Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR APRIL 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

1,  Sunday 19.00
TEREM-CROSSOVER
Second International Music Competition
CHAMPION CONCERT
“COME ONTO SOUND!”
Terem Quartet
Yasuhiro KOBAYASHI accordion (Japan)
Giora FEIDMAN clarinet (Germany)
Paul WINTER saxophone (USA)
Andrei KONDAKOV piano (Russia)
Winners of the Competition

3, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.10
“Concerts in Tailcoats and Jeans”
SVIRIDOV. “The Snowstorm”, excerpts from musical
illustrations to the Pushkin's narrative
GAVRILIN. “Anyuta”, ballet music
IVANOV. “My Russian Heart”, poem in Russian symphonic jazz stile
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV
Soloists:
Mikhail IVANOV jazz piano
Andrei IVANOV double bass

4, Wednesday 20.00
Lenten concerts – 2012
Seventh Week of the Great Lent
Byzantine and Old Russian Chants of the Passion Week
Monk Iakov, chief protopsalt of the Temple of the town of Karyes
(Athos, Greece)
“Old Russian Chants” MALE CHOIR  (Moscow)
Artistic director – Anatoly GRINDENKO

5, Thursday 19.00
“Jazz do it” presents:
Alexander GORDON
Recital

6, Friday 19.00
St.Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra “KLASSIKA”
Artistic director and conductor – Alexander KANTOROV

7, Saturday 19.00
“Jazz Do It” presents
RICHARD GALLIANO
& Tangaria quartet

8, Sunday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
To the 80th anniversary of the ensemble
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
STUDENTS CHOIR of the
Rimsky-Korsakov St.Petersburg State Conservatory
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloists:
Oleg KINYAEV organ

Yuri VLASOV bass
Sergei SLONIMSKY
Recital to the 80th anniversary of the composer's birthday
“Petersburg Visions” for orchestra
Dedicated to Yuri Temirkanov
“Slavonic Concerto” for organ and strings
Symphony No.30
Premiere
“Visions of Ivan the Terrible”, suite from the opera (libretto by Yakov Gordin)

11, Wednesday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Grigory SOKOLOV
RAMEAU. Suite in re
MOZART. Sonata in A minor KV310 (300d)
BRAHMS. Händel Variations op. 24
Three Intermezzi op. 117

12, Friday 19.00
1st concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“As You Like It?”
MOZART. Piano concerto No.24
Mass in C minor for soloists, choir and orchestra
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

PETERSBURG CHAMBER CHOIR
Smolny Cathedral CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor – Gennady ROZHDESTVENSKY
Soloists – Victoria POSTNIKOVA      
Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
Galina SIDORENKO mezzo-soprano
Boris STEPANOV tenor
Peter MIGUNOV bass

Concert is supported by the Delzell Foundation

13, Friday 19.00
PHILHARMONISCHE CAMERATA BERLIN
GRIEG. From Holberg's Time
MENDELSSOHN. Octet for strings
DVOŘÁK. Serenade for Strings

15, Sunday 15.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“In the Mirror of Genre”
Rhapsody
RAVEL. Gypsy, rhapsody for violin and orchestra
Spanish rhapsody for violin and orchestra
DVORÁK. Slavonic rhapsody in G major
TCHAIKOVSKY. Romeo and Juliet, overture-fantasia
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Mikhail AGREST
Soloist – Lidia KOVALENKO

15, Sunday 19.00
State Academic
ANDREYEV IMPERIAL RUSSIAN ORCHESTRA

Artistic director and conductor – Dmitri KHOKHLOV

16, Monday 20.00
GRAND EASTER CONCERT
Byzantine, Serbian and  Russian Easter Chants
Divna LJUBOJEVIĆ and MELODI Choir (Serbia)
Soloists of the Valaam Monastery Festive Choir
Artistic director – Alexei ZHUKOV
Easter flower design of the concert:
Olaf SCHROERS (Switzerland) and Alla SOKOLOVA
Direct transmission: www.choirfestival.ru

17, Tuesday 19.00
2nd concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“As You Like It?”
MARTINŮ. “Odjezd” (“The Departure”), overture for orchestra
Violin concerto No.1
Symphony No.1
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Gennady ROZHDESTVENSKY
Soloist – Alexander ROZHDESTVENSKY
All the pieces are premiers in St.Petersburg

Concert is supported by the Delzell Foundation

18, Wednesday 19.00
“ROMANUS THE MELODIST”
I International Composers Competition
Gala-concert of prize-winners
Mariinsky Theatre Choir
Artistic director – Andrei PETRENKO
Divna LJUBOJEVIĆ and MELODI Choir (Serbia)
Easter flower design of the concert:
Olaf SCHROERS (Switzerland) and Alla SOKOLOVA

19, Thursday 20.00
“ROMANUS THE MELODIST”
I International Composers Competition
Gala-concert of prize-winners
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Artistic director – Vladimir STOLPOVSKIKH
St.Petersburg Philharmonic Society Youth Chamber Choir
Artistic director – Yulia KHUTORETSKAYA
Easter flower design of the concert:
Olaf SCHROERS (Switzerland) and Alla SOKOLOVA

20, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passion to Romanticism”
WEBER. Overture to the opera “Oberon”
CHOPIN. Piano concerto No.1
BRAHMS. Symphony No.1
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Avi OSTROWSKY (Israel)
Soloist – Evgeny IZOTOV

21, Saturday 19.00
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Riccardo MUTI
D.SMIRNOV. “Space Odyssey” for big symphony orchestra
R.STRAUSS. “Tod und Verklaerung”, tone poem
FRANCK. Symphony in D minor

23, Monday 19.00
VI International Prokofiev Competition
Nomination: composition. Final round
ST. PETERSBURG STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Alexander TITOV

24, Tuesday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.7
“As You Like It?”
SCHNITTKE. Piano sonata No.1
SCHNITTKE-ROZHDESTVENSKY. First Sonata
“Dedicates to Ludwig and Felix” (in orchestral version)
Premiere in St.Petersburg
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Gennady ROZHDESTVENSKY
Soloist – Victoria POSTNIKOVA

Concert is supported by the Delzell Foundation

25, Wednesday 19.00
“I MUSICI DI ROMA” Chamber Orchestra
Soloist – Antonio ANSELMI
BOSSI. Three Intermezzi
RESPIGHI. Aria for strings
ROTA. Concerto for strings
VIVALDI. “The Seasons”, four concertos for violin and orchestra

26, Thursday 19.00
Organ recital
Olivier EISENMANN organ (Switzerland)
BACH. Popular organ classics

27, Friday 19.00
Alex ARKHIPOVSKI balalaika

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru