Home
Home
Home
HomeRussian Version

REPERTOIRE FOR MARCH 2012

Grand hall

Address: Mikhailovskaya str., 2
Tel.: 007 812 312- 9871, 007 812 710- 4085

Book tickets
On-line

1, Thursday 19.30
“Jazz do it” presents:
Vladimir POZNER
Recital

2, Friday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.4
“Alexander Dmitriev and His Orchestra”
To the 80th anniversary of the ensemble
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Alexander TITOV
Soloist - Eliso BOLKVADZE (Georgia)
RACHMANINOV. Piano concerto No.2
PROKOFIEV. Symphony No.6

4, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.8
“Concerts With Plots”
“A Hero's Life”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Kazuki YAMADA (Japan)
BEETHOVEN. Symphony No.3 “Eroica”
R.STRAUSS. “Ein Heldenleben” (“A Hero's Life”), tone poem
Narrator - Samuil LURYE

6, Tuesday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.9
“Cheerful Classics”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Mikhail AGREST
Soloist - Polina OSETINSKAYA
ADAMS. The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for orchestra)
from the opera “Nixon in China”
Premiere in St.Petersburg
STRAVINSKY. Capriccio for piano and orchestra
BARTÓK. Dance suite
GERSHWIN. “An American in Paris”, symphonic tone poem

7, Wednesday 19.00
Art-Mayak Ltd. presents
“The Cavern Beatles”
All the Beatles hits
“N1 BEATLES TRIBUTE-BAND”
Live from Liverpool

8, Thursday 19.00
WIENER JOHANN STRAUSS CAPELLE
Conductor – Rainer ROOS
“JOHANN STRAUSS – GALA”

9, Friday 20.00
Lenten Concerts – 2012
The Second Week of the Great Lent
Rodion SHCHEDRIN. “Dionysus' Murals”. Liturgy “The Sealed Angel” (excerpts)
Pavel KARMANOV. “The Word”. “The First Day”
ST.PETERSBURG YOUTH CHAMBER CHOIR
Artistic director and conductor – Yulia KHUTORETSKAYA
Soloists:

Maxim NOVIKOV viola (Latvia)
Evgenia LISITSYNA organ (Latvia)

10, Friday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.3
“First Russian Symphony Orchestra”
To the 130th anniversary of the ensemble
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Antoni WIT (Poland)
MOZART. Symphony No.41 “Jupiter”
R.STRAUSS. “An Alpine Symphony”

11, Sunday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.6
“Passions to Romanticism”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Vladimir ALTSCHULER
Soloist – Domenico NORDIO (Italy)
SCHUMANN. Violin concerto
MAHLER. Symphony No.5

12, Monday 20.00
St. Petersburg Choir Festival
CARMINA SLOVENICA CHOIR THEATRE
Artistic director - Karmina ŠILEC (Slovenia)
MERMAIDS

13, Tuesday 19.00
“Jazz do it” presents:
Festive Spring Concert
Francis GOYA guitar
Taurida Capella
Conductor – Mikhail GOLIKOV

14, Wednesday 20.00
Lenten Concerts – 2012
The Third Week of the Great Lent
Arvo PÄRT
VOCES MUSICALES Choir (Estonia)
Conductor – Risto JOOST
 
15, Thursday 19.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.5
“Mozart and Music of Vienna”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Alexander DMITRIEV
Soloist - Alexander ROMANOVSKY
WEBERN. “Langsamer Satz” for string orchestra
MOZART. Piano concerto No.23
BRAHMS. Symphony No.3

17, Saturday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Vladimir MISCHOUK
MOZART. Fantasia in D minor
Sonata in B-flat minor
SCHUBERT. Sonata in A minor, op.143
SCHUMANN. Fantastic pieces, op.12
CHOPIN. Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante

18, Sunday 15.00
5th concert of the Season Ticket No.11
“In the Mirror of Genre”
“The Concerto”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Sabrie BEKIROVA
Soloist - Anastasia DEDIK
TCHAIKOVSKY. Piano concerto No. 1
BARTÓK. Concerto for Orchestra
Narrator - Natalia ENTELIS

18, Sunday 19.00
Recital
Dmitri BYKOV


19, Monday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.1
“Yuri Temirkanov and His Orchestra”
ST.PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor - Yuri TEMIRKANOV
Soloist - Boris BELKIN
BRAHMS. Violin concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH. Symphony No.5

20, Tuesday 19.00
Recital
Marina NEYOLOVA

21, Wednesday 19.00
Organ-Instrumental Recital
Happy Birthday to Bach!
Three preludes and Fugues for organ
Four choral fantasias
Cantata No.35 for mezzo-soprano, organ and chamber orchestra
Daniel ZARETSKY organ
Olga TOMBAK mezzo-soprano
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA of the
Rimsky-Korsakov State St.Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director and chief conductor – Arkady STEINLUCHT

22, Thursday 19.00
Concert from the cycle “Year of Russian Glory”,
dedicated to the 200th anniversary
of the Great Patriotic War of 1812
“Glory to You, Our Forefathers”
LENINGRAD MILITARY DISTRICT
NAVY ADMIRALTY BAND
Conductors:
chief of the military-orchestra service
of the North Western district,
lieutenant colonel
Sergei VOVK
chief of the orchestra, captain-major
Sergei ALEYEV
lieutenant commander
Valentin LYASHCHENKO
Concert is dedicated to the seamen of the Guard crew,
having fought in the 1st reserve army of the general
Michael Andreas Barclay de Tolly

TCHAIKOVSKY, GLINKA, BORODIN, Old marches

Concert is supported by the Saint-Petersburg Centre
for Humanitarian Programs

23, Friday 19.00
Alexander GORODNITSKY
Recital

24, Saturday 20.00
Lenten Concerts – 2012
The Fourth Week of the Great Lent
Giya KANCHELI
“Silent Prayer” for violin, cello and string orchestra
“V&V” for violin and string orchestra
“Night Prayer” from the cycle “Life without Christmas”
KREMERATA BALTICA Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor – Gidon KREMER
Soloist – Igor BUTMAN saxophone

25, Sunday 15.00
6th concert of the Season Ticket No.12
“Different Stories for Children and Their Parents”
“Funny Exam”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Arkadi STEINLUCHT
Soloist – Zhanna DOMBROVSKAYA soprano
PROKOFIEV. “Old Granny's Tales”
“The Ugly Duckling”, vocal cycle for voice and orchestra
“Peter and the Wolf”, symphonic fairy tale
Narrator – Irina STEPANOVA

27, Tuesday 19.00
TEREM-CROSSOVER
Second International Music Competition
“COME ONTO SOUND!”
Robi LAKATOS violin (Hungary)

28, Wednesday 19.00
PIANO RECITAL
Stanislav IOUDENITCH
BACH-BUSONI. Two choral preludes
MOZART. Sonata in D major, K205b (284)
LISZT-BUSONI. Fantasia on Mozart's themes from
“Le nozze di Figaro” and “Don Giovanni”
RAVEL. Sonatina
CHOPIN. Five waltzes
STRAVINSKY. Three excerpts from the ballet “Petrushka”

29, Thursday 20.00
Lenten Concerts – 2012
The Fifth Week of the Great Lent
Sofia GUBAIDULINA
Two Paths: A Dedication to Mary and Martha for two violas and orchestra
The Rider on the White Horse for large orchestra and organ
ESTONIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Andres MUSTONEN (Estonia)
Soloists:
Isabel VILLANUEVA viola (Spain/Great Britain)
Marina KATARZHNOVA viola
 

30, Friday 19.00
TEREM-CROSSOVER
Second International Music Competition
“COME ONTO SOUND!”
Paul WINTER saxophone (USA)
Dmitry Pokrovsky Ensemble

31, Saturday 19.00
4th concert of the Season Ticket No.2
“All Over the World”
“Hungary”
ST.PETERSBURG ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor – Tibor BOGÁNYI (Hungary)
Soloist - Kristóf BARÁTI (Hungary)
LIGETI. Concert Românesc
BARTÓK. Violin Concerto No. 2
LISZT. “Prometheus”, symphonic poem
BRAHMS. Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-10

© 2000-2013, Copyright Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia®

Рейтинг@Mail.ru