Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR JUNE 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

1, Friday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
Dedicated to the Year of Germany in Russia
KAMMERPHILHARMONIE LEIPZIG
Conductor – Michael KÖHLER
Soloist –  Vladimir ASHKENAZY  jr.
BACH. Concerto No.5 in F minor
MOZART. Adagio and Fugue in C minor
Divertissement in D major KV 136
TCHAIKOVSKY. Serenade for strings in C major
 

2, Saturday 20.00
Art-Mayak Ltd. presents
“The Cavern Beatles”

3, Sunday 16.00
Musical Olympus Festival
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Yuki KAKIUCHI (Japan)
Soloists:
Ana Maria VALDERRAMA violin (Spain)
Tori HUANG piano (USA)
Olga BUSUIOC soprano (Republic of Moldova)
ROSSINI, MENDELSSOHN, LISZT, CHOPIN,
DVOŘÁK, KÁLMÁN, MOZART, RACHMANINOV

4, Friday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passion to Romanticism”
To Evgeny Mravinsky's Birthday
R.STRAUSS. “Metamorphosis”
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.9
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vassily SYNAISKY

5, Tuesday 20.00
Daniel LAVOIE (Canada, France) 

6, Wednesday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
ATLANTA BOY CHOIR (USA)
Artistic director and conductor – Fletcher WOLFE

HAENDEL, PURCELL, SCHUBERT,
ELGAR, PORPORA, THOMPSON, spirituals
BOY CHOIR of the Choral Glinka College
Artistic director and conductor – Vasili GRACHYOV
STRAVINSKY, SVIRIDOV, TANEEV

7, Thursday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
Victoria MULLOVA violin
with Matthew BARLEY and his ensemble
The Peasant Girl project
Gipsy motif and jazz in classical music

8, Friday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Kun-Woo PAIK (The Republic of Korea)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV. Piano concerto
SCRIABIN. Piano concerto
Symphony No.2

9, Saturday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist – Vladimir FELTSMAN (USA)
To the 60th anniversary of the pianist
BEETHOVEN. Piano Concerto No.5
Symphony No.6 “Pastoral”

11, Monday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
With the support of the Committee of Culture of St.Petersburg
II Schwarz International Arts Festival
SCHWARZ. “Yellow Stars”, concert for orchestra
“Merry-go-round”, concert overture
Tarantella, excerpt from the ballet suite “On The Eve”
Film music:
Waltz from “Wild Dinga Dog”
Elegy from “Station Inspector”
Melancholy Waltz
Suite from “Yegor Bulychov and others”
 ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Pavel GERSHTEIN 

 

12, Tuesday 19.00
RUSSIAN CONCERT ORCHESTRA
Artistic director and conductor – Vladimir POPOV
Soloist – Zurab SOTKILAVA tenor
To the 75th anniversary

13, Wednesday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

14, Thursday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloist – Dmitri KHRYCHYOV
BRAHMS. Variations on a Theme by Haydn
ELGAR. Cello concerto
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.8

15, Friday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director - Nikolai KORNEV
CHILDREN CHOIR of the St.Petersburg Radio and TV
Artistic director – Stanislav GRIBKOV
Conductor - Gintaras RINKEVIČIUS
Soloists:
Saule RINKEVICIUTE violin
Ruta RINKEVICIUTE piano
Evgeny PILIPCHOUK cello
MARTINŮ. Double Concerto
KASHIF. Queen Symphony
Narrator – Alexander MALICH

16, Saturday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
In collaboration with the International
Music Festival “St.Petersburg Palaces”
Vocal Recital
José CURA
KONSTANTINOVSKY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mario de ROSE
Arias from operas by LEONCAVALLO, VERDI, PUCCINI

18, Monday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
OPÉRA DE ROUEN Orchestra and Soloists
Conductor – Jean-Pierre HAECK
Concert in Costume
OFFENBACH. Excerpts from operettas “La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein”
(“The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein”),
“La vie parisienne” (“Parisian life”), “La belle Hélène” (“The Beautiful Helen”),
“Orphée aux enfers” (“Orpheus in the Underworld”), “La Périchole”
Pauline COURTIN soprano
Marie GAUTROT mezzo-soprano
Flannan OBÉ tenor
Guillaume PAIRE baritone

19, Tuesday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Cheerful Classics”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vasily PETRENKO
Soloist – Boris ANDRIANOV
CRUMB. “A Haunted Landscape”
Premiere in Russia
BARBER. Cello concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.4

20, Wednesday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
Chamber Orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
To the 50th anniversary of the Orchestra (1962 - 2012)
Conductor – Leo KRÄMER (Germany)
BACH. Matthaeus Passion
Soloists:
Felicitas FUCHS soprano (Germany)
Susanne SCHAEFFER mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Alexander TIMCHENKO tenor
Patrick POBESCHIN baritone (Germany)
Peter MIGUNOV bass
PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director – Nikolai KORNEV

BOY CHOIR of the Choral Glinka College
Artistic director and conductor – Vasili GRACHYOV

21, Thursday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
Piano Recital
Yulianna AVDEEVA
CHOPIN. Two Nocturnes
Ballade No.1
Three Mazurkas
Barcarole
Scherzo No.2
RAVEL. Pavane and Sonatina
PROKOFIEV. Sonata No.2

22, Friday 19.00
“Step Towards” International Festival
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor to be announced

25, Monday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts with Plots”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Felix KOROBOV
MIKHAILOVSKY THEATRE CHORUS
Soloists:
Tatiana PAVLOVSKAYA soprano
Olesya PETROVA mezzo-soprano
Victor ALESHKOV tenor
Vladimir TSELEBROVSKY baritone
STRAVINSKY. “Card Game”, ballet music
PROKOFIEV. “Four Portraits and a Denouement”,
orchestral suite from the opera “The Gambler”
TCHAIKOVSKY. “The Queen of Spades”, scenes from the opera
Narrator – Samuil LURIE

26, Tuesday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Mozart and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Ion MARIN (Austria)
Soloist – Elisabeth LEONSKAJA (Austria)
MOZART. Piano concerto No.18
BRUCKNER. Symphony No.4 “Romantic”

29, Friday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
To the 130th anniversary of the orchestra
Conductor – Vladimir ASHKENAZY
Soloist – Ingolf  WUNDER (Austria)
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano Concerto No.1
SIBELIUS. Symphony No.2

30, Saturday 19.00
VII International Festival
“Musical Collection”
Orchestra Season and Festival Closing
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.7 “Leningrad”
To the 70th anniversary of the first performing in blockade Leningrad

 

 

 


span class=/span200

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru