber ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Mikhail GANTVARG violin

7, Friday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.8
AN EVENING OF CHORAL MUSIC
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Artistic director – Alexander SEMYONOV
“Ancient Church Chant”
Byzantine, Bulgarian, Gregorian, Kartli-Cahetian, Serbian chants
Early Russian Polyphonic Singing of the XVI-XVII Centuries

8, Saturday 19.00
 Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Andrei IVANOVICH piano
BRAHMS, R.STRAUSS, RACHMANINOV
Romances, songs, opera arias, piano works

9, Sunday 15.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Where the Arts Meet”
“Music and Architecture”
Narrator – Alexander GALITSKY

9, Sunday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Yulia STADLER
LISZT. Twelve Transcendental Etudes
Two concert etudes: “Waldesrauschen”(“Forest Murmurs”),
“Gnomenreigen” (Dance of the Gnomes)
“Ab irato”, etude 
Three concert etudes: “Il lamento”  (“The Lament”)
“La leggierezza” (“Lightness”), “Un sospiro” (“A Sigh”) 

12, Wednesday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.1
Josef HAYDN
280th anniversary of the birthday
Symphony No.55 (“School Teacher”)
Cello concerto in C major
Symphony No.45 (“Farewell”)
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “Klassika”
Artistic director and chief conductor – Alexander KANTOROV
Soloist – Alexei VASILIEV cello

14, Friday 19.00
«Light Songs»
To the 80th anniversary of the birthday
of Gleb GORBOVSKY

SOLOVIEV-SEDOI. “Light Songs”,
vocal cycle after words by G.Gorbovsky

Songs after words by G.Gorbovsky
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Anatoly LOMUNOV tenor
Anatoly DICHKOVSKY baritone
Mikhail BUZIN piano
DIVERTISSEMENT, ensemble
Artistic director – Ilya IOFF
Eduard HIL
Victor KRIVONOS
Alfred TALKOVSKY
Elena TALKOVSKAYA
Natalia SOROKINA
Ivan BESEDIN
Peter ZAKHAROV
Anna VORONINA

15, Saturday 19:00
ALEXEI GORIBOL (50) and His Friends
“Cinema & Theatre” Foundation presents:
Polina OSETINSKAYA piano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Yulia KORPACHEVA soprano
Ilya IOFF violin
Peter MIGUNOV bass
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Soloists of the Moscow Musical Theatre HELIKON-Opera
Tatyana KUINDZHI soprano
Ksenia VYAZNIKOVA mezzo-soprano
Dmitri HROMOV tenor
PURCELL-BRITTEN, SCHUBERT, BRAHMS,
TCHAIKOVSKY, MOUSSORGSKY, BRITTEN, DUNAEVSKY

Selected works for voice and piano
MOZART-GRIEG. Sonata in C major for piano
SCHUBERT. Andante from the Piano Trio, op.100
DESYATNIKOV. “Vitamin of Height”,
classical children opera after similar poem by Oleg Grigoryev

“The Target”, suite from the movie music
World premiere
In concert participates
DIVERTISSEMENT, chamber ensemble
Artistic director – Ilya IOFF

16, Sunday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.4
PIANO RECITAL
Peter AYDU
“LIEBE und LEBEN”
Works by Robert and Clara SCHUMANN
C.SCHUMANN. Scherzo
Romance
Songs arr. by R.Schumann
R.SCHUMANN. Grand Sonata
Etude on Paganini's No.5
Pieces-fantasias
“DUAL PERSONALITY”
MARKELOV. Ringing for two pianos
REICH. Piano Phase for two pianos
(both works are performed by the same musician on two pianos)

18, Tuesday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.2
BRASS QUINTET
Alexander SIMANOVICH trumpet
Mikhail DRUZHININ trumpet
Alexander AFANASIEV French horn
Ivan SMIRNOV trombone
Roman SAMOYLENKO trumpet
“An Evening At Opera”
VERDI, MOZART, ROSSINI, PUCCINI, LOW, LEONCAVALLO,
BIZET, LEHÁR, WEBBER, BERNSTEIN, OFFENBACH,
KERN, GERSHWIN, HERRMANN, WILSON

19, Wednesday 19.00
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Sergei DOGADIN violin
Andrei DOGADIN viola
Alexei MASSARSKY cello
Alexander SHILO double bass
Artem ISAEV oboe
Igor URYASH piano
RACHMANINOV. Elegiac Trio in D minor, op.9 (“In Memory of the Great Artist”)
SCHUBERT. Quintet in A major, op.114 (“The Trout”)
MOZART. Quartet in F major for oboe and strings, K370

20, Thursday 19.00
JUBILEE EVENING
Irina SHARAPOVA
SINGERS, PUPILS AND FRIENDS
send their greetings to the musician
on the occasion of jubilee
MOZART, SCHUBERT, VERDI, DONIZETTI, PAGANINI,
GLINKA, TCHAIKOVSKY, RACHMANINOV,
SHOSTAKOVICH, PROKOFIEV. Arias, romances,
serious and merry pieces 
SLONIMSKY. Three romances (dedicated to I.Sharapova)
Premiere
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

21, Friday 14.00
Year of Italy in Russia and Russia in Italy
“MARIANO FORTUNI – VENETIAN MAGICIAN”

Reads Alexander VASILIEV

21, Friday 19.00
SPANISH EVENINGS
(TARDES DE ESPAÑA)
International Festival
of Spanish Music in St.Petersburg
PIANO RECITAL
Rafael AGUIRRE guitar (Spain)
RODRIGO, TORREGA, ALBÉNIZ, GIMÉNEZ

 23, Sunday 15.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“SCHOOL OF MUSICAL SORCERERS”
«From a History of Magic Wands»
Narrator – Elena POPOVA

23, Sunday 19.00
VIVA ITALIA! VIVA VIVALDI!
Musica Antiqua Russica, ensemble
Artistic director and soloist – Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY violin
Soloists:
Victoria EVTODIEVA soprano
Alexander KISKACHI recorder
Vladimir SHULYAKOVSKY-Jr. baroque violin
Evgeny SVIRIDOV baroque violin
Anna DMITRIEVA baroque violin
MONTEVERDI, FONTANA,
UCELLINI, GABRIELI, VIVALDI

26, Wednesday 19.00
SPANISH EVENINGS
(TARDES DE ESPAÑA)
International Festival
of Spanish Music in St.Petersburg
José Enrique BAGARIA piano (Spain)
SCHUMANN, DE FALLA, ALBÉNIZ

27, Thursday 19.00
JUBILEE CONCERT
ROSSICA Chamber Choir
To the 35th anniversary of the ensemble
Artistic director and chief conductor –
Valentina KOPYLOVA-PANCHENKO

Soloists:
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Gennady BEZZUBENKOV bass
St.Petersburg string
quartet “Neva-Klassika”
DILETSKY, BEREZOVSKY, RACHMANINOV,
TCHAIKOVSKY, NIKOLSKY, ARKHANGELSKY
Sacred Music

CHESNOKOV, HRISTOV, MATVEEV
Sacred concerts for soloists and choir

“RUSSIAN NORTH”
Folk Composition

VERDI. “Favourite melodies”, potpourri
STRAUSS. “An der schönen blauen Donau”, potpourri

28, Friday 19.00
SPANISH EVENINGS
(TARDES DE ESPAÑA)
International Festival
of Spanish Music in St.Petersburg
CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Jesús REINA violin (Spain)
José Enrique BEAUHARNAIS piano (Spain)
BACH, RESPIGHI, BIZET-WAXMAN

29, Saturday 19.00
The Northern Flowers
International Chamber Music Festival
“Song of David”
David GERINGAS cello (Germany)
VILNIUS STRING QUARTET
SCHUBERT, BRAHMS, SCHOSTAKOVICH

30, Sunday 15.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.13
“Mysteries of Music Masterpieces”
Henry PURCELL. “Dido and Aeneas”
Narrator – Natalia ENTELIS

30, Sunday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.9
VIRTUOUS CHAMBER MUSIC EVENING
Maxim FEDOTOV
Galina PETROVA piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonatas No.8 and No.10 for violin and piano
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. “Sheherazade”
MOUSSORGSKY. “Pictures at an Exhibition”, excerpts


 

 

 

 

 

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru