Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR MAY 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

3, Thursday 19.00
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander DMITRIEV
ZHIGANOV. “Nafisa” Overture
KALIMULLIN. Symphony No.3
World premiere
Symphonic murals
St.Petersburg premiere
TCHAIKOVSKY. Symphony No.4

4, Friday 19.00
Baltic Creative Workshop
Estonia State Concert Agency
European Federation of Amateur Symphony Orchestras
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society
present:
Amateur Ensembles International Festival
“From the West to the East”
ELLER, HUMMEL, KANGUR, GIAMPIERI,
SMETANA, ORFF, SVENDSEN, VASELI, DANZI
ESTONIAN YOUTH NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (ENYSO)
Conductor – Jüri-Ruut KANGUR
BIG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA of the
Swiss Orchestra Association (EOV)
Conductor – Christopher BRUNNER
At concert participates the Brass Quintet of the Orchestra
Soloists:
Andrei STIN viola
Marten ALTROV clarinet

Admission by invitation only

5, Saturday 19.00
MAESTRO TEMIRKANOV INTERNATIONAL
FOUNDATION FOR CULTURAL INITIATIVE presents
Charity Concert
“FOR YOU, OUR HEROES!”
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
GLAZUNOV, LYADOV, SHOSTAKOVICH,
PETROV, SCHWARZ, TCHAIKOVSKY

7, Monday 19.00
«Brel Creative Group» presents
Sergei MAZAEV & Igor FYODOROV
in “CLASSICS WITHOUT CODE” Concert Program
CINEMATOGRAPH Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Igor PONOMARENKO
Soloists:
Sergei MAZAEV clarinet, basset horn, vocal
Adil FYODOROV clarinet
MENDELSSOHN, TANEEV, VERDI-BASSI, BELLINI-LOVREGLIO,
ANDERSON, ZFASMAN, ROSENBLAT, GARNER

8, Tuesday 19.00
To the 67th anniversary of he WWII
Dedicated to the Veterans and Residents
of the blockade Leningrad

Festive Charity Concert
“Tangos, Waltzes, Ragtimes”
MAESTRO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander CHERNOBAEV
Concert is held on initiative of
Consulate General of Ukraine and
the St.Petersburg External Relations Committee

Concert is supported by
St. Petersburg Social Politics Committee
Consulates General of the Republic of Kazakhstan,
of the Republic of Azerbaijan and of the Republic of Armenia

Honorary Consul of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan in St Petersburg
St.Petersburg Department of the Republic of Belarus Embassy
Veteran Organizations of Russia and Belarus
St.Petersburg Nationalities House
Maestro Creative Commonwealth
     
9, Wednesday 19.00
Song Holiday

Veterans Choirs
Youth Choirs
Children Choirs
LENINGRAD MILITARY DISTRICT
NAVY ADMIRALTY BAND
Supervisor and principal conductor of the orchestra -
major Sergei ALEYEV
 Soloists:
Lyudmila SHKIRTIL mezzo-soprano
Alexander PAKHMUTOV baritone

10, Thursday 18.00
Gymnasium No.56
CHILDREN'S CHOIRS

11, Friday 19.00
 “Petersburg Musical Spring”
48th International Festival

Opening
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Nikolai MAZHARA

USPENSKY. (To the 75th anniversary of the birthday)
Elegiac Symphony in mother's memory
EVLAKHOV. (To the 100th anniversary of the birthday)
Concerto No.2 (Triptych) for piano and orchestra
SALMANOV. (To the 100th anniversary of the birthday)
Symphony No.4 for big symphony orchestra
BIBERGAN. (To the 75th anniversary of the birthday)
Variations on theme by D.Shostakovich

 
 

14, Monday 19:00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV
                            
15, Tuesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
ST. PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander POLISHCHOUK
Soloist – Alexei LUDEWIG
TARIVERDIEV. Viola concerto
Film music
Narrator - Alexandr MALICH

17, Thursday
Roland STANGIER organ (Germany)
BACH, SCHUMANN, LISZT, KARG-ELERT,
GUILMANT, DUPRÉ and improvisations

20, Sunday 19.00
Sergei STADLER violin
To the 50th anniversary of the musician
Yulia STADLER piano
Chamber Orchestra
KREISLER, RIEDING, VIVALDI, BEETHOVEN, MOZART,
MENDELSSOHN, LVOV, WIENIAWSKI, STRAUSS,
BLOCH, VIEUXTEMPS, SARASATE, BERIO, PAGANINI

21, Monday 19.00
Nikolai LUGANSKY piano
BRAHMS. Variations on a Theme by Schumann
CHOPIN. Barcarole
Nocturne
Ballade No.4
RACHMANINOV. Sonata No.1

22, Tuesday 19.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
To the 80th anniversary of the ensemble
ARENSKY. Variations on a theme by P.Tchaikovsky
“The young child Jesus had a garden” for string orchestra
GLAZUNOV. Violin concerto
RACHMANINOV. Symphonic dances
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Dmitri LISS
Soloist – Graf MOURJA

23, Wednesday 19.00
National Opera Center presents
SINGERS OF WORLD OPERA STAGE
ST.PETERSBURG STATE
ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Artistic director – Alexander TITOV
Conductor – Marco BOEMI (Italy)
Soloists:

Nkosazana DIMANDE soprano (South Africa)
Lorenzo DECARO tenor (Italy)
Jootaek KIM baritone (Republic of Korea)
DONIZETTI, BELLINI, ROSSINI, VERDI, PUCCINI,
MASCAGNI, GIORDANO, PONCHIELLI, LEONCAVALLO

24, Thursday 19.00
Giampaolo BANDINI guitar (Italy)
Cesare CHIACCHIARETTA bandoneon (Italy)
PIAZZOLLA   

25, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
Conductor – Emmanuel KRIVINE (France)
Soloist – Denis KOZHUKHIN
BRAHMS. Tragical Overture
LISZT. Piano concerto No.1
DVOŘÁK. Symphony No.7

28, Monday 19.00
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Conductor – Alexander KANTOROV

29, Tuesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
XVII Musical Olympus International Festival presents:
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Ainārs RUBIĶIS (Latvia),
I prize of the International Gustav Mahler Conducting Competition
(Bamberg, Germany), 2010
DVOŘÁK. Cello concerto
Soloist – Julian STECKEL (Germany),
I prize of the ARD Music Competition (Munich, Germany), 2010
R.STRAUSS. Oboe concerto
Soloist – Ivan PODYOMOV (Russia),
II prize of the Geneva International Music Competition (Swiss), 2010

30, Wednesday 19.00
VII International Festival “Musical Collection”
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts With Plots”
PETROV. “The Master and Margarita”, ballet music
KOROLYOV. “The Heretic”, composition
for four bassoons and symphony orchestra
World premiere
BERLIOZ. “Fantastic Symphony”
Conductor – Nikolai ALEXEEV
Soloists:
Oleg TALYPIN
Sergei BAZHENOV
Maxim KARPINSKY
Alexei SILYUTIN

31, Thursday
VII International Festival “Musical Collection”
Miroslav KULTYSHEV piano
BEETHOVEN. Sonata No.31
LISZT. Sonata in B minor
CHOPIN. 24 Preludes

 

 


© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru